State election in Lippe 1900
The state elections in Lippe took place in December 1900 . The 21 members of the Lippe Landtag were elected .
General
The elections were held for the second grade on December 13th and for the third grade on December 12th. The first class MPs were elected on December 14th. The runoff elections for the third class took place on December 27, 29 and 31, the runoff elections for the second class took place on December 27 and 29. During the electoral period up to 1904, the following new elections took place:
- April 6 (runoff on April 22) 1901: First constituency, third grade
- October 8 (runoff on April 21) 1901: First constituency, third grade
21 MPs were elected in three classes of seven MPs each. The first class was made up of the most highly taxed citizens. In the first class, those who paid at least 90 marks in property tax were eligible to vote in subgroup A. This sub-group elected five MPs in two constituencies. Subgroup B comprised those who paid at least 180 marks in income tax and elected two MPs in two constituencies. The second class was made up of taxpayers with property and income tax of at least 36 marks, the third class all other eligible voters. The 2nd and 3rd class voted in seven one-person constituencies each.
Election result
class | Constituency | Eligible voters | Voters | % | MP | Political party | be right | % | photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Class | 1A | Landowner Frevert (Milse) | |||||||
1st Class | 1A | Landowner Betig (Bega) | |||||||
1st Class | 1A | Castle captain Johann Hermann von Lengerke ( Salzuflen ) | |||||||
1st Class | 1A | Landowner Windmeier ( Nienhagen ) | Cons. | ||||||
1st Class | 1A | Landowner August Riekehof-Böhmer (Vogelhorst) | Cons. (President) | ||||||
1st Class | 1B | ./. | ./. | ./. | High school professor Otto Weerth (Detmold) | Kons./Bückeburg. | ./. | ./. | |
1st Class | 1B | Factory owner Leberecht Hoffmann ( Hoffmann's starch factories , Salzuflen ) | NLP (Vice President) | ||||||
2nd Class | I. constituency | 573 | 467 | 81.5% | Archivrat zD Arnold Berkemeier (Detmold) | Kons./Bückeburg. | 196 | 42.0% | |
2nd Class | I. Constituency runoff election |
./. | 499 | 87.1% | District Court Judge Karl Sieg (Detmold) | NLP | 267 | 55.5% | |
2nd Class | II. Constituency | 458 | 338 | 73.8% | Council pharmacist Karl Ernst Wilhelm Heynemann (Lemgo) | Totally liberal | 243 | 71.9% | |
2nd Class | III. Constituency | 258 | 196 | 76.0% | Landowner Müssemeier (Must) | Cons. | 83 | 42.3% | |
2nd Class | III. Constituency runoff election |
./. | 196 | 76.0% | Landowner Müssemeier (Must) | Cons. | 104 | 53.1% | |
2nd Class | IV. Constituency | 300 | 159 | 53.0% | Landowner Oberbracht (Siebenhöfen) | NLP | 159 | 100% | |
2nd Class | V. constituency | 399 | 244 | 61.2% | Landowner Wilhelm Schemmel ( Deserts ) | Cons. | 212 | 86.9% | |
2nd Class | VI. Constituency | 281 | 160 | 56.9% | Landowner Tielker (Wöhren) | Cons. | 160 | 100% | |
2nd Class | VII. Constituency | 269 | 194 | 72.1% | Manufacturer Eduard Wolff ( cigar factory , Schötmar) | FVp | 155 | 79.9% | |
3rd grade | I. constituency | 2064 | 1100 | 53.3% | Max Obier (Detmold) | SPD lip | 321 | 29.2% | |
3rd grade | I. Constituency runoff election |
./. | 1072 | 51.9% | Max Obier (Detmold) | SPD | 673 | 62.8% | |
3rd grade | II. Constituency | 2646 | 1379 | 52.1% | Master Tailor Jacket (Blomberg) | Freeness | 445 | 32.3% | |
3rd grade | II. Constituency runoff election |
./. | 1669 | 63.1% | Cigar worker August Schmuck (Lemgo) | SPD | 951 | 57.0% | |
3rd grade | III. Constituency | 4042 | 1595 | 39.5% | Consumption administrator Clemens Becker (Lemgo) | SPD | 518 | 32.5% | |
3rd grade | III. Constituency runoff election |
./. | 1965 | 48.6% | Consumption administrator Clemens Becker (Lemgo) | SPD | 1111 | 56.5% | |
3rd grade | IV. Constituency | 3597 | 1159 | 32.2% | Pastor Alexander Zeiß (Schwalenberg) | Non-party, socially liberal | 1140 | 98.4% | |
3rd grade | V. constituency | 4055 | 1260 | 31.1% | Brick master Panneke (Alverdissen) | Social liberal | 491 | 39.0% | |
3rd grade | V. constituency runoff election |
./. | 1684 | 41.5% | Farmer Bödeker (Alverdissen) | Freeness | 1051 | 62.4% | |
3rd grade | VI. Constituency | 3157 | 832 | 26.4% | Farmer Wilhelm Meier-Jobst (Leese) | Freeness | 563 | 67.7% | |
3rd grade | VII. Constituency | 3902 | 1672 | 42.8% | Managing Director Ellerkamp (location) | Social liberal | 390 | 23.3% | |
3rd grade | VII. Constituency runoff election |
./. | 1712 | 43.9% | Cigar worker Karl Becker (Oerlinghausen) | SPD | 1007 | 58.8% |
During the electoral period, parliamentary seats had to be filled again through new elections.
Date of election | class | Constituency | Eligible voters | Voters | % | MP | Political party | be right | % | photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 6, 1901 | 3rd grade | I. constituency | ./. | 985 | ./. | Sculptor Domscheidt (Detmold) | SPD | 382 | 38.8% | |
April 6, 1901 | 3rd grade runoff |
I. constituency | ./. | 171 | ./. | Newspaper publisher Adolf Neumann-Hofer (Detmold) | Social liberal | 464 | 49.8% | |
October 8, 1901 | 3rd grade | I. constituency | ./. | 1097 | ./. % | Forge master Wissmann (Detmold) | Freeness | 400 | 36.4% | |
April 21, 1901 | 3rd grade runoff |
I. constituency | ./. | 958 | ./. | Forge master Wissmann (Detmold) | Freeness | 480 | 50.1% |
In April, neither Adolf Neumann-Hofer nor Sculptor Domscheidt received a majority in the runoff election, as there were 10 invalid votes, and so both remained below 50%.
literature
- Peter Steinbach: The Lipper as Reichstag and Landtag voter in the German Empire, 1992, ISBN 3-923384-12-2 , p. 14, 365-391.
- Address book for the Principality of Lippe 1901, p. 9, digitized