Floorball World Championship 2016
The finals of the 11th Men's Floorball World Cup took place in Riga , Latvia , from December 3-11, 2016 .
Venue
The games of the Floorball World Cup 2016 took place in Riga in the Arena Riga and the Olympic Sports Center Riga .
Arena Riga | Olympic Sports Center Riga |
|
|
---|---|---|---|
Capacity: 11,200 | Capacity: 800 | ||
qualification
A total of 32 teams took part in the continental qualifying rounds. The qualifying tournaments were held between February 2 and 14, 2016. The 16 places for the final round were awarded as follows:
- Europe: 11 participants (including host Latvia)
- America: 2 participants
- Asia and Oceania: 3 participants
Attendees
Host Latvia is automatically qualified.
11 from Europe | Latvia | Sweden | Slovakia | Finland | Estonia |
including host | Denmark | Switzerland | Germany | Poland | Czech Republic |
Norway | |||||
2 from America | Canada | United States | |||
3 from Asia | Australia | Singapore | Thailand |
mode
It was played in four groups of four teams. In group A and B, the eight best placed participants in the world rankings played, in groups C and D the remaining teams. The teams were drawn into the groups according to the following scheme.
Qualified directly for the quarter-finals | |
Qualified for playoff round |
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Place 1-4 | Place 1-4 | 9-12 place | 9-12 place |
Place 1-4 | Place 1-4 | 9-12 place | 9-12 place |
5th to 8th place | 5th to 8th place | 13-16th place | 13-16th place |
5th to 8th place | 5th to 8th place | 13-16th place | 13-16th place |
The first two in groups A and B qualified directly for the quarter-finals after the group phase, the third and fourth-placed players played a playoff round against the two first-placed finishers in groups C and D. The winners of this playoff round also qualified for the quarter-finals .
draw
The group stage draw for the final round took place in Riga on April 9, 2016. The teams were divided into four pots according to their position in the world rankings. (Current position in brackets.)
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Sweden (1) | Latvia (5) | Slovakia (9) | Poland (14) |
Finland (2) | Norway (6) | United States (10) | Australia (16) |
Switzerland (3) | Germany (7) | Denmark (12) | Singapore (18) |
Czech Republic (4) | Estonia (8) | Canada (13) | Thailand (35) |
The teams were drawn out of the pots one after the other, starting with pot 4. The teams from pots 3 and 4 were distributed alternately to groups C and D, the teams from pots 1 and 2 to groups A and B. The draw resulted in the following groups.
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Estonia | Norway | Australia | Thailand |
Germany | Latvia | Poland | Singapore |
Finland | Sweden | Slovakia | United States |
Switzerland | Czech Republic | Denmark | Canada |
Group games
Group A
space | country | Sp | S. | U | N | + | - | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 8th | 6th |
2. | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 13 | 4th |
3. | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 24 | 1 |
4th | Germany | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 31 | 1 |
Estonia | 4th | - | 8th | Switzerland | 3rd December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Germany | 1 | - | 12 | Finland | 3rd December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Germany | 6th | - | 6th | Estonia | 4th December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Finland | 6th | - | 4th | Switzerland | 4th December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Finland | 10 | - | 3 | Estonia | 5th December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Switzerland | 11 | - | 3 | Germany | December 6, 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Group B
space | country | Sp | S. | U | N | + | - | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8th | 6th |
2. | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21st | 15th | 4th |
3. | Norway | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 21st | 1 |
4th | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 21st | 1 |
Czech Republic | 8th | - | 4th | Norway | 3rd December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Latvia | 2 | - | 7th | Sweden | 3rd December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Latvia | 3 | - | 9 | Czech Republic | 4th December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Sweden | 8th | - | 2 | Norway | 5th December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Sweden | 8th | - | 4th | Czech Republic | December 6, 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Norway | 5 | - | 5 | Latvia | December 6, 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Group C
space | country | Sp | S. | U | N | + | - | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17th | 5 | 6th |
2. | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20th | 11 | 4th |
3. | Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 14th | 1 |
4th | Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 24 | 1 |
Denmark | 8th | - | 1 | Australia | 3rd December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Poland | 4th | - | 6th | Slovakia | 4th December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Denmark | 4th | - | 2 | Poland | 5th December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Australia | 2 | - | 12 | Slovakia | 5th December 2016 |
Arena Riga , Riga |
Slovakia | 2 | - | 5 | Denmark | December 6, 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Australia | 4th | - | 4th | Poland | December 6, 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Group D
space | country | Sp | S. | U | N | + | - | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18th | 14th | 4th |
2. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8th | 13 | 4th |
3. | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 2 |
4th | Singapore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 15th | 2 |
United States | 5 | - | 4th | Thailand | 3rd December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Canada | 2 | - | 1 | Singapore | 3rd December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
United States | 8th | - | 1 | Canada | 4th December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Thailand | 8th | - | 1 | Singapore | 4th December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Thailand | 4th | - | 5 | Canada | 5th December 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Singapore | 9 | - | 5 | United States | December 6, 2016 | Olympic Sports Center , Riga |
Play-offs
Intermediate round
December 7, 2016 9:00 am |
Germany | 6: 5 (2: 1, 1: 1, 3: 3) |
United States |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 724 |
December 7, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
Estonia | 16: 4 (7: 2, 3: 0, 6: 2) |
Canada |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 497 |
December 7, 2016 3:00 p.m. |
Norway | 4: 3 (1: 1, 2: 2, 1: 0) |
Slovakia |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 608 |
December 7, 2016 6:30 p.m. |
Latvia | 5: 6 n.PS. (1: 2, 4: 0, 0: 3, 0: 0 | 0: 1) |
Denmark |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 2633 |
Quarter finals
December 8, 2016 3:00 p.m. |
Czech Republic | 8: 2 (2: 2, 4: 0, 2: 0) |
Estonia |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 833 |
December 8, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Sweden | 11: 0 (2: 0, 5: 0, 4: 0) |
Germany |
Arena Riga , Riga Spectators: 979 |
December 9, 2016 3:10 p.m. |
Switzerland | 7: 2 (1: 0, 3: 0, 3: 2) |
Norway |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 2960 |
December 9, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Finland | 7: 0 (1: 0, 4: 0, 2: 0) |
Denmark |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 3422 |
Semifinals
December 10, 2016 11:45 a.m. |
Sweden | 7: 2 (2: 0, 0: 2, 5: 0) |
Switzerland |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 5774 |
December 10, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
Finland | 4: 3 (2: 0, 1: 2, 1: 1) |
Czech Republic |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 6,445 |
3rd place match
December 11, 2016 2:45 p.m. |
Czech Republic | 5: 8 (2: 3, 1: 2, 2: 3) |
Switzerland |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 6870 |
final
December 11, 2016 5:40 pm |
Finland | 4: 3 n.PS. (2: 2, 0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0 | 4: 2) |
Sweden |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 8350 |
Placement games
Games for 13th - 16th place
December 7, 2016 11:00 am |
Thailand | 4: 3 (0: 0, 2: 1, 2: 2) |
Australia |
Olympic Sports Center , Riga Spectators: 190 |
December 7, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
Poland | 14: 3 (6: 1, 2: 1, 6: 1) |
Singapore |
Olympic Sports Center , Riga Spectators: 166 |
Play for 15th place
December 9, 2016 11:00 am |
Australia | 9: 3
(1: 1, 3: 1, 5: 1) |
Singapore |
Olympic Sports Center , Riga Spectators: 239 |
Game for 13th place
December 9, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
Thailand | 4: 5 (0: 2, 2: 2, 2: 1) |
Poland |
Olympic Sports Center , Riga Spectators: 175 |
Play for 9th - 12th place
December 8, 2016 9:00 am |
Slovakia | 7: 3 (1: 1, 3: 0, 3: 2) |
United States |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 367 |
December 8, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
Canada |
(0: 3, 1: 5, 0: 3) |
1:11 Latvia |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 674 |
Game for 11th place
December 9, 2016 12:00 p.m. |
United States | 1: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) |
Canada |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 726 |
Play for 9th place
December 9, 2016 6:30 p.m. |
Slovakia | 6: 5 a.s.d. (0: 1, 2: 2, 3: 2, 1: 0) |
Latvia |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 1889 |
Play for 5th - 8th place
December 10, 2016 9:00 am |
Denmark | 6: 5 a.s.d.
(2: 1, 3: 0, 0: 4, 1: 0) |
Estonia |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 1326 |
December 10, 2016 6:30 p.m. |
Germany | 5: 6 a.s.d. (1: 3, 1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 1) |
Norway |
Olympic Sports Center , Riga Spectators: 311 |
Game for 7th place
December 11, 2016 8:00 am |
Estonia | 4: 5 (3: 2, 0: 2, 1: 1) |
Germany |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 970 |
Play for 5th place
December 11, 2016 11:00 am |
Denmark | 5: 4 n.PS. (0: 2, 1: 0, 3: 2, 0: 0 | 3: 2) |
Norway |
Arena Riga , Riga spectators: 2297 |
Final placements
RF | team |
---|---|
1 | Finland |
2 | Sweden |
3 | Switzerland |
4th | Czech Republic |
5 | Denmark |
6th | Norway |
7th | Germany |
8th | Estonia |
9 | Slovakia |
10 | Latvia |
11 | United States |
12 | Canada |
13 | Poland |
14th | Thailand |
15th | Australia |
16 | Singapore |
All-star team
- Best goalkeeper: Pascal Meier
- Best defenders: Krister Savonen , Tatu Väänänen
- Best attackers: Alexander Galante Carlström , Matěj Jendrišák , Peter Kotilainen
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Mens WFC 2016 (floorball.org, accessed December 19, 2015)
- ↑ WFC 2016 Groups International Floorball Federation, April 9, 2016 (English).
- ↑ IFF world rankings floorball.org, March 31, 2016 (English)