Goodwill Games 1998 / Figure Skating
At the 1998 Goodwill Games , four figure skating competitions were held from July 29 to August 1, 1998 .
Men's
space | Surname | nation | Points | KP | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Todd Eldredge | United States | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 |
2 | Alexei Urmanov | Russia | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
3 | Yevgeny Plyushchenko | Russia | 4.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 |
4th | Michael Weiss | United States | 6.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 |
5 | Timothy Goebel | United States | 8.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 |
6th | Takeshi Honda | Japan | 9.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 |
7th | Yevgeny Pliuta | Ukraine | 9.5 | 3.5 | 6.0 |
8th | Li Yunfei | People's Republic of China | 12.5 | 4.5 | 8.0 |
9 | Steven cousins | United Kingdom | 12.5 | 3.5 | 9.0 |
Date: Wednesday, July 29, 1998 (short program = CP) and Friday, July 31, 1998 (freestyle = K)
Ladies
space | Surname | nation | Points | KP | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michelle Kwan | United States | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 |
2 | Maria Butyrskaya | Russia | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
3 | Viktoria Volchkova | Russia | 5.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 |
4th | Angela Nikodinov | United States | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
5 | Irina Sluzkaya | Russia | 7.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 |
6th | Laetitia Hubert | France | 8.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 |
7th | Elena Sokolova | Russia | 11.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 |
8th | Anna Invoice | Poland | 11.5 | 3.5 | 8.0 |
Date: Thursday, July 30, 1998 (short program = CP) and Saturday, August 1, 1998 (freestyle = K)
Couples
space | Surname | nation | Points | KP | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sicharulidze | Russia | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 |
2 | Oxana Kazakowa / Artur Dmitrijew | Russia | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
3 | Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek | Poland | 5.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 |
4th | Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo | People's Republic of China | 5.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 |
5 | Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz | Canada | 8.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 |
6th | Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis | France | 8.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 |
7th | Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler | United States | 10.5 | 3.5 | 7.0 |
Date: Wednesday, July 29, 1998 (short program = CP) and Friday, July 31, 1998 (freestyle = K)
Ice dance
space | Surname | nation | Points | PT | OT | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anselika Krylowa / Oleg Ovsjannikow | Russia | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 |
2 | Irina Lobatschowa / Ilja Awerbuch | Russia | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 |
3 | Elena Hruschyna / Ruslan Honcharov | Ukraine | 6.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 |
4th | Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler | United States | 8.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 4.0 |
Date: Wednesday, July 29, 1998 (compulsory dance = PT), Thursday, July 30, 1998 (original dance = OT) and Saturday, August 1, 1998 (freestyle = K)
Web links
- Reports on the figure skating competitions at the Goodwill Games 1998 ( Memento from July 22, 2011 in the Internet Archive ) (English)
- Result lists of the Goodwill Games 1998