British Empire and Commonwealth Games 1958 / Athletics
At the British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Cardiff in 1958 , a total of 29 athletics competitions were held between July 17 and 26, of which 20 were for men and nine for women. The venue was the Cardiff Arms Park .
Men
100 yard run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Keith Gardner | JAM | 9.66 |
2 | Tom Robinson | BAH | 9.69 |
3 | Mike Agostini | CAN | 9.79 |
4th | Peter Radford | CLOSELY | 9.80 |
5 | James Omagbemi | NGR | 9.86 |
6th | Gordon Day | SAF | 9.87 |
Final: July 19th
Wind: -1.6 m / s
220 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Robinson | BAH | 21.08 |
2 | Keith Gardner | JAM | 21.11 |
3 | Gordon Day | SAF | 21.15 |
4th | Stan Levenson | CAN | 21.51 |
5 | John Scott-Oldfield | CLOSELY | 21.90 |
Edward Jefferys | SAF | DNF |
Finale: July 24th
Wind:> 2.0 m / s
440 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Milkha Singh | IND | 46.71 |
2 | Malcolm Spence | SAF | 46.90 |
3 | Terry Tobacco | CAN | 47.05 |
4th | John Salisbury | CLOSELY | 47.15 |
5 | John Wrighton | CLOSELY | 47.24 |
6th | John MacIsaac | SCO | 48.82 |
Finale: July 24th
880 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Herb Elliott | OUT | 1: 49.32 |
2 | Brian Hewson | CLOSELY | 1: 49.47 |
3 | Mike Rawson | CLOSELY | 1: 50.94 |
4th | Terry Sullivan | RHO | 1: 51.24 |
5 | Donal Smith | NZL | 1: 51.59 |
6th | Mike Farrell | CLOSELY | 1: 51.85 |
7th | Les Locke | SCO | 1: 54.83 |
Edward Buswell | CLOSELY | DNS |
Finale: July 22nd
Mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Herb Elliott | OUT | 3: 59.03 |
2 | Merv Lincoln | OUT | 4: 01.80 |
3 | Albie Thomas | OUT | 4: 02.77 |
4th | Gordon Pirie | CLOSELY | 4: 04.01 |
5 | Murray Halberg | NZL | 4: 06.65 |
6th | Mike Berisford | SCO | 4: 06.77 |
7th | Mike Blagrove | CLOSELY | 4: 07.78 |
8th | Brian Hewson | CLOSELY | 4: 10.98 |
Finale: July 26th
Three mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Murray Halberg | NZL | 13: 14.96 |
2 | Albie Thomas | OUT | 13: 24.37 |
3 | Neville Scott | NZL | 13: 26.06 |
4th | Gordon Pirie | CLOSELY | 13: 29.45 |
5 | Peter Clark | CLOSELY | 13: 31.41 |
6th | John Merriman | WHALE | 13: 32.06 |
7th | Dave Power | OUT | 13: 37.37 |
8th | Arere Anentia | KEN | 13: 39.47 |
22nd of July
Six mile run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dave Power | OUT | 28: 48.16 |
2 | John Merriman | WHALE | 28: 48.84 |
3 | Arere Anentia | KEN | 28: 51.48 |
4th | Martin Hyman | CLOSELY | 28: 58.59 |
5 | Fred Norris | CLOSELY | 29: 44.0 |
6th | Arap Sum Kanuti | KEN | 30: 03.6 |
7th | Joe Connolly | SCO | 30: 20.4 |
8th | Barry Magee | NZL | 30: 27.2 |
July 19
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dave Power | OUT | 2:22:46 |
2 | Jan Barnard | SAF | 2:22:58 |
3 | Peter Wilkinson | CLOSELY | 2:24:42 |
4th | Eddie Kirkup | CLOSELY | 2:27:32 |
5 | Gordon Dickson | CAN | 2:28:43 |
6th | Colin Kemball | CLOSELY | 2:29:18 |
7th | Alexander McDougall | SCO | 2:29:58 |
8th | Arap Sum Kanuti | KEN | 2:30:50 |
24th July
120 yard hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Keith Gardner | JAM | 14.20 |
2 | Jacobus Swart | SAF | 14.30 |
3 | Ghulam Raziq | PAH | 14.32 |
4th | Peter Stanger | CAN | 14.42 |
5 | Peter Hildreth | CLOSELY | 14.50 |
6th | Berry Primrose | OUT | 14.97 |
Finale: July 24th
Wind 3.5 m / s
440 yard hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gert Potgieter | SAF | 49.73 |
2 | David Lean | OUT | 50.59 |
3 | Bartonjo Rotich | KEN | 51.75 |
4th | John Metcalf | CLOSELY | 52.35 |
5 | Chris Goudge | CLOSELY | 52.39 |
6th | George Shepherd | CAN | 52.69 |
Finale: July 22nd
4-by-110-yard relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England |
Peter Radford Roy Sandstrom David Segal Adrian Breacker |
40.72 |
2 | Nigeria |
Thomas Obi James Omagbemi Victor Odofin Smart Akraka |
41.05 |
3 | Australia |
Jim McCann Hector Hogan Terry Gale Kevan Gosper |
41.64 |
4th | Canada |
Stu Cameron Stan Levenson Peter Stanger Mike Agostini |
41.74 |
5 | Wales |
Ronald Jones Nick Whitehead Dewi Roberts John Morgan |
42.13 |
6th | Uganda |
Ben Nduga S. Bwowe Ignatius Okello Erasmus Amukun |
42.17 |
4 by 440 yards relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | South African Union |
Gordon Day Gerald Evans Gert Potgieter Malcolm Spence |
3: 08.21 |
2 | England |
Derek Johnson John Salisbury John Wrighton Ted Sampson |
3: 09.61 |
3 | Jamaica |
Keith Gardner George Kerr Malcolm Spence Gerald James |
3: 10.08 |
4th | Canada |
George Shepherd Douglas Clement Joe Mullins Terry Tobacco |
3: 12.72 |
5 | India |
Wahid Usmani Milkha Singh Daljit Singh Alex Silvera |
3: 15.39 |
6th | Kenya |
Samuel Chemweno Bartonjo Rotich Arap Kiptalam Keter Kibet Boit |
3: 16.72 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ernle Haisley | JAM | 2.06 |
2 | Chilla Porter | OUT | 2.03 |
3 | Robert Kotei | GHA | 2.00 |
4th | Joseph Leresae | KEN | 1.98 |
Julius Chigbolu | NGR | 1.98 | |
Patrick Etolu | UGA | 1.98 | |
7th | Crawford Fairbrother | SCO | 1.98 |
8th | Ken Money | CAN | 1.98 |
Final: July 19th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Geoff Elliott | CLOSELY | 4.16 |
2 | Robert Reid | CAN | 4.16 |
3 | Mervyn Richards | NZL | 4.16 |
4th | Allah Ditta | PAH | 4.06 |
5 | Ian Ward | CLOSELY | 3.96 |
6th | Wadi Khan | PAH | 3.96 |
7th | Rex porter | CLOSELY | 3.81 |
8th | Glen Cividen | CAN | 3.81 |
Finale: July 26th
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Foreman | JAM | 7.47 |
2 | Deryck Taylor | JAM | 7.47 |
3 | Muhammad Ramzan Ali | PAH | 7.33 |
4th | Ian Tomlinson | OUT | 7.30 |
5 | Roy Cruttenden | CLOSELY | 7.28 w |
6th | Roy Williams | NZL | 7.26 |
7th | Jack Smyth | CAN | 7.15 |
8th | Dave Norris | NZL | 7.15 |
Finale: July 22nd
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Tomlinson | OUT | 15.74 |
2 | Jack Smyth | CAN | 15.69 |
3 | Dave Norris | NZL | 15.45 |
4th | Maurice Rich | OUT | 15.45 |
5 | Ken Wilmshurst | CLOSELY | 15.40 |
6th | Gabuh bin Piging | NBO | 15.10 |
7th | Lawrence Ogwang | UGA | 15.10 |
8th | Tan Eng Yoon | SIN | 14.86 w |
Finale: July 24th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Arthur Rowe | CLOSELY | 17.57 |
2 | Martyn Lucking | CLOSELY | 16.50 |
3 | Barry Donath | OUT | 15.79 |
4th | Jan Botha | SAF | 15.61 |
5 | Nick Morgan | CLOSELY | 15.56 |
6th | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 15.42 |
7th | Les Mills | NZL | 15.26 |
8th | Stan Raike | CAN | 15.00 |
24th July
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen du Plessis | SAF | 55.94 |
2 | Les Mills | NZL | 51.73 |
3 | Gerry Carr | CLOSELY | 51.63 |
4th | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 49.07 |
5 | Mesulame Rakuro | FIJ | 48.01 |
6th | Stan Raike | CAN | 46.62 |
7th | Hywel Williams | WHALE | 46.41 |
8th | Peter Isbester | SCO | 46.29 |
22nd of July
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Ellis | CLOSELY | 62.90 |
2 | Muhammad Iqbal | PAH | 61.70 |
3 | Peter Allday | CLOSELY | 57.58 |
4th | Howard Payne | RHO | 56.39 |
5 | Don Anthony | CLOSELY | 55.02 |
6th | Charlie Morris | OUT | 54.99 |
7th | Charles Koen | SAF | 52.49 |
8th | Malik Noor | PAH | 50.93 |
July 26th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Colin Smith | CLOSELY | 71.29 |
2 | Jalal Khan | PAH | 70.83 |
3 | Hans Moks | CAN | 70.41 |
4th | Richard Miller | NIR | 66.96 |
5 | William League | FIJ | 66.90 |
6th | Peter Cullen | CLOSELY | 66.90 |
7th | Ray Davies | CLOSELY | 66.49 |
8th | Muhammad Nawaz | PAH | 66.13 |
July 19
Women
100 yard run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marlene Mathews-Willard | OUT | 10.70 |
2 | Heather Young | CLOSELY | 10.73 |
3 | Madeleine Weston | CLOSELY | 10.81 |
4th | Betty Cuthbert | OUT | 10.84 |
5 | June Paul | CLOSELY | 10.93 |
6th | Anne Shaw | SAF | 11.09 |
Finale: July 22nd
Wind: 0.3 m / s
220 yards run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marlene Mathews-Willard | OUT | 23.65 |
2 | Betty Cuthbert | OUT | 23.77 |
3 | Heather Young | CLOSELY | 23.90 |
4th | June Paul | CLOSELY | 24.14 |
5 | Magdel Myburgh | SAF | 24.51 |
6th | Eleanor Haslam | CAN | 24.63 |
Finale: July 24th
Wind:> 2.0 m / s
80 meter hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Norma Thrower | OUT | 10.72 |
2 | Carole Quinton | CLOSELY | 10.77 |
3 | Gloria Wigney | OUT | 10.94 |
4th | Margaret Stuart | NZL | 11.18 |
5 | Wendy Hayes | OUT | 11.21 |
6th | Heather Young | CLOSELY | 11.34 |
Finale: July 26th
Wind: 4.9 m / s
4-by-110-yard relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | England |
Madeleine Weston Dorothy Hyman June Paul Heather Young |
45.37 |
2 | Australia |
Betty Cuthbert Kay Johnson Wendy Hayes Marlene Mathews-Willard |
46.12 |
3 | Canada |
Diane Matheson Eleanor Haslam Maureen Rever Freyda Berman |
47.21 |
4th | New Zealand |
Mary Donaghy Marise Chamberlain Margaret Stuart Beverly Weigel |
48.34 |
5 | Scotland |
Doris Tyndall Mary Campbell Isabel Bond Mary Symon |
48.56 |
6th | Northern Ireland |
Thelma Hopkins Bridget Robinson Mary Peters Maeve Kyle |
50.43 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michele Mason | OUT | 1.70 |
2 | Mary Donaghy | NZL | 1.70 |
3 | Helen Frith | OUT | 1.65 |
4th | Dorothy Shirley | CLOSELY | 1.65 |
5 | Mary Bignal | CLOSELY | 1.62 |
6th | Audrey Banfield | CLOSELY | 1.62 |
7th | Jean Card | CLOSELY | 1.57 |
8th | Thelma Hopkins | NIR | 1.57 |
22nd of July
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sheila Hoskin | CLOSELY | 6.02 w |
2 | Mary Bignal | CLOSELY | 5.97 w |
3 | Bev Watson | OUT | 5.97 w |
4th | Jean Whitehead | WHALE | 5.78 w |
5 | Mary Donaghy | NZL | 5.76 w |
6th | Marian Needham | CLOSELY | 5.69 w |
7th | Thelma Hopkins | NIR | 5.55 w |
Beverly Weigel | NZL | NM |
Finale: July 26th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valerie Sloper | NZL | 15.54 |
2 | Suzanne Allday | CLOSELY | 14.44 |
3 | Jackie Gelling | CAN | 14.03 |
4th | Magdalena Swanepoel | SAF | 13.17 |
5 | Jennifer Thompson | NZL | 12.79 |
6th | Iris Mouzer | CLOSELY | 12.41 |
7th | Josephine Cook | CLOSELY | 12.29 |
8th | Mary Peters | NIR | 11.21 |
July 19
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Suzanne Allday | CLOSELY | 45.91 |
2 | Jennifer Thompson | NZL | 45.29 |
3 | Valerie Sloper | NZL | 44.93 |
4th | Marie Dupree | CAN | 42.93 |
5 | Sylvia Needham | CLOSELY | 42.53 |
6th | Lois Jackman | OUT | 40.86 |
7th | Anna fuck | SAF | 39.08 |
8th | Diana Will | SCO | 38.22 |
July 26th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Pazera | OUT | 57.41 |
2 | Magdalena Swanepoel | SAF | 48.73 |
3 | Averil Williams | CLOSELY | 46.78 |
4th | Sue Platt | CLOSELY | 45.38 |
5 | Margaret Callender | CLOSELY | 44.31 |
6th | Mary Tadd | CLOSELY | 41.58 |
7th | Elizabeth Davenport | IND | 40.53 |
8th | Bridget Robinson | NIR | 36.67 |
24th July
Web links
- Results on the Commonwealth Games Federation website
- VI Commonwealth Game, Cardiff 1958 on trackfield.brinkster.net
- VI Commonwealth Games on TOPS in athletics