Goodwill Games 2001 / Figure Skating
At the Goodwill Games 2001 , four figure skating competitions were held from September 5 to 8, 2001 .
Men's
space | Surname | nation | Points | KP | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevgeny Plyushchenko | Russia | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 |
2 | Michael Weiss | United States | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
3 | Alexei Yagudin | Russia | 4.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 |
4th | Anthony Liu | Australia | 6.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
5 | Elvis Stojko | Canada | 8.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 |
6th | Takeshi Honda | Japan | 9.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
7th | Li Chengjiang | People's Republic of China | 10.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 |
8th | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 13.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 |
9 | Li Yunfei | People's Republic of China | 14.5 | 5.5 | 9.0 |
10 | Johnny Weir | United States | 14.5 | 4.5 | 10.0 |
11 | Ilya Klimkin | Russia | 14.5 | 3.5 | 11.0 |
Date: Wednesday, September 5, 2001, 7:30 p.m. (short program = CP) and Friday, September 7, 2001, 7:00 p.m. (freestyle = K)
Ladies
space | Surname | nation | Points | KP | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Sluzkaya | Russia | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 |
2 | Michelle Kwan | United States | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
3 | Fumie Suguri | Japan | 4.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 |
4th | Sasha Cohen | United States | 6.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
5 | Olena Lyashenko | Ukraine | 8.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 |
6th | Maria Butyrskaya | Russia | 9.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
7th | Viktoria Volchkova | Russia | 10.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 |
8th | Stephanie Zhang | Australia | 13.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 |
9 | Silvia Fontana | Italy | 13.0 | 3.0 | 10.0 |
10 | Elena Sokolova | Russia | 14.5 | 5.5 | 9.0 |
11 | Joanne Carter | Australia | 17.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 |
DNF | Angela Nikodinov | United States | - | 3.5 | DNF |
Date: Thursday, September 6, 2001, 7:00 p.m. (short program = CP) and Saturday, September 8, 2001, 7:00 p.m. (freestyle = K)
- DNF = Did not finish
Couples
space | Surname | nation | Points | KP | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sicharulidze | Russia | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 |
2 | Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek | Poland | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 |
3 | Marija Petrowa / Alexei Tichonow | Russia | 4.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
4th | Tong Jian / Pang Qing | People's Republic of China | 6.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
5 | Aljona Savchenko / Stanislaw Morosow | Ukraine | 7.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 |
6th | Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem | United States | 9.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 |
Date: Wednesday, September 5, 2001, 7:30 p.m. (short program = CP) and Friday, September 7, 2001, 7:00 p.m. (freestyle = K)
Ice dance
space | Surname | nation | Points | OT | K |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Lobatschowa / Ilja Awerbuch | Russia | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
2 | Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski | Israel | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
3 | Tatiana Nawka / Roman Kostomarow | Russia | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
4th | Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev | United States | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 |
5 | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto | United States | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
6th | Portia Duval-Rigby / Francis Rigby | Australia | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
Date: Thursday, September 6, 2001, 7:00 p.m. (original dance = OT) and Saturday, September 8, 2001, 7:00 p.m. (freestyle = K)