Commonwealth Games 2018 / Weightlifting
At the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast , Australia , 16 weightlifting competitions were held from April 5 to 9, 2018 , eight each for men and women. In addition, on April 10, 2018, two competitions each for men and women in powerlifting were held, which were open to disabled athletes. The venue was the Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Center.
The most successful nation was India with five gold, two silver and three bronze medals ahead of Nigeria , whose athletes won all four gold medals in powerlifting.
Weightlifting
Men
Class up to 56 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | MAS | Azroy Hazalwafie |
2 | IND | Gururaja Poojary |
3 | SRI | Chaturanga Lakmal |
Final: April 5, 2018, 9:30 a.m.
Class up to 62 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | MAS | Muhamad Aznil Bidin |
2 | PNG | Morea Baru |
3 | PAH | Talha Talib |
Final: April 5, 2018, 6:30 p.m.
Class up to 69 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | WHALE | Gareth Evans |
2 | SRI | Indica Dissanayake |
3 | IND | Deepak Lather |
Final: April 6, 2018, 2 p.m.
Class up to 77 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Sathish Sivalingam |
2 | CLOSELY | Jack Oliver |
3 | OUT | François Etoundi |
Final: April 7, 2018, 9:30 a.m.
Class up to 85 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Ragala Venkat Rahul |
2 | SAM | Don Opeloge |
3 | MAS | Fazrul Azrie Mohdad |
Final: April 7, 2018, 6:30 p.m.
Class up to 94 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | PNG | Steven Kari |
2 | CAN | Boady Santavy |
3 | IND | Vikas Thakur |
Final: April 8, 2018, 2 p.m.
Class up to 105 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SAM | Sanele Mao |
2 | IND | Pardeep Singh |
3 | CLOSELY | Owen Boxall |
Final: April 9, 2018, 9:30 a.m.
Class over 105 kg
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | NZL | David Liti |
2 | SAM | Lauititi Lui |
3 | PAH | Muhammad Butt |
Final: April 9, 2018, 6:30 p.m.
Women
Class up to 48 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Saikhom Mirabai Chanu |
2 | MRI | Marie Hanitra Roilya Ranaivosoa |
3 | SRI | Dinusha Gomes |
Final: April 5, 2018, 2 p.m.
Class up to 53 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu |
2 | PNG | Dika Toua |
3 | CAN | Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet |
Final: April 6, 2018, 9:30 a.m.
Class up to 58 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Tia-Clair Toomey |
2 | CAN | Tali Darsigny |
3 | SOL | Jenly Tegu Wini |
Final: April 6, 2018, 6:30 p.m.
Class up to 63 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Maude Charron |
2 | CLOSELY | Zoe Smith |
3 | RSA | Mona Pretorius |
Final: April 7, 2018, 2 p.m.
Class up to 69 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | IND | Punam Yadav |
2 | CLOSELY | Sarah Davies |
3 | FIJ | Apolonia Vaivai |
Final: April 8, 2018, 9:30 a.m.
Class up to 75 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY | Emily Godley |
2 | CAN | Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau |
3 | WHALE | Laura Hughes |
Final: April 8, 2018, 6:30 p.m.
Class up to 90 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | FIJ | Eileen Cikamatana |
2 | OUT | Kaity Fassina |
3 | CMR | Clementine Meukeugni Noumbissi |
Final: April 9, 2018, 4 p.m.
Class over 90 kg
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | SAM | Feagaiga Stowers |
2 | NRU | Charisma Amoe-Tarrant |
3 | CLOSELY | Emily Campbell |
Final: April 9, 2018, 4 p.m.
Powerlifting
Men
lightweight
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | NGR | Roland Ezuruike |
2 | NGR | Paul Kehinde |
3 | CLOSELY | Ali Jawad |
Final: April 10, 2018
Heavyweight
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | NGR | Abdulazeez Ibrahim |
2 | MAS | Yee Khie Jong |
3 | IND | Sachin Chaudhary |
Final: April 10, 2018
Women
lightweight
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | NGR | Esther Oyema |
2 | NGR | Lucy Ejike |
3 | CLOSELY | Zoe Newson |
Final: April 10, 2018
Heavyweight
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | NGR | Ndidi Nwosu |
2 | CLOSELY | Louise Sugden |
3 | not forgiven |
Final: April 10, 2018
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Nigeria | 4th | 2 | - | 6th |
3 | Samoa | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
4th | Malaysia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
5 | England | 1 | 4th | 4th | 9 |
6th | Canada | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
7th | Papua New Guinea | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
8th | Australia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Fiji | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
Wales | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
11 | New Zealand | 1 | - | - | 1 |
12 | Sri Lanka | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Mauritius | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Nauru | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
15th | Pakistan | - | - | 2 | 2 |
16 | Cameroon | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Solomon Islands | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
South Africa | - | - | 1 | 1 |