British Empire and Commonwealth Games 1962 / Athletics
At the British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Perth in 1962 , a total of 31 competitions were held in athletics between November 23 and December 1, including 21 for men and ten for women. The venue was the Perry Lakes Stadium .
Men
100 yard run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Seraphino Antao | KEN | 9.5 |
2 | Tom Robinson | BAH | 9.6 |
3 | Michael Cleary | OUT | 9.6 |
4th | Gary Holdsworth | OUT | 9.7 |
5 | Dennis Johnson | JAM | 9.9 |
6th | Harry Jerome | CAN | 10.0 |
Final: November 24th
Wind: -1.8 m / s
220 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Seraphino Antao | KEN | 21.28 |
2 | David Jones | CLOSELY | 21.59 |
3 | Johan Du Preez | FRN | 21.70 |
4th | Michael Okantey | GHA | 21.83 |
5 | Michael Cleary | OUT | 21.94 |
6th | Jeffery Smith | FRN | 22.07 |
Final: November 29th
Wind: -2.5 m / s
440 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | George Kerr | JAM | 46.74 |
2 | Robbie Brightwell | CLOSELY | 46.86 |
3 | Amos Omolo | UGA | 46.88 |
4th | Ken Roche | OUT | 47.69 |
5 | Malcolm Spence | JAM | 47.73 |
6th | Melville Spence | JAM | 47.79 |
Final: November 29th
880 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Snell | NZL | 1: 47.64 |
2 | George Kerr | JAM | 1: 47.90 |
3 | Tony Blue | OUT | 1: 48.99 |
4th | Peter Francis | KEN | 1: 49.92 |
5 | Mike Fleet | CLOSELY | 1: 49.95 |
6th | Tony Harris | WHALE | 1: 52.43 |
Finale: November 26th
Mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Snell | NZL | 4: 04.58 |
2 | John Davies | NZL | 4: 05.12 |
3 | Terry Sullivan | FRN | 4: 06.61 |
4th | Tony Blue | OUT | 4: 09.30 |
5 | Albie Thomas | OUT | 4: 11.19 |
6th | Tony Harris | WHALE | 4: 11.89 |
7th | Stan Taylor | CLOSELY | 4: 12.81 |
8th | Jim Irons | CAN | 4: 17.52 |
Final: December 1st
Three mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Murray Halberg | NZL | 13: 34.15 |
2 | Ron Clarke | OUT | 13: 35.92 |
3 | Bruce Kidd | CAN | 13: 36.37 |
4th | Bruce Tulloh | CLOSELY | 13: 37.91 |
5 | Albie Thomas | OUT | 13: 40.64 |
6th | Eddie Strong | CLOSELY | 13: 41.23 |
7th | Pat Clohessy | OUT | 13: 42.19 |
8th | Derek Ibbotson | CLOSELY | 13: 43.97 |
November 26th
Six mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruce Kidd | CAN | 28: 26.6 |
2 | Dave Power | OUT | 28: 34.0 |
3 | John Merriman | WHALE | 28: 40.8 |
4th | Barry Magee | NZL | 28: 41.0 |
5 | Martin Hyman | CLOSELY | 28: 42.2 |
6th | Mel Batty | CLOSELY | 28: 44.6 |
7th | Arere Anentia | KEN | 29: 07.0 |
8th | Roy Fowler | CLOSELY | 29: 44.0 |
November 24th
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brian Kilby | CLOSELY | 2:21:17 |
2 | Dave Power | OUT | 2:22:16 |
3 | Rod Bonella | OUT | 2:24:07 |
4th | Keith Ollerenshaw | OUT | 2:24:59 |
5 | Mel Batty | CLOSELY | 2:25:51 |
6th | John Stephen Akhwari | TAN | 2:28:39 |
7th | Jeff Julian | NZL | 2:30:13 |
8th | Peter Wilkinson | CLOSELY | 2:30:51 |
November 29th
120 yard hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghulam Raziq | PAH | 14.34 |
2 | Dave Prince | OUT | 14.48 |
3 | Laurie Taitt | CLOSELY | 14.81 |
4th | Michael Devlin | OUT | 14.93 |
5 | Mick Daws | OUT | 14.94 |
6th | Bob Birrell | CLOSELY | 15.30 |
Final: November 29th
Wind: -2.1 m / s
440 yard hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ken Roche | OUT | 51.5 |
2 | Kimaru Songok | KEN | 51.9 |
3 | Benson Ishiepai | UGA | 52.3 |
4th | Gary Knoke | OUT | 52.5 |
5 | Michael Devlin | OUT | 52.6 |
6th | Chris Surety | CLOSELY | 53.3 |
Finale: November 26th
3000 meter obstacle course
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Trevor Vincent | OUT | 8: 43.4 |
2 | Maurice Herriott | CLOSELY | 8: 45.0 |
3 | Ron Blackney | OUT | 9: 00.6 |
4th | Ian Blackwood | OUT | 9: 04.0 |
5 | Dave Chapman | CLOSELY | 9: 05.6 |
6th | Edward O'Keefe | NZL | 9: 05.8 |
7th | John Coyle | OUT | 9: 15.0 |
8th | Hylke Van der Wal | CAN | 9: 26.0 |
November 24th
For the first time since 1934 an obstacle course was held again.
4-by-110-yard relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England |
Peter Radford Len Carter Alf Meakin David Jones |
40.62 |
2 | Ghana |
Mike Ahey Bonner Mends Bukari Bashiru Michael Okantey |
40.74 |
3 | Wales |
David England Ronald Jones Berwyn Jones Nick Whitehead |
40.80 |
4th | Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland |
Roy Collins Jeffery Smith Danie Burger Johan Du Preez |
42.80 |
5 | Australia |
Bob Lay Dennis Tipping Gary Holdsworth Michael Cleary |
44.79 |
Sarawak |
William Lee Kuda Ditta Joseph Lee Gut-Hing William Chai Ah-Lim |
DSQ |
4 by 440 yards relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica |
Malcolm Spence Laurie Khan Melville Spence George Kerr |
3: 10.2 |
2 | England |
Adrian Metcalfe Bob Setti Barry Jackson Robbie Brightwell |
3: 11.2 |
3 | Ghana |
Ebenezer Quartey James Addy Frederick Owusu John Asare-Antwi |
3: 12.3 |
4th | Australia |
Brian Waters Peter Quiggan John Randall Ken Roche |
3: 12.9 |
5 | Kenya |
Kimaru Songok Peter Francis Seraphino Antao Wilson Kiprugut |
3: 16.0 |
6th | Canada |
George Shepherd Don Bertoia Lynn Eves Bill Crothers |
3: 20.6 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Percy Hobson | OUT | 2.11 |
2 | Chilla Porter | OUT | 2.08 |
3 | Anton Norris | BAR | 2.03 |
4th | Gordon Miller | CLOSELY | 2.03 |
5 | Joseph Leresae | KEN | 2.03 |
6th | Lawrie Peckham | OUT | 2.03 |
7th | Tony Sneazwell | OUT | 2.00 |
8th | Crawford Fairbrother | SCO | 1.98 |
November 24th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Trevor Bickle | OUT | 4.49 |
2 | Danie Burger | FRN | 4.42 |
3 | Ross Filshie | OUT | 4.42 |
4th | Gerry Moro | CAN | 4.34 |
5 | John Pfitzner | OUT | 4.27 |
6th | Bob Watson | CAN | 4.27 |
7th | Darcy McGonagle | NZL | 3.96 |
8th | Allah Ditta | PAH | 3.96 |
December 1
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Ahey | GHA | 8.05 w |
2 | Dave Norris | NZL | 7.74 w |
3 | Wellesley Clayton | JAM | 7.73 w |
4th | Lynn Davies | WHALE | 7.72 |
5 | John Baguley | OUT | 7.64 w |
6th | Ian Tomlinson | OUT | 7.47 |
7th | Paul Odhiambo | KEN | 7.41 w |
8th | John Howell | CLOSELY | 7.38 w |
November 26th
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Tomlinson | OUT | 16.20 |
2 | John Baguley | OUT | 16.08 |
3 | Fred Alsop | CLOSELY | 16.03 |
4th | Graham Boase | OUT | 15.77 |
5 | Mahoney Samuels | JAM | 15.50 |
6th | Dave Norris | NZL | 15.40 |
7th | Paul Odhiambo | KEN | 14.92 |
8th | Kevin Rule | OUT | 14.90 |
November 29th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martyn Lucking | CLOSELY | 18.08 |
2 | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 18.04 |
3 | Dave Steen | CAN | 17.90 |
4th | Warwick Selvey | OUT | 16.62 |
5 | Merv Kemp | OUT | 16.02 |
6th | Les Mills | NZL | 15.81 |
7th | Warren Ryan | OUT | 15.75 |
8th | Yovan Ochola | UGA | 15.37 |
November 29th
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Warwick Selvey | OUT | 56.48 |
2 | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 52.58 |
3 | John Sheldrick | CLOSELY | 50.67 |
4th | Robin Tait | NZL | 50.51 |
5 | Les Mills | NZL | 49.38 |
6th | Len Vlahov | OUT | 48.29 |
7th | Roy Hollingsworth | CLOSELY | 48.07 |
8th | Len Chinnery | OUT | 47.93 |
November 26th
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard Payne | CLOSELY | 61.65 |
2 | Dick Leffler | OUT | 59.83 |
3 | Robert Brown | OUT | 57.65 |
4th | Charlie Morris | OUT | 56.78 |
5 | Laurie Hall | WHALE | 54.41 |
6th | Mike Edwards | OUT | 54.41 |
7th | Dave Leech | NZL | 50.74 |
December 1
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alf Mitchell | OUT | 78.11 |
2 | Colin Smith | CLOSELY | 77.94 |
3 | Nick Birks | OUT | 75.07 |
4th | Muhammad Nawaz | PAH | 73.66 |
5 | Reg Spiers | OUT | 69.70 |
6th | William League | FIJ | 64.44 |
7th | Richard Miller | NIR | 63.54 |
8th | Ivaharia Oe | PNG | 61.13 |
November 24th
Women
100 yard run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorothy Hyman | CLOSELY | 11.2 |
2 | Doreen Porter | NZL | 11.3 |
3 | Brenda Cox | OUT | 11.4 |
4th | Christiana Boateng | GHA | 11.6 |
5 | Daphne Arden | CLOSELY | 11.6 |
6th | Betty Moore | CLOSELY | 11.7 |
Finale: November 26th
Wind: -5.8 m / s
220 yards run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dorothy Hyman | CLOSELY | 24.00 |
2 | Joyce Bennett | OUT | 24.21 |
3 | Margaret Burvill | OUT | 24.42 |
4th | Brenda Cox | OUT | 24.48 |
5 | Betty Cuthbert | OUT | 24.80 |
6th | Doreen Porter | NZL | 24.81 |
Final: November 29th
Wind: -3.0 m / s
880 yards run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dixie Willis | OUT | 2: 03.85 |
2 | Marise Chamberlain | NZL | 2: 05.66 |
3 | Joy Jordan | CLOSELY | 2: 05.96 |
4th | Phyllis Perkins | CLOSELY | 2: 09.45 |
5 | Joan Beretta | OUT | 2: 12.36 |
6th | Jackie Barnett | WHALE | 2: 14.86 |
7th | Abby Hoffman | CAN | 2: 21.6 |
Joy Grieveson | CLOSELY | DNS |
December 1
80 meter hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pam Kilborn | OUT | 11.07 |
2 | Betty Moore | CLOSELY | 11.40 |
3 | Avis McIntosh | NZL | 11.47 |
4th | Pat Nutting | CLOSELY | 11.70 |
5 | Margot Evans | OUT | 11.87 |
6th | Ann Packer | CLOSELY | 11.91 |
Final: December 1st
Wind: -7.0 m / s
4-by-110-yard relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia |
Joyce Bennett Glenny's Beasley Brenda Cox Betty Cuthbert |
46.71 |
2 | England |
Ann Packer Dorothy Hyman Daphne Arden Betty Moore |
46.81 |
3 | New Zealand |
Nola Bond Avis McIntosh Molly Cowan Doreen Porter |
46.93 |
4th | Jamaica |
Ouida Walker Carmen Smith Carmen Williams Adlin Mair |
48.72 |
5 | Ghana |
Christiana Boateng Rose Hart Matilda Adjei Victoria Chinery |
49.11 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robyn Woodhouse | OUT | 1.78 |
2 | Helen Frith | OUT | 1.73 |
3 | Michele Mason | OUT | 1.73 |
4th | Linda Knowles | CLOSELY | 1.73 |
5 | Frances Slaap | CLOSELY | 1.70 |
6th | Carolyn Wright | OUT | 1.70 |
7th | Dorothy Shirley | CLOSELY | 1.67 |
8th | Lorraine Curtis | NZL | 1.65 |
November 26th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pam Kilborn | OUT | 6.27 w |
2 | Helen Frith | OUT | 6.24 w |
3 | Janet Knee | OUT | 6.13 w |
4th | Eva Kampe | OUT | 5.88 w |
5 | Sheila Parkin | CLOSELY | 5.87 |
6th | Thelma Hopkins | NIR | 5.72 w |
7th | Pat Nutting | CLOSELY | 5.59 w |
8th | Janette Neil | SCO | 5.43 w |
December 1
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Young | NZL | 15.23 |
2 | Jean Roberts | OUT | 14.51 |
3 | Suzanne Allday | CLOSELY | 13.56 |
4th | Mary Peters | NIR | 13.31 |
5 | Mary Breen | OUT | 13.20 |
6th | Larraine Hillier | OUT | 12.89 |
7th | Rosslyn Williams | OUT | 12.84 |
8th | Sue Platt | CLOSELY | 11.53 |
November 24th
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Young | NZL | 50.20 |
2 | Rosslyn Williams | OUT | 46.66 |
3 | Mary McDonald | OUT | 46.23 |
4th | Suzanne Allday | CLOSELY | 43.97 |
5 | Mary Breen | OUT | 42.77 |
6th | Helen Thayer | NZL | 41.28 |
7th | Pat Dobie | CAN | 39.90 |
December 1
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sue Platt | CLOSELY | 50.26 |
2 | Rosemary Morgan | CLOSELY | 49.62 |
3 | Anna Pazera | OUT | 48.68 |
4th | Maureen Wright | OUT | 47.36 |
5 | Pat Dobie | CAN | 44.44 |
6th | Pamela Telfer | OUT | 41.11 |
November 29th
Web links
- Results on the Commonwealth Games Federation website
- VII Commonwealth Game, Perth 1962 on trackfield.brinkster.net
- VII Commonwealth Games on TOPS in athletics