1924 Summer Olympics / Tennis / Mixed
Tennis mixed at the 1924 Summer Olympics |
|||
---|---|---|---|
winner |
Hazel Wightman Richard Williams |
||
Final opponent |
Marion Zinderstein Vincent Richards |
||
Final result | 6: 2, 6: 3 | ||
Competitions | |||
singles | Men's | Ladies | |
Double | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Tennis mixed at the 1924 Summer Olympics .
The defending champions were Suzanne Lenglen and Max Décugis , who did not run again. A total of 27 double pairings from 15 nations took part. With his defeat at the side of Marion Zinderstein Jessup Vincent Richards missed the triple from the single, double and mixed medal. The bronze medal went to the Dutch Cornelia Bouman and Hendrik Timmer without a fight .
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Marion Zinderstein Jessup Vincent Richards |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||
Cornelia Bouman Hendrik Timmer |
3 | 0 | ||||||||||
Marion Zinderstein Jessup Vincent Richards |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Richard Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Richard Williams |
2 | 8th | 6th | |||||||||
Kathleen McKane Godfree Brian Gilbert |
6th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||
Cornelia Bouman Hendrik Timmer |
w. | O. | ||||||||||
Kathleen McKane Godfree Brian Gilbert |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
L. Álvarez E. Flaquer |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
Meherbai Tata M. Sleem |
||||||||||||||||||
L. Álvarez E. Flaquer |
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Zinderstein V. Richards |
6th | 6th | M. Zinderstein V. Richards |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
M. Broquedis J. Borotra |
3 | 1 | M. Zinderstein V. Richards |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
M. Trasenter J. Washer |
6th | 3 | 3 | M. Bjurstedt J. Nielsen |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
M. Bjurstedt J. Nielsen |
1 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
P. Blair-White W. Ireland |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Covell K. McKane |
6th | 6th | P. Covell K. McKane |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||
Rita Le Gallais C. Wolff |
Helena Contostavlos P. Papadopoulos |
|||||||||||||||||
Helena Contostavlos P. Papadopoulos |
w. | O. | P. Covell K. McKane |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||
I. Péteri A. of Kelemen |
w. | O. | C. Bouman H. Timmer |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||
R. Gagliardi R. Sabbadini |
I. Péteri A. of Kelemen |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
C. Bouman H. Timmer |
6th | 6th | C. Bouman H. Timmer |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
L. Strömberg-von Essen C. Wennergren |
4th | 4th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
A. de Borman S. Halot |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Brehm E. Tegner |
2 | 4th | A. de Borman S. Halot |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Medy Krencsey B. von Kehrling |
S. Fick H. Müller |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Fick H. Müller |
w. | O. | S. Fick H. Müller |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||
C. Dahl C. Langaard |
6th | 2 | 2 | H. Wightman R. Williams |
8th | 6th | ||||||||||||
L. Valaoritou A. Zerlendis |
4th | 6th | 6th | L. Valaoritou A. Zerlendis |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
H. Wightman R. Williams |
w. | O. | H. Wightman R. Williams |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
S. Lenglen H. Cochet |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
G. Perelli and De Morpurgo |
6th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Torras, R. Saprissa |
3 | 8th | G. Perelli and De Morpurgo |
7th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||
K. McKane B. Gilbert |
9 | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
K. McKane B. Gilbert |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
H. Wallis E. McCrea |
1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Polley S. Jacob |
7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
H. Wallis E. McCrea |
9 | 4th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Web links
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)