Commonwealth Games 2014 / Wrestling
At the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Scotland Glasgow in found rings 14 competitions are held, including seven each for men and for women.
The venue was the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Center .
Men freestyle
Class up to 57 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Amit Kumar |
2 | NGR | Ebikewenimo Welson |
3 | PAH | Azhar Hussain |
WHALE | Craig Pilling |
Final: July 29, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 61 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | David Tremblay |
2 | IND | Bajrang Kumar |
3 | SCO | Viorel Etko |
NGR | Amas Daniel |
Final: July 30, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 65 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Yogeshwar bun |
2 | CAN | Jevon Balfour |
3 | SCO | Alex Gladkov |
NGR | Sampson Clarkson |
Final: July 31, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 74 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Sushil Kumar |
2 | PAH | Qamar Abbas |
3 | CLOSELY | Mike Grundy |
NGR | Melvin Bibo |
Final: July 29, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 86 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Tamerlan Tagziev |
2 | NGR | Andrew Dick |
3 | ZAF | Armando Hietbrink |
IND | Pawan Kumar |
Final: July 31, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 97 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Arjun Gill |
2 | IND | Satyawart Kadian |
3 | NZL | Sam Belkin |
CLOSELY | Leon Rattigan |
Final: July 30, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 125 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Korey Jarvis |
2 | IND | Rajeev Tomar |
3 | CLOSELY | Chinu Singh |
NGR | Sinvie Boltic |
Final: July 29, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Women freestyle
Class up to 48 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Vinesh Phogat |
2 | CLOSELY | Yana Rattigan |
3 | CAN | Jasmine Mian |
ZAF | Rebecca Muambo |
Final: July 29, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 53 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | NGR | Odunayo Adekuoroye |
2 | IND | Lalita Sehrawat |
3 | CAN | Jill Gallays |
ZAF | Mpho Madi |
Final: July 30, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 55 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Babita Kumari |
2 | CAN | Brittanee Laverdure |
3 | NGR | Ifeoma Christi Nwoye |
CLOSELY | Louisa Porogovska |
Final: July 31, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 58 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | NGR | Aminat Adeniyi |
2 | IND | Sakshi Malik |
3 | CAN | Braxton Stone |
NZL | Tayla Ford |
Final: July 30, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 63 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Danielle Lappage |
2 | IND | Geetika Jakhar |
3 | NGR | Blessing Oborududu |
CMR | Blandine Metala Epanga |
Final: July 31, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 69 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Dorothy Yeats |
2 | CMR | Angele Tomo |
NGR | Hannah Rueben | |
IND | Navjot Kaur |
Final: July 30, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Class up to 75 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Erica Wiebe |
2 | CMR | Laure Ali Annabel |
3 | NGR | Blessing onyebuchi |
Final: July 29, 2014, 4:30 p.m.
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 7th | 2 | 3 | 12 |
2 | India | 5 | 6th | 2 | 13 |
3 | Nigeria | 2 | 2 | 8th | 12 |
4th | Cameroon | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
5 | England | - | 1 | 4th | 5 |
6th | Pakistan | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | New Zealand | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Scotland | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
South Africa | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
10 | Wales | - | - | 1 | 1 |