1920 Summer Olympics / Tennis / Mixed
Mixed tennis at the 1920 Summer Olympics |
|||
---|---|---|---|
winner |
Suzanne Lenglen Max Décugis |
||
Final opponent |
Kathleen McKane Godfree Max Woosnam |
||
Final result | 6: 4, 6: 2 | ||
Competitions | |||
singles | Men's | Ladies | |
Double | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Mixed tennis at the 1920 Summer Olympics .
The winners of the last games in 1912 were Edith Hannam and Charles Dixon in the hall and Dora Koering and Heinrich Schomburgk on open court, none of whom took part in the games again. 21 pairings from 9 nations took part in the competition.
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Amory Hansen Erik Tegner |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||
Suzanne Lenglen Max Décugis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||
Suzanne Lenglen Max Décugis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||
Kathleen McKane Godfree Max Woosnam |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||
Kathleen McKane Godfree Max Woosnam |
9 | 6th | ||||||||||
Milada Skrbková Ladislav Žemla |
7th | 3 | ||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||
Amory Hansen Erik Tegner |
6th | 4th | ||||||||||
Milada Skrbková Ladislav Žemla |
8th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
A. Hansen E. Tegner |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
A. de Borman J. Washer |
||||||||||||||||||
A. Hansen E. Tegner |
0 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Strömberg-von Essen S. Malmström |
6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
L. Strömberg-von Essen S. Malmström |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
M. Lindberg O. Andersson |
||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
J. Vaussard F. Blanchy |
6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
M. Chaudoir A. Lammen |
w. | O. | M. Chaudoir A. Lammen |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
F. Subirana M. Alonso |
M. Chaudoir A. Lammen |
6th | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
S. Lenglen M. Décugis |
w. | O. | S. Lenglen M. Décugis |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
Maria Rospide J.-M. Alonso |
S. Lenglen M. Décugis |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
W. Beamish A. Beamish |
4th | 6th | 7th | W. Beamish A. Beamish |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||
W. McNair O. Turnbull |
6th | 4th | 5 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
È. d'Ayen P. Hirsch |
7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Fick A. Lindqvist |
5 | 6th | È. d'Ayen P. Hirsch |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||
K. McKane M. Woosnam |
6th | 6th | K. McKane M. Woosnam |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
D. Holman G. Lowe |
4th | 2 | K. McKane M. Woosnam |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||
C. Dahl C. Langaard |
||||||||||||||||||
G. Ferelli M. Balbi Di Robecco |
||||||||||||||||||
C. Dahl C. Langaard |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
M. Trasenter-Trasenster F. Laloux |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Skrbková L. Žemla |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Skrbková L. Žemla |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Storms S. Halot |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Gagliardi C. Colombo |
6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Storms S. Halot |
6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Web links
- Tournament on the side of the ITF (English)
- Results on sport reference (English)