Island Games (soccer) 2017
|
Number of nations
|
16 + 11
|
winner
|
Gotland (1st title)
|
venue
|
Gotland
|
Opening game
|
June 25, 2017
|
Endgame
|
June 30, 2017
|
Games
|
47
|
Gates
|
191 (⌀: 4.06 per game)
|
Football at the Island Games is the 16th edition of the football competition at the Island Games in 2017. The record winner is Jersey and the current title holder is Guernsey .
Men's
Preliminary round
Group A
Group A games are scheduled for June 25-27, 2017.
Pl.
|
country
|
Sp.
|
S.
|
U
|
N |
Gates
|
Diff.
|
Points
|
1.
|
Menorca
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
010: 300
|
+7
|
07th
|
2.
|
jersey
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
009: 300
|
+6
|
07th
|
3.
|
Orkney
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
003: 400
|
−1
|
03
|
4th
|
Alderney
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
000:120
|
−12
|
00
|
June 25, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Stenkyrka
|
Menorca |
- |
Orkney |
1: 0 (1: 0)
|
June 25, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Alderney |
- |
jersey |
0: 3 (0: 1)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Visby
|
jersey |
- |
Menorca |
3: 3 (0: 2)
|
June 26, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Hemse
|
Orkney |
- |
Alderney |
3: 0 (2: 0)
|
June 27, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Fårösund
|
Menorca |
- |
Alderney |
6: 0 (3: 0)
|
June 27, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Orkney |
- |
jersey |
0: 3 (0: 2)
|
Group B
Group B games are scheduled to take place from June 25th to June 27th, 2017.
Pl.
|
country
|
Sp.
|
S.
|
U
|
N |
Gates
|
Diff.
|
Points
|
1.
|
Greenland
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
006: 200
|
+4
|
07th
|
2.
|
Gotland
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
015: 200
|
+13
|
06th
|
3.
|
Outer Hebrides
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
004:130
|
−9
|
03
|
4th
|
Froya
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
005:130
|
−8
|
01
|
June 25, 2017 - 8:45 p.m. - Visby
|
Gotland |
- |
Froya |
7: 1 (2: 0)
|
June 25, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Säve
|
Greenland |
- |
Outer Hebrides |
3: 0 (2: 0)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Dalhem
|
Outer Hebrides |
- |
Gotland |
0: 8 (0: 1)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Hemse
|
Froya |
- |
Greenland |
2: 2 (2: 1)
|
June 27, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Visby
|
Gotland |
- |
Greenland |
0: 1 (0: 1)
|
June 27, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Säve
|
Froya |
- |
Outer Hebrides |
2: 4 (2: 1)
|
Group C
Group C games are scheduled to take place from June 25th to June 27th, 2017.
Pl.
|
country
|
Sp.
|
S.
|
U
|
N |
Gates
|
Diff.
|
Points
|
1.
|
guernsey
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
005: 200
|
+3
|
05
|
2.
|
Åland
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
003: 200
|
+1
|
05
|
3.
|
Shetland
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
006: 900
|
−3
|
03
|
4th
|
Saaremaa
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
005: 600
|
−1
|
02
|
June 25, 2017 - 8:45 p.m. - Dalhem
|
guernsey |
- |
Åland |
1: 1 (0: 1)
|
June 25, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Hemse
|
Saaremaa |
- |
Shetland |
4: 5 (2: 2)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Stenkyrka
|
Shetland |
- |
guernsey |
0: 3 (0: 2)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Fardhem
|
Åland |
- |
Saaremaa |
0-0
|
June 27, 2017 - 8 p.m. - Dalhem
|
guernsey |
- |
Saaremaa |
1: 1 (1: 1)
|
June 27, 2017 - 8 p.m. - Visby
|
Åland |
- |
Shetland |
2: 1 (1: 0)
|
Group D
Group D games are scheduled to take place from June 25th to June 7th, 2017.
June 25, 2017 - 8:45 p.m. - Fårösund
|
Isle of Man |
- |
Hitra |
5: 0 (3: 0)
|
June 25, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Visby
|
Anglesey |
- |
Falkland Islands |
3: 0 (2: 0)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Säve
|
Falkland Islands |
- |
Isle of Man |
2: 5 (1: 4)
|
June 26, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Hitra |
- |
Anglesey |
1: 5 (0: 2)
|
June 27, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Stenkyrka
|
Isle of Man |
- |
Anglesey |
4: 0 (2: 0)
|
June 27, 2017 - 5 p.m. - Fardhem
|
Hitra |
- |
Falkland Islands |
2: 1 (1: 1)
|
Final round
Semifinals
final
June 30, 2017, 1 p.m. - Gutavallen
|
Greenland |
- |
Isle of Man |
0: 6 (0: 2)
|
Placement games
3rd place - June 30, 2017, 12:30 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Menorca |
- |
guernsey |
0: 1 (0: 1)
|
5th place - June 29, 2017, 8:45 p.m. - Gutavallen
|
jersey |
- |
Gotland |
3: 2 (0: 0)
|
7th place - June 29, 2017, 5 p.m. - Fårösund
|
Anglesey |
- |
Åland |
0: 2 (0: 0)
|
9th place - June 29, 2017, 5 p.m. - Dalhem
|
Orkney |
- |
Shetland |
3: 1 (0: 0)
|
11th place - June 29, 2017, 5 p.m. - Stenkyrka
|
Hitra |
- |
Outer Hebrides |
3: 5 n.e. (1: 1; 1: 0)
|
13th place - June 29, 2017, 5 p.m. - Fardhem
|
Saaremaa |
- |
Frøya |
4: 2 (1: 0)
|
15th place - June 29, 2017, 5 p.m. - Säve, Visby
|
Falkland Islands |
- |
Alderney |
0: 3 (0: 0)
|
Women
Group A
Group A games are scheduled for June 25-27, 2017.
Pl.
|
country
|
Sp.
|
S.
|
U
|
N |
Gates
|
Diff.
|
Points
|
1.
|
Gotland
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
013: 100
|
+12
|
09
|
2.
|
Menorca
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
005: 700
|
−2
|
06th
|
3.
|
Greenland
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
014:100
|
+4
|
03
|
4th
|
Hitra
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
003: 700
|
−4
|
00
|
June 25, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Visby
|
Greenland |
- |
Gotland |
0: 6 (0: 2)
|
June 25, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Dalhem
|
Hitra |
- |
Menorca |
1: 2 (0: 1)
|
June 26, 2016 - 1 p.m. - Dalhem
|
Menorca |
- |
Greenland |
2: 1 (1: 1)
|
June 26, 2016 - 8:45 p.m. - Visby
|
Gotland |
- |
Hitra |
1: 0 (1: 0)
|
June 27, 2016 - 5 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Gotland |
- |
Menorca |
5: 1 (2: 1)
|
June 27, 2016 - 5 p.m. - Stenkyrka
|
Hitra |
- |
Greenland |
2: 3 (1: 0)
|
Group B
Group B games are scheduled for June 25-28, 2017.
Pl.
|
country
|
Sp.
|
S.
|
U
|
N |
Gates
|
Diff.
|
Points
|
1.
|
Isle of Man
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
006: 200
|
+4
|
06th
|
2.
|
Åland
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
009: 600
|
+3
|
06th
|
3.
|
Outer Hebrides
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
008: 600
|
+2
|
06th
|
4th
|
Anglesey
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
002: 100
|
+1
|
00
|
June 25, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Stenkyrka
|
Åland |
- |
Outer Hebrides |
5: 2 (3: 1)
|
June 25, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Isle of Man |
- |
Anglesey |
3: 0 (0: 0)
|
June 26, 2016 - 1 p.m. - Visby
|
Anglesey |
- |
Åland |
1: 4 (0: 2)
|
June 26, 2016 - 1 p.m. - Fårösund
|
Outer Hebrides |
- |
Isle of Man |
2: 0 (1: 0)
|
June 28, 2016 - 5 p.m. - Dalhem
|
Åland |
- |
Isle of Man |
0: 3 (0: 1)
|
June 28, 2016 - 5 p.m. - Visby
|
Outer Hebrides |
- |
Anglesey |
4: 1 (1: 0)
|
Group C
Group C games are scheduled for June 25-28, 2017.
Pl.
|
country
|
Sp.
|
S.
|
U
|
N |
Gates
|
Diff.
|
Points
|
1.
|
Isle of Wight
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
011: 300
|
+8
|
06th
|
2.
|
jersey
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
008: 300
|
+5
|
03
|
3.
|
Gibraltar
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
001:140
|
−13
|
00
|
June 25, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Fardhem
|
jersey |
- |
Isle of Wight |
2: 3 (1: 2)
|
June 26, 2017 - 1 p.m. - Väskinde
|
Isle of Wight |
- |
Gibraltar |
8: 1 (3: 1)
|
June 28, 2016 - 5 p.m. - Visby
|
Gibraltar |
- |
jersey |
0: 6 (0: 4)
|
Final round
Semifinals
final
June 30, 2017, 10:30 a.m. - Gutavallen
|
Gotland |
- |
Isle of Man |
2: 1 (0: 0)
|
Web links