Badminton World Championship 1977 / Mixed
The 1st Badminton World Championship took place from May 3rd to 8th, 1977 in Malmö , Sweden . The finals were played on May 8, 1977. Below are the results in mixed.
Preliminary round
Upper half
1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Lundberg Agnethe Lundh |
9 | 5 | Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wolfgang Bochow Karin Kucki |
Wolfgang Bochow Karin Kucki |
15th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lucio Fabris Wendy Clarkson |
Lucio Fabris Wendy Clarkson |
8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lucio Fabris Wendy Clarkson |
18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eddy Sutton Jane Webster |
Eddy Sutton Jane Webster |
14th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elo Hansen Joke van Beusekom |
18th | 15th | Elo Hansen Joke van Beusekom |
7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shoichi Toganoo Etsuko Toganoo |
15th | 11 | Elo Hansen Joke van Beusekom |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Johnson Lesley Harris |
Paul Johnson Lesley Harris |
8th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gert Hansen Inge Borgstrøm |
w. | O. | Gert Hansen Inge Borgstrøm |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vishnu Kapil Christine Nyahoda |
Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Roland Maywald Brigitte Steden |
Roland Maywald Brigitte Steden |
14th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Roland Maywald Brigitte Steden |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Joanna Flockhart |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Joanna Flockhart |
15th | 6th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rob Ridder Marjan Ridder |
15th | 15th | Rob Ridder Marjan Ridder |
12 | 15th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Bo Kjærgaard Susanne Mølgaard Hansen |
13 | 10 | Billy Gilliland Joanna Flockhart |
15th | 6th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
David Eddy Barbara Giles |
David Eddy Barbara Giles |
12 | 15th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
David Eddy Barbara Giles |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Lucio Fabris Wendy Clarkson |
8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
15th | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett Nora Perry |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Elo Hansen Joke van Beusekom |
7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Steen Skovgaard Lene Køppen |
15th | 18th | ||||||||||||||
Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
12 | 17th | ||||||||||||||
Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Roland Maywald Brigitte Steden |
14th | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks |
18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Joanna Flockhart |
17th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Billy Gilliland Joanna Flockhart |
15th | 6th | 15th | |||||||||||||
David Eddy Barbara Giles |
12 | 15th | 8th |
Remarks
- ↑ Results of the first rounds incomplete.