Commonwealth Games 2018 / Athletics
At the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast ( Australia ), 50 athletics competitions were held, 25 each for men and women. These took place in the Carrara Stadium , with the exception of the marathon and the walking competitions, which were held on a circuit in the city center.
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Akani Simbine | RSA | 10.03 |
2 | Henricho Bruintjies | RSA | 10.17 |
3 | Yohan Blake | JAM | 10.19 |
4th | Seye Ogunlewe | NGR | 10.19 SB |
5 | Kemar Hyman | CAY | 10.21 |
6th | Jason Rogers | SKN | 10.24 |
7th | Enoch Adegoke | NGR | 10.35 |
Adam Gemili | CLOSELY | DNS |
Final: April 10th
Wind: +0.8 m / s
100 m T12
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ndodomzi Ntutu | RSA | 11.02 |
2 | Hilton Langenhoven | RSA | 11.27 = SB |
3 | Muhamad Afiq Mohamad Ali Hanafiah | MAS | 11.28 |
4th | Ananias Shikongo | NAM | 11.37 |
12. April
Wind: 0.0 m / s
100 m T38
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Evan O'Hanlon | OUT | 11.09 |
2 | Dyan Buis | RSA | 11.33 SB |
3 | Charl you Toit | RSA | 11.35 WR T37 |
4th | Kyle Whitehouse | CAN | 11.58 SB |
5 | Union Sekailwe | RSA | 11.67 SB |
6th | Samuel Walker | OUT | 11.80 SB |
7th | Rhys Jones | WHALE | 11.87 |
8th | Amar-Mazigh Aichoun | CLOSELY | 12.14 |
Final: April 9th
Wind: +0.8 m / s
100 m T47
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Suwaibidu Galadima | NGR | 11.04 |
2 | James Arnott | CLOSELY | 11.30 |
3 | Tevaughn Thomas | JAM | 11.63 |
4th | Morgan Jones | WHALE | 11.93 |
5 | Stephen Wesonga | KEN | 12.47 |
6th | Samuel Nason | PNG | 12.75 |
April 13th
Wind: -0.1 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jereem Richards | TTO | 20.12 |
2 | Aaron Brown | CAN | 20.34 |
3 | Leon Reid | NIR | 20.55 |
4th | Clarence Munyai | RSA | 20.58 |
5 | Sydney Siame | ZAM | 20.62 |
6th | Kyle Greaux | TTO | 20.63 |
7th | Warren Weir | JAM | 20.71 |
Zharnel Hughes | CLOSELY | DSQ |
Final: April 12th
Wind: +0.9 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isaac Makwala | BOT | 44.35 WL |
2 | Baboloki Thebe | BOT | 45.09 |
3 | Javon Francis | JAM | 45.11 SB |
4th | Muhammed Anas | IND | 45.31 NO |
5 | Bralon Taplin | GRN | 45.38 |
6th | Demish Gaye | JAM | 45.56 |
7th | Steven Solomon | OUT | 45.64 |
Rusheen McDonald | JAM | DNF |
Final: April 10th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wycliffe Kinyamal | KEN | 1: 45.11 |
2 | Kyle Langford | CLOSELY | 1: 45.16 PB |
3 | Luke Mathews | OUT | 1: 45.60 SB |
4th | Jake Wightman | SCO | 1: 45.82 |
5 | Brad Mathas | NZL | 1: 46.07 PB |
6th | Jonathan Kiprotich Kitilit | KEN | 1: 46.12 |
7th | Joseph Deng | OUT | 1: 47.20 |
8th | Nijel Amos | BOT | 1: 48.45 |
Final: April 12th
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elijah Motonei Manangoi | KEN | 3: 34.78 |
2 | Timothy Cheruiyot | KEN | 3: 35.17 |
3 | Jake Wightman | SCO | 3: 35.97 |
4th | Charlie Grice | CLOSELY | 3: 37.43 |
5 | Jinson Johnson | IND | 3: 37.86 NO |
6th | Jordan Williamsz | OUT | 3: 38.34 |
7th | Kumari Taki | KEN | 3: 38.74 |
8th | Chris O'Hare | SCO | 3: 39.04 |
Final: April 14th
1500 m T54
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexandre Dupont | CAN | 3: 11.75 |
2 | Kurt Fearnley | OUT | 3: 11.92 |
3 | Jake Lappin | OUT | 3: 12.60 |
4th | Nathan Maguire | CLOSELY | 3: 12.73 |
5 | Dillon Labrooy | CLOSELY | 3: 12.82 |
6th | Sam Rizzo | OUT | 3: 14.16 |
7th | Tristan Smyth | CAN | 3: 14.88 |
8th | Richard Chiassaro | CLOSELY | 3: 18.63 |
Final: April 10th
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joshua Cheptegei | UGA | 13: 50.83 |
2 | Mohammed Ahmed | CAN | 13: 52.78 |
3 | Edward Pingua Zakayo | KEN | 13: 54.06 |
4th | Thomas Ayeko | UGA | 13: 54.78 |
5 | Stewart McSweyn | OUT | 13: 58.96 |
6th | Phillip Kipyeko | UGA | 13: 59.59 |
7th | James Sugira | RWA | 14: 03.51 |
8th | Morgan McDonald | OUT | 14: 11.37 |
April 8th
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joshua Cheptegei | UGA | 27: 19.62 GR WL |
2 | Mohammed Ahmed | CAN | 27: 20.56 |
3 | Rodgers Chumo | KEN | 27: 28.66 SB |
4th | Jacob Kiplimo | UGA | 27: 30.25 |
5 | Jake Robertson | NZL | 27: 30.90 NO |
6th | Stephen Mokoka | RSA | 27: 44.58 SB |
7th | Timothy Toroitich | UGA | 27: 47.35 |
8th | Jonathan Muia Ndiku | KEN | 27: 56.24 |
April 13th
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Shelley | OUT | 2:16:46 |
2 | Munyo Solomon Mutai | UGA | 2:19:02 |
3 | Robbie Simpson | SCO | 2:19:36 |
4th | Kevin Seaward | NIR | 2:19:54 |
5 | Liam Adams | OUT | 2:21:08 |
6th | Paul Iiyambo | NAM | 2:22:39 |
7th | Alex Chesakit | UGA | 2:23:06 |
8th | Lee Merrien | GGY | 2:24:10 |
April 15th
Marathon T54
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kurt Fearnley | OUT | 1:30:26 GR |
2 | John Smith | CLOSELY | 1:31:44 SB |
3 | Simon Lawson | CLOSELY | 1:31:44 |
4th | Tristan Smyth | CAN | 2:31:44 SB |
5 | Alex Dupont | CAN | 1:36:44 |
6th | Jake Lappin | OUT | 1:37:34 |
7th | Callum Hall | CLOSELY | 1: 7: 36 |
8th | Nkegbe Botsyo | GHA | 1:56:56 |
April 15th
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dane Bird-Smith | OUT | 1:19:34 GR |
2 | Tom Bosworth | CLOSELY | 1:19:38 NR |
3 | Samuel Gathimba | KEN | 1:19:51 |
4th | Benjamin Thorne | CAN | 1:20:49 SB |
5 | Quentin Rew | NZL | 1:21:47 SB |
6th | Manish Singh | IND | 1:22:22 |
7th | Callum Wilkinson | CLOSELY | 1:22:35 |
8th | Evan Dunfee | CAN | 1:23:26 PB |
April 8th
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ronald Levy | JAM | 13.19 WL |
2 | Hansle Parchment | JAM | 13.22 |
3 | Nicholas Hough | OUT | 13.38 PB |
4th | Milan Traikovitz | CYP | 13.42 |
5 | Antonio Alkana | RSA | 13.49 |
6th | Shane Brathwaite | BAR | 13.53 |
7th | Andrew Pozzi | CLOSELY | 13.53 |
8th | De'Jour Russell | JAM | 13.92 |
Final: April 10th
Wind: −0.3 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kyron McMaster | IVB | 48.25 WL |
2 | Jeffery Gibson | BAH | 49.10 SB |
3 | Jaheel Hyde | JAM | 49.16 |
4th | Jack Green | CLOSELY | 49.18 |
5 | Rilwan Alowonle | NGR | 49.80 |
6th | Aron Kipchumba Koech | KEN | 50.02 |
7th | Andre Clarke | JAM | 50.08 |
8th | Nicholas bed | KEN | 51.00 |
Final: April 12th
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Conseslus Kipruto | KEN | 8: 10.08 GR WL |
2 | Abraham Kibiwot | KEN | 8: 10.62 = SB |
3 | Amos Kirui | KEN | 8: 12.24 |
4th | Matthew Hughes | CAN | 8: 12.33 SB |
5 | Albert Chemutai | UGA | 8: 19.89 PB |
6th | Jonathan Hopkins | WHALE | 8: 34.12 |
7th | Ieuan Thomas | WHALE | 8: 40.02 |
8th | Adam Kirk-Smith | CLOSELY | 8: 48.40 |
April 13th
4 x 100 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England |
Reuben Arthur Zharnel Hughes Richard Kilty Harry Aikines-Aryeetey |
38.13 SB |
2 | South Africa |
Henricho Bruintjies Emile Erasmus Anaso Jobodwana Akani Simbine |
38.24 NO |
3 | Jamaica |
Everton Clarke Oshane Bailey Warren Weir Yohan Blake Used in the run-up: Nigel Ellis |
38.35 SB |
4th | Australia |
Trae Williams Rohan Browning Jack Hale Josh Clarke |
38.58 SB |
5 | Barbados |
Shane Brathwaite Ramon Gittens Nicholas Deshong Burkheart Ellis |
39.04 |
6th | Sri Lanka |
Himasha Eashan Shehan Abeypitiya Mohamed Ashrafu Vinoj De Silva |
39.08 NO |
7th | Malaysia |
Nixson Anak Kennedy Jonathan Nyepa Badrul Hisham Abdul Manap Khairul Hafiz Jantan |
39.37 |
Nigeria |
Ogho-Oghene Egwero Usheoritse Itsekiri Emmanuel Arowolo Seye Ogunlewe Used in the run-up: Enoch Adegoke |
DSQ |
Final: April 14th
4 x 400 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Botswana |
Leaname Maotoanong Baboloki Thebe Onkabetse Nkobolo Isaac Makwala |
3: 01.78 SB |
2 | Bahamas |
O'Jay Ferguson Teray Smith Stephen Newbold Alonzo Russell Inserted in advance: Michael Mathieu Ramon Miller |
3: 01.92 SB |
3 | Jamaica |
Jermaine Gayle Demish Gaye Jamari Rose Javon Francis Inserted : Peter Matthews |
3: 01.97 SB |
4th | Trinidad and Tobago |
Deon Lendore Jereem Richards Renny Quow Machel Cedenio In the run-up: Lalonde Gordon |
3: 02.85 |
5 | Fiji |
Samuela Railoa Aaron Powell Kameli Sauduadua Petero Veitaqomaki |
3: 15.10 SB |
6th | Turks and Caicos Islands |
Angelo Garland Ifeanyichukwu Otuonye Frantzley Benjamin Devante Gardiner |
3: 16.39 |
India |
Ayyasamy Dharun Amoj Jacob Muhammed Anas Arokia Rajiv Deployed in advance: KS Jeevan |
DNF | |
Kenya |
Collins Omae Gichana Bonface Ontuga Mweresa Aron Kipchumba Koech Nicholas Bett In the lead up: Mike Mokamba Nyang'au Peter Mwai Ndichu |
DSQ |
Final: April 14th
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brandon Starc | OUT | 2.32 WL PB |
2 | Jamal Wilson | BAH | 2.30 SB |
3 | Django Lovett | CAN | 2.30 PB |
4th | Donald Thomas | BAH | 2.27 |
5 | Allan Smith | SCO | 2.27 PB |
6th | Michael Mason | CAN | 2.24 |
Tejaswin Shankar | IND | 2.24 | |
8th | Lee Hup Wei | MAS | 2.21 |
Final: April 11th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kurtis Marshal | OUT | 5.70 |
2 | Shawnacy Barber | CAN | 5.65 |
3 | Luke Cutts | CLOSELY | 5.45 |
4th | Adam Hague | CLOSELY | 5.45 SB |
5 | Angus Armstrong | OUT | 5.35 |
6th | Deryk Theodore | CAN | 5.35 |
7th | Nikandros Stylianou | CYP | 5.35 |
8th | Iskandar Alwi | MAS | 5.00 |
12. April
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luvo Manyonga | RSA | 8.41 GR WL |
2 | Henry Frayne | OUT | 8.33 |
3 | Ruswahl Samaai | RSA | 8.22 |
4th | Tajay Gayle | JAM | 8.12 PB |
5 | Dan Bramble | CLOSELY | 7.94 |
6th | Chris Mitrevski | OUT | 7.90 |
7th | Janaka Wimalasari | SRI | 7.89 |
8th | Damar Forbes | JAM | 7.88 |
Final: April 11th
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Troy Doris | GUY | 16.88 SB |
2 | Yordany's Durañona | DMA | 16.86 |
3 | Marcel Mayack | CMR | 16.80 PB |
4th | Arpinder Singh | IND | 16.46 |
5 | Nathan Douglas | CLOSELY | 16.35 |
6th | Jonathan Drack | MRI | 16.28 |
7th | Clive Pullen | JAM | 16.25 |
8th | Roger Haitengi | NAM | 16.24 |
Final: April 14th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomas Walsh | NZL | 21.41 |
2 | Chukwuebuka Enekwarti | NGR | 21.14 PB |
3 | Tim Nedow | CAN | 20.91 SB |
4th | O'Dayne Richards | JAM | 20.80 |
5 | Damien Birkinhead | OUT | 20.77 |
6th | Orazio Cremona | RSA | 20.51 |
7th | Ashinia Miller | JAM | 19.68 |
8th | Tejinder Pal Singh | IND | 19.42 |
Final: April 9th
Shot put F38
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cameron Crombie | OUT | 15.74 |
2 | Marty Jackson | OUT | 13.74 SB |
3 | Reinhardt Hamman | RSA | 13.15 SB |
4th | Jayden Sawyer | OUT | 12.40 |
5 | Joshua Bain | CLOSELY | 12.31 |
6th | David Bambrick | CAN | 11.74 SB |
7th | Kevin Strybosch | CAN | 11.17 SB |
8th | Juanre Jenkinson | RSA | 9.63 |
11 April
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fedrick Dacres | JAM | 68.20 GR |
2 | Traves Smikle | JAM | 63.98 |
3 | Apostolos Parellis | CYP | 63.61 |
4th | Matthew Denny | OUT | 62.53 |
5 | Mitchell Cooper | OUT | 60.40 |
6th | Benn Harradine | OUT | 59.92 |
7th | Stephen Mozia | NGR | 59.58 |
8th | Alex Rose | SAM | 59.56 |
Final: April 13th
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nick Miller | CLOSELY | 80.26 GR WL NO |
2 | Matthew Denny | OUT | 74.88 PB |
3 | Mark Dry | SCO | 73.12 SB |
4th | Adam Keenan | CAN | 72.15 |
5 | Taylor Campbell | CLOSELY | 72.03 |
6th | Dempsey McGuigan | NIR | 70.24 |
7th | Osian Jones | WHALE | 70.14 |
8th | Jack Dalton | OUT | 68.28 PB |
April 8th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Neeraj Chopra | IND | 86.47 SB |
2 | Hamish Peacock | OUT | 82.59 |
3 | Anderson Peters | GRN | 82.20 |
4th | Phil-Mar van Rensburg | RSA | 79.83 |
5 | Vipin Kasana | IND | 77.87 |
6th | Luke Cann | OUT | 76.99 |
7th | Shakeil Waithe | TTO | 76.85 |
8th | Arshad Nadeem | PAH | 76.02 |
Final: April 14th
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lindon Victor | GRN | 8303 |
2 | Pierce Lepage | CAN | 8171 PB |
3 | Cedric Dubler | OUT | 7983 |
4th | Kurt Felix | GRN | 7756 |
5 | Kyle Cranston | OUT | 7734 |
6th | John Lane | CLOSELY | 7529 |
7th | Ben Gregory | WHALE | 7449 |
8th | Gilbert Koech | KEN | 7009 PB |
9/10 April
Women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michelle-Lee Ahye | TTO | 11.14 SB |
2 | Christania Williams | JAM | 11.21 SB |
3 | Gayon Evans | JAM | 11.22 PB |
4th | Asha Philip | CLOSELY | 11.28 |
5 | Natasha Morrison | JAM | 11.31 |
6th | Khalifa St. Fort | TTO | 11.37 |
7th | Reyare Thomas | TTO | 11.51 |
8th | Halutie Hor | GHA | 11.54 |
Final: April 9th
Wind: +1.0 m / s
100 m T35
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Isis Holt | OUT | 13.58 |
2 | Maria Lyle | SCO | 15.14 |
3 | Brianna Coop | OUT | 15.63 |
4th | Carly Salmon | OUT | 16.39 |
5 | Daphne Schrager | CLOSELY | 17.09 |
6th | Maria Vedeille | CLOSELY | 19.38 PB |
7th | Dephnny Naliupis | VAN | 26.49 PB |
11 April
Wind: -0.6 m / s
100 m T38
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sophie Hahn | CLOSELY | 12.46 gr |
2 | Rhiannon Clarke | OUT | 13.17 AR |
3 | Olivia Breen | WHALE | 13.35 |
4th | Ella Pardy | OUT | 13.48 SB |
5 | Erin Cleaver | OUT | 14.43 |
6th | Katrina Hart | CLOSELY | 14.82 SB |
12. April
Wind: +0.9 m / s
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | BAH | 22.09 GR |
2 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 22.18 PB |
3 | Dina Asher-Smith | CLOSELY | 22.29 |
4th | Elaine Thompson | JAM | 22.30 |
5 | Crystal Emmanuel | CAN | 22.70 |
6th | Bianca Williams | CLOSELY | 23.06 |
7th | Semoy Hackett | TTO | 23.16 |
Sashalee Forbes | JAM | DSQ |
Final: April 12th
Wind: +0.9 m / s
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amantle Montsho | BOT | 50.15 SB |
2 | Anastasia Le-Roy | JAM | 50.57 PB |
3 | Stephenie Ann McPherson | JAM | 50.93 |
4th | Christine Botlogetswe | BOT | 51.17 PB |
5 | Maximila Imali | KEN | 51.32 |
6th | Hima Das | IND | 51.32 PB |
7th | Anneliese Rubie | OUT | 52.03 |
8th | Yinka Ajayi | NGR | 52.26 |
Final: April 11th
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1: 56.68 GR WL |
2 | Margaret Nyairera Wambui | KEN | 1: 58.07 |
3 | Natoya Goule | JAM | 1: 58.82 PB |
4th | Winnie Nanyondo | UGA | 2: 00.36 |
5 | Alexandra Bell | CLOSELY | 2: 00.83 |
6th | Docus Ajok | UGA | 2: 01.22 |
7th | Emily Cherotich Tuei | KEN | 2: 01.74 |
8th | Eglay Nafuna Nalyanya | KEN | 2: 03.08 |
Final: April 13th
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 4: 00.71 GR WL NO |
2 | Beatrice Chepkoech | KEN | 4: 03.09 PB |
3 | Melissa Courtney | WHALE | 4: 03.44 PB |
4th | Linden Hall | OUT | 4: 03.67 SB |
5 | Georgia Griffith | OUT | 4: 04.07 PB |
6th | Eilish McColgan | SCO | 4: 04.30 |
7th | Stephanie Twell | SCO | 4: 05.56 SB |
8th | Sarah McDonald | CLOSELY | 4: 05.77 |
Final: April 11th
1500 m T54
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madison de Rozario | OUT | 3: 34.06 |
2 | Angela Ballard | OUT | 3: 36.85 |
3 | Diane Roy | CAN | 3: 36.97 GR T54 |
4th | Samantha Kinghorn | SCO | 3: 37.91 |
5 | Eliza Ault-Connell | OUT | 3: 38.88 |
6th | Nicole Emerson | CLOSELY | 3: 51.28 SB |
7th | Marie Alphonse | MRI | 3: 51.99 |
Jessica Terrycloth | CAN | DNF |
10th of April
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bright Obiri | KEN | 15: 13.11 |
2 | Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi | KEN | 15: 15.28 SB |
3 | Laura Weightman | CLOSELY | 15: 25.84 |
4th | Juliet Chekwel | UGA | 15: 30.17 SB |
5 | Celia Sullohern | OUT | 15: 34.73 |
6th | Eilish McColgan | SCO | 15: 34.88 |
7th | Eva Cherono | KEN | 15: 36.10 PB |
8th | Eloise Wellings | OUT | 15: 39.02 |
April 14th
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stella Chesang | UGA | 31: 45.30 |
2 | Stacey Chepkemboi Ndiwa | KEN | 31: 46.36 PB |
3 | Mercyline Chelangat | UGA | 31: 48.31 |
4th | Beatrice Mutai | KEN | 31: 49.81 PB |
5 | Natasha Wodak | CAN | 31: 50.18 SB |
6th | Celia Sullohern | OUT | 31: 50.75 PB |
7th | Juliet Chekwel | UGA | 31: 57.97 |
8th | Madeline Hills | OUT | 32: 01.04 |
9th April
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Helalia Johannes | NAM | 2:32:40 |
2 | Lisa Jane Weightman | OUT | 2:33:23 |
3 | Jessica Trengove | OUT | 2:34:09 |
4th | Sheila Jerotich | KEN | 2:36:19 |
5 | Sonia Samuels | CLOSELY | 2:36:59 |
6th | Alyson Dixon | CLOSELY | 2:38:19 |
7th | Lavinia Haitope | NAM | 2:40:54 |
8th | Caryl Jones | WHALE | 2:43:58 |
April 15th
Marathon T54
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madison de Rozario | OUT | 1:44:00 |
2 | Eliza Ault-Connell | OUT | 1:44:13 |
3 | Jade Jones | CLOSELY | 1:44:20 |
4th | Samantha Kinghorn | SCO | 2:45:02 |
5 | Diane Roy | CAN | 1:50:13 |
6th | Nicole Emerson | CLOSELY | 1:50:13 |
7th | Marie Emmanuelle Anais Alphonse | MRI | 2:11:59 |
Jessica Terrycloth | CAN | DNS |
April 15th
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jemima Monday | OUT | 1:32:50 |
2 | Alana Barberh | NZL | 1:34:18 |
3 | Bethan Davies | WHALE | 1:36:08 |
4th | Khushbir Kaur | IND | 1:39:21 |
5 | Gemma Bridge | CLOSELY | 1:39:31 |
6th | Beki Smith | OUT | 1:40:41 |
7th | Heather Lewis | WHALE | 1:41:45 |
8th | Grace Wanjiru Njue | KEN | 1:42:23 |
April 8th
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobi Amusan | NGR | 12.68 |
2 | Danielle Williams | JAM | 12.78 |
3 | Yanique Thompson | JAM | 12.97 |
4th | Michelle Jenneke | OUT | 13.07 |
5 | Brianna Beahan | OUT | 13.11 |
6th | Tiffany Porter | CLOSELY | 13.12 |
7th | Megan Simmonds | JAM | 13.18 |
8th | Alicia Barrett | CLOSELY | 13.64 |
Final: April 13th
Wind: +0.2 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Janieve Russell | JAM | 54.33 |
2 | Eilidh Doyle | SCO | 54.80 |
3 | Wenda Nel | RSA | 54.96 |
4th | Ronda Whyte | JAM | 55.02 |
5 | Say Watson | CAN | 55.55 |
6th | Glory Onome Nathaniel | NGR | 56.39 |
7th | Sparkle McKnight | TTO | 57.45 |
8th | Ristananna Tracey | JAM | 57.50 |
Final: April 12th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Aisha Praught-Leer | JAM | 9: 21.00 WL |
2 | Celliphine Chepteek Chespol | KEN | 9: 22.61 |
3 | Purity Cherotich Kirui | KEN | 9: 25.74 |
4th | Rosie Clarke | CLOSELY | 9: 36.29 |
5 | Genevieve LaCaze | OUT | 9: 42.69 |
6th | Fancy Cherono | KEN | 9: 46.27 PB |
7th | Geneviève Lalonde | CAN | 9: 46.68 |
8th | Iona Lake | CLOSELY | 9: 58.92 |
11 April
4 x 100 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England |
Asha Philip Dina Asher-Smith Bianca Williams Lorraine Ugen |
42.46 NR |
2 | Jamaica |
Christania Williams Natasha Morrison Gayon Evans Elaine Thompson |
42.52 |
3 | Nigeria |
Joy Udo-Gabriel Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor Tobi Amusan Rosemary Chukwuma |
42.75 |
4th | Trinidad and Tobago |
Khalifa St. Fort Semoy Hackett Reyare Thomas Kai Selvon |
43.50 |
5 | Ghana |
Flings Owusu-Agyapong Gemma Acheampong Halutie Hor Janet Amponsah |
43.64 |
6th | Cameroon |
Germaine Abessolo Bivina Marie Gisèle Eleme Aces Irene Bell Bonong Fanny Appes Ekanga |
45.24 |
Australia |
Brianna Beahan Maddie Coates Riley Day Melissa Breen |
DSQ | |
Bahamas | DNS |
April 14th
4 x 400 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica |
Christine Day Anastasia Le-Roy Janieve Russell Stephenie Ann McPherson |
3: 24.00 |
2 | Nigeria |
Patience Okon George Glory Onome Nathaniel Praise Idamadudu Yinka Ajayi |
3: 25.29 |
3 | Botswana |
Galefele Moroko Christine Botlogetswe Loungo Matlhaku Amantle Montsho |
3: 26.86 NO |
4th | England |
Anyika Onuora Finette Agyapong Perri Shakes-Drayton Emily Diamond |
3: 27.21 |
5 | Australia |
Anneliese Rubie Caitlin Sargent-Jones Lauren Wells Morgan Mitchell |
3: 27.43 SB |
6th | Scotland |
Zoey Clark Kirsten McAslan Lynsey Sharp Eilidh Doyle |
3: 29,18 NO |
7th | India |
Sonia Baishya M. R. Poovamma Sarita Gayakwad Hima Das |
3: 33.61 |
8th | Uganda |
Leni Shida Emily Nanziri Halimah Nakaayi Scovia Ayikoru |
3: 35.03 |
April 14th
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Levern Spencer | LCA | 1.95 SB |
2 | Morgan Lake | CLOSELY | 1.93 |
3 | Nicola McDermott | OUT | 1.91 PB |
4th | Alyxandria Treasure | CAN | 1.91 |
5 | Priscilla Frederick | ATG | 1.87 SB |
6th | Cassie Purdon | OUT | 1.84 |
7th | Nikki Manson | SCO | 1.84 |
8th | Bethan Partridge | CLOSELY | 1.84 |
April 14th
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alysha Newman | CAN | 4.75 GR = NO |
2 | Eliza McCartney | NZL | 4.70 |
3 | Nina Kennedy | OUT | 4.60 |
4th | Holly Bradshaw | CLOSELY | 4.60 |
5 | Molly Caudery | CLOSELY | 4.40 PB |
Liz Parnov | OUT | 4.40 | |
7th | Lucy Bryan | CLOSELY | 4.30 |
Anicka Newell | CAN | 4.30 |
April 13th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christabel Nettey | CAN | 6.84 |
2 | Brooke Stratton | OUT | 6.77 |
3 | Shara Proctor | CLOSELY | 6.75 |
4th | Lorraine Ugen | CLOSELY | 6.69 |
5 | Chantel Malone | IVB | 6.48 |
6th | Nectaria Panagi | CYP | 6.44 |
7th | Jazmin Sawyers | CLOSELY | 6.35 |
8th | Bianca Stuart | BAH | 6.30 |
Final: April 12th
Long jump T38
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olivia Breen | WHALE | 4.86 GR PB |
2 | Erin Cleaver | OUT | 4.36 |
3 | Taylor Doyle | OUT | 4.22 |
4th | Juanelie Meijer | RSA | 4.19 |
5 | Kailyn Joseph | OUT | 4.06 |
6th | Molly Kingsbury | CLOSELY | 3.85 SB |
7th | Amy Carr | SCO | 3.65 |
April 8th
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kimberly Williams | JAM | 14.64 WL PB |
2 | Shanieka Ricketts | JAM | 14.52 SB |
3 | Thea LaFond | DMA | 13.92 |
4th | Lerato Sechele | LES | 13.57 NO |
5 | Blessing Ibrahim | NGR | 13.48 |
6th | Ayanna Alexander | TTO | 13.47 |
7th | Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin | CMR | 13.45 |
8th | Natricia Hooper | GUY | 13.36 PB |
10th of April
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Danniel Thomas-Dodd | JAM | 19.36 NO |
2 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 18.70 SB |
3 | Brittany crew | CAN | 18.32 |
4th | Cleopatra Borel | TTO | 18.05 |
5 | Sophie McKinna | CLOSELY | 17.76 PB |
6th | Rachel Wallader | CLOSELY | 17.48 SB |
7th | Jess St. John | ATG | 17.32 NR |
8th | Taryn suttie | CAN | 16.92 |
Final: April 13th
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dani Stevens | OUT | 68.26 GR |
2 | Seema Antil | IND | 60.41 |
3 | Navjeet Dhillon | IND | 57.43 |
4th | Siositina Hakeai | NZL | 57.16 |
5 | Taryn Gollshewsky | OUT | 55.47 |
6th | Kimberly Mulhall | OUT | 54.93 |
7th | Jade Lally | CLOSELY | 53.97 |
8th | Androniki Lada | CYP | 53.12 SB |
12. April
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julia Ratcliffe | NZL | 69.94 |
2 | Alexandra Hulley | OUT | 68.20 |
3 | Lara Nielsen | OUT | 65.03 |
4th | Sultana Frizell | CAN | 63.94 |
5 | Queen Obisesan | NGR | 63.84 |
6th | Carys Parry | WHALE | 61.58 |
7th | Tynelle Gumbs | IVB | 60.97 NO |
8th | Danielle McConnelle | OUT | 59.60 |
10th of April
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kathryn Mitchell | OUT | 68.92 GR WL AR |
2 | Kelsey-Lee Roberts | OUT | 63.89 |
3 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 62.08 |
4th | Elizabeth Gleadle | CAN | 59.85 |
5 | Dilhani Lekamge | SRI | 56.02 |
6th | Kelechi Nwanaga | NGR | 53.17 |
7th | Selma Rosun | MRI | 49.09 |
8th | Josephine Lalam | UGA | 48.91 |
11 April
Javelin throw F46
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hollie Arnold | WHALE | 44.43 WR |
2 | Holly Robinson | OUT | 43.32 AR |
3 | Friana Kwevira | VAN | 24.54 |
4th | Goodness Chinasa Duru | NGR | 22.11 |
5 | Marcelline Moli | VAN | 16.17 PB |
9th April
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Katarina Johnson-Thompson | CLOSELY | 6255 WL |
2 | Nina Schultz | CAN | 6133 PB |
3 | Niamh Emerson | CLOSELY | 6043 PB |
4th | Celeste Mucci | OUT | 5915 PB |
5 | Angela Whyte | CAN | 5898 |
6th | Niki Oudenaarden | CAN | 5878 |
7th | Purnima Hembram | IND | 5834 PB |
8th | Katherine O'Connor | NIR | 5695 |
12./13. April
Abbreviations
|
|
|
Web links
- Results: Athletics on the 2018 Commonwealth Games website