Surname
|
title
|
province
|
Legislative period
|
Afonso de Albuquerque Maranhão
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Norte
|
1st - 3rd
|
Afonso Celso de Assis Figueiredo
|
Visconde de Ouro Preto
|
Minas Gerais
|
17th - 20th
|
Alfredo d'Escragnolle Taunay
|
Visconde de Taunay
|
Santa Catarina
|
20th
|
Álvaro Barbalho Uchoa Cavalcanti
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
14. - 20.
|
Ambrósio Leitão da Cunha
|
Barão de Mamoré
|
Amazon
|
14. - 20.
|
Ângelo Carlos Muniz
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
8-11
|
Antônio Augusto Monteiro de Barros
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 4th
|
Antônio Cândido da Cruz Machado
|
Visconde do Serro Frio
|
Minas Gerais
|
15. - 20.
|
Antônio Carlos Ribeiro de Andrada Machado e Silva
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
6th
|
Antônio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
12th - 13th
|
Antonio da Cunha Vasconcelos
|
-
|
Paraíba
|
3rd - 13th
|
Antônio Dias Coelho e Melo
|
Barão de Estância
|
Sergipe
|
19. - 20.
|
Antonio Dinis de Siqueira e Melo
|
-
|
Sergipe
|
10-20
|
Antonio Francisco de Paula de Holanda Cavalcanti de Albuquerque
|
Visconde de Albuquerque
|
Pernambuco
|
4th - 11th
|
Antônio Gonçalves Gomide
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 3rd
|
Antônio Joaquim Gomes do Amaral
|
-
|
Pará
|
19. - 20.
|
Antonio José Machado
|
-
|
Ceará
|
11.
|
Antônio Luís Dantas de Barros Leite
|
-
|
Alagoas
|
5th - 14th
|
Antônio Luís Pereira da Cunha
|
Marquês de Inhambupe
|
Pernambuco
|
1st - 3rd
|
Antônio Marcelino Nunes Gonçalves
|
Visconde de São Luís do Maranhão
|
Maranhão
|
12-20
|
Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu
|
Visconde de Abaeté
|
Minas Gerais
|
7-18
|
Antonio Pedro da Costa Ferreira
|
Barão de Pindaré
|
Maranhão
|
3rd - 10th
|
Antônio Pinto Chichorro da Gama
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
12-20
|
Antônio Rodrigues Fernandes Braga
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
14-15
|
Antônio da Silva Prado
|
Barao de Iguape
|
São Paulo
|
20th
|
Antônio Vieira da Soledade
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
1st - 3rd
|
Aureliano de Sousa e Oliveira Coutinho
|
Visconde de Sepetiba
|
Alagoas
|
5th - 9th
|
Bento Barroso Pereira
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
1st - 3rd
|
Bernardo de Sousa Franco
|
Visconde de Sousa Franco
|
Pará
|
9-15
|
Bernardo Pereira de Vasconcelos
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
4th - 8th
|
Brás Carneiro Nogueira da Costa e Gama
|
Conde de Baependi
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
14. - 20.
|
Caetano Maria Lopes Gama
|
Visconde de Maranguape
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
4th - 12th
|
Caetano Pinto de Miranda Montenegro
|
Marquis of Vila Real da Praia Grande
|
Mato Grosso
|
1.
|
Cândido Batista de Oliveira
|
-
|
Ceará
|
7th - 12th
|
Cândido Borges Monteiro
|
Visconde de Itaúna
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
10-14
|
Cândido José de Araújo Viana
|
Marquês de Sapucaí
|
Minas Gerais
|
4th - 15th
|
Cândido Luís Maria de Oliveira
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
20th
|
Cândido Mendes de Almeida
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
14. - 17.
|
Carlos Carneiro de Campos
|
Visconde de Caravelas
|
São Paulo
|
10th - 17th
|
Cassiano Esperidio de Melo e Matos
|
-
|
Bahia
|
3rd - 10th
|
Clemente Ferreira França
|
Marquês de Nazaré
|
Bahia
|
1.
|
Cristiano Benedito Ottoni
|
-
|
Espírito Santo
|
17th - 20th
|
Diogo Antônio Feijó
|
"Regente Feijó" ( título nicht – nobiliárquico )
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
2nd - 5th
|
Diogo Velho Cavalcanti de Albuquerque
|
Visconde de Cavalcanti
|
Rio Grande do Norte
|
16. - 20.
|
Domingos Borges de Barros
|
Visconde de Pedra Branca
|
Bahia
|
2nd - 9th
|
Domingos José Nogueira Jaguaribe
|
Visconde de Jaguaribe
|
Ceará
|
14. - 20.
|
Estêvão José Carneiro da Cunha
|
-
|
Paraíba
|
1st - 2nd
|
Estêvão Ribeiro de Resende
|
Marquês de Valença
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 9th
|
Eusébio de Queirós Coutinho Matoso Câmara
|
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
9th - 13th
|
Evaristo Ferreira da Veiga
|
|
Minas Gerais
|
20th
|
Fausto Augusto de Aguiar
|
-
|
Pará
|
16. - 20.
|
Felisberto Caldeira Brant Pontes de Oliveira Horta
|
Marquês de Barbacena
|
Alagoas
|
1st - 2nd
|
Filipe Franco de Sá
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
18. - 20.
|
Firmino Rodrigues da Silva
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
11-17
|
Flávio Clementino da Silva Freire
|
Barao de Mamanguape
|
Paraíba
|
14. - 20.
|
Florêncio Carlos Abreu e Silva
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
17th
|
Francisco Antônio de Sousa Queirós
|
Barão de Sousa Queirós
|
São Paulo
|
7th - 20th
|
Francisco de Assis Mascarenhas
|
Marquis of Sao Joao de Palma
|
São Paulo
|
1st - 5th
|
Francisco Belisário Soares de Sousa
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
20th
|
Francisco Brito Guerra
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Norte
|
3rd - 6th
|
Francisco Carneiro de Campos
|
-
|
Bahia
|
1st - 2nd
|
Francisco de Carvalho Soares Brandão
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
18. - 20.
|
Francisco Diogo Pereira de Vasconcelos
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
10-11
|
Francisco Gê Acaiaba de Montezuma
|
Visconde de Jequitinhonha
|
Bahia
|
8-14
|
Francisco Gonçalves Martins
|
Visconde de São Lourenço
|
Bahia
|
8-14
|
Francisco José Furtado
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
12-14
|
Francisco de Lima e Silva
|
Barao de Barra Grande
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
3rd - 9th
|
Francisco Maria Gordilho Veloso de Barbuda
|
Marquês de Jacarepaguá
|
Goiás
|
1st - 3rd
|
Francisco Otaviano de Almeida Rosa
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
13-20
|
Francisco de Paula de Almeida Albuquerque
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
4th - 14th
|
Francisco de Paula Cavalcanti e Albuquerque
|
Visconde de Suaçuna
|
Pernambuco
|
4th - 17th
|
Francisco de Paula Negreiros de Saião Lobato
|
Visconde de Niterói
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
14-18
|
Francisco de Paula Pessoa
|
-
|
Ceará
|
7th - 17th
|
Francisco de Paula da Silveira Lobo
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
14. - 20.
|
Francisco de Paula Sousa e Melo
|
-
|
São Paulo
|
2nd - 8th
|
Francisco do Rego Barros
|
Conde da Boa-Vista
|
Pernambuco
|
8-14
|
Francisco do Rego Barros Barreto
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
14. - 20.
|
Francisco de Sales Torres Homem
|
Visconde de Inhomirim
|
Rio Grande do Norte
|
13-15
|
Francisco dos Santos Pinto
|
-
|
Espírito Santo
|
1st - 3rd
|
Francisco de Sousa Paraíso
|
-
|
Bahia
|
4th - 5th
|
Francisco Vilela Barbosa
|
Marquês de Paranaguá
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
1st - 6th
|
Francisco Xavier Pais Barreto
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
12.
|
Frederico de Almeida e Albuquerque
|
-
|
Paraíba
|
10th - 17th
|
Gaspar da Silveira Martins
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
17th - 20th
|
Gabriel Mendes dos Santos
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
8th - 15th
|
Herculano Ferreira Pena
|
-
|
Amazon
|
9th - 13th
|
Honório Hermeto Carneiro Leão
|
Marquês de Paraná
|
Minas Gerais
|
5th - 9th
|
Inácio Antônio de Assis Martins
|
Visconde de Assis Martins
|
Minas Gerais
|
18. - 20.
|
Isabella of Brazil
|
Princesa Imperial do Brasil
|
- according to the constitution
|
14. - 20.
|
Jacinto Furtado de Mendonça
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 3rd
|
Jacinto Pais de Mendonça
|
-
|
Alagoas
|
14. - 20.
|
Jerônimo José Teixeira Júnior
|
Visconde do Cruzeiro
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
15. - 20.
|
Jerônimo José Viveiros
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
9-10
|
Jerônimo Martiniano Figueira de Melo
|
-
|
Ceará
|
14. - 17.
|
Jesuíno Lamego da Costa
|
Barão de Laguna
|
Santa Catarina
|
15. - 20.
|
João Alfredo Correia de Oliveira
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
16. - 20.
|
João Antônio de Miranda
|
-
|
Mato Grosso
|
9-11
|
João Carlos Augusto de Oyenhausen – Gravenburg
|
Marquis de Aracati
|
Ceará
|
1st - 2nd
|
João Ernesto Viriato de Medeiros
|
-
|
Ceará
|
18. - 20.
|
João Evangelista de Faria Lobato
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 6th
|
João Florentino Meira de Vasconcelos
|
-
|
Paraíba
|
17th - 20th
|
João Gomes de Melo
|
Barao de Maruim
|
Sergipe
|
11-20
|
João Gomes da Silveira Mendonça
|
Marquês de Sabará
|
Minas Gerais
|
1.
|
João Inácio da Cunha
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
1st - 3rd
|
João José de Oliveira Junqueira Júnior
|
-
|
Bahia
|
15. - 20.
|
João Lins Vieira Cansanção de Sinimbu
|
Visconde de Sinimbu
|
Alagoas
|
10-20
|
João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá
|
Marquês de Paranaguá
|
Piauí
|
12-20
|
João Manuel Pereira da Silva
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
20th
|
João Maurício Wanderley (2nd)
|
Barao de Cotegipe
|
Bahia
|
9-20
|
João Pedro Dias Vieira
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
11-14
|
João Severiano Maciel da Costa
|
Marquês de Queluz
|
Paraíba
|
1st - 2nd
|
João da Silva Carrão
|
-
|
São Paulo
|
17th - 20th
|
João da Silva Machado
|
Barao de Antonina
|
Paraná
|
9-15
|
João Vieira de Carvalho
|
Marquês de Lajes
|
Ceará
|
1st - 6th
|
Joaquim Antão Fernandes Leão
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
14. - 20.
|
Joaquim Delfino Ribeiro da Luz
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
14. - 20.
|
Joaquim Floriano de Godói
|
-
|
São Paulo
|
15. - 20.
|
Joaquim Francisco Viana
|
-
|
Piauí
|
9th - 12th
|
Joaquim Jerônimo Fernandes da Cunha
|
-
|
Bahia
|
14. - 20.
|
Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres
|
Visconde de Itaboraí
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
5th - 14th
|
Joaquim Mariano Franco de Sá
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
7th - 8th
|
Joaquim Raimundo de Lamare
|
Visconde de Lamare
|
Mato Grosso
|
18. - 20.
|
Joaquim Vieira da Silva e Sousa
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
10th - 12th
|
José de Araújo Ribeiro
|
Visconde de Rio Grande
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
7th - 17th
|
José Antônio Correia da Câmara
|
Visconde de Pelotas
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
17th - 20th
|
José Antônio Pimenta Bueno
|
Marquis of Sao Vicente
|
São Paulo
|
9-16
|
José Antônio Saraiva
|
"Conselheiro Saraiva" ( título nicht – nobiliárquico )
|
Bahia
|
14. - 20.
|
José Antonio da Silva Maia
|
-
|
Goiás
|
5th - 9th
|
José Bento da Cunha Figueiredo
|
Visconde de Bom Conselho
|
Pernambuco
|
14. - 20.
|
José Bento Leite Ferreira de Melo
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
3rd - 5th
|
José Bonifácio de Andrada e Silva (O Moço)
|
-
|
São Paulo
|
17th - 20th
|
José Caetano Ferreira de Aguiar
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
1st - 3rd
|
José Caetano da Silva Coutinho
|
Bispo Capelão – Mór ( título eclesiástico )
|
São Paulo
|
1st - 2nd
|
José Carlos Mayrink da Silva Ferrão
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
1st - 6th
|
José Carlos Pereira de Almeida Torres
|
Visconde de Macaé
|
Bahia
|
5th - 9th
|
José Cesário de Miranda Ribeiro
|
Visconde de Uberaba
|
São Paulo
|
5th - 9th
|
José Clemente Pereira
|
-
|
Pará
|
8th - 9th
|
José Custódio Dias
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
3rd - 4th
|
José da Costa Carvalho (2nd)
|
Marquês de Monte Alegre
|
Sergipe
|
4th - 10th
|
José Egídio Álvares de Almeida
|
Marquês de Santo Amaro
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
1st - 2nd
|
José Inácio Borges
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
1st - 4th
|
José Ildefonso de Sousa Ramos
|
Visconde de Jaguari
|
Minas Gerais
|
9-18
|
José Inácio Silveira da Mota
|
-
|
Goiás
|
9-20
|
José Feliciano Fernandes Pinheiro
|
Visconde de Sao Leopoldo
|
São Paulo
|
1st - 6th
|
José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos
|
Marquês de Caravelas
|
Bahia
|
1st - 3rd
|
José Joaquim Fernandes Torres
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
7-14
|
José Joaquim Monteiro da Silva
|
Barao de Santa Helena
|
Minas Gerais
|
20th
|
José Joaquim Nabuco de Araújo
|
Barão de Itapuã
|
Pará
|
1st - 4th
|
José Maria da Silva Paranhos
|
Visconde do Rio Branco
|
Mato Grosso
|
11-17
|
José Martiniano de Alencar
|
-
|
Ceará
|
2nd - 10th
|
José Martins da Cruz Jobim
|
-
|
Espírito Santo
|
8th - 17th
|
José Manuel da Fonseca
|
-
|
São Paulo
|
9-14
|
José Pedro Dias de Carvalho
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
10th - 17th
|
José Resende Monteiro
|
Barao de Leopoldina
|
Minas Gerais
|
20th
|
José Rodrigues Jardim
|
-
|
Goiás
|
3rd - 4th
|
José Rodrigues de Lima Duarte
|
Visconde de Lima Duarte
|
Minas Gerais
|
18. - 20.
|
José Saturnino da Costa Pereira
|
-
|
Mato Grosso
|
1st - 8th
|
José da Silva Lisboa
|
Visconde de Cairu
|
Bahia
|
1st - 3rd
|
José da Silva Mafra
|
-
|
Santa Catarina
|
5th - 14th
|
José Teixeira da Fonseca Vasconcelos
|
Visconde de Caeté
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 4th
|
José Teixeira da Mata Bacelar
|
-
|
Sergipe
|
1st - 4th
|
José Tomás Nabuco de Araújo
|
-
|
Espírito Santo
|
3rd - 8th
|
José Tomás Nabuco de Araújo Filho
|
-
|
Bahia
|
10-16
|
Lafayette Rodrigues Pereira
|
Conselheiro
|
Minas Gerais
|
17th - 20th
|
Liberato de Castro Carreira
|
-
|
Ceará
|
18. - 20.
|
Lourenço Rodrigues de Andrade
|
-
|
Santa Catarina
|
1st - 5th
|
Lucas Antônio Monteiro de Barros
|
Visconde de Congonhas do Campo
|
São Paulo
|
1st - 8th
|
Lúcio Soares Teixeira de Gouveia
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
3rd - 4th
|
Luís Alves de Lima e Silva
|
Duque de Caxias
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
6th - 17th
|
Luís Antônio Pereira Franco
|
Barão de Pereira Franco
|
Bahia
|
20th
|
Luís Antônio Vieira da Silva
|
Visconde de Vieira da Silva
|
Maranhão
|
14. - 20.
|
Luís Carlos da Fonseca
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
15. - 20.
|
Luís Filipe de Sousa Leão
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
17th - 20th
|
Luís Joaquim Duque Estrada Furtado de Mendonça
|
-
|
Bahia
|
1st - 3rd
|
Luís José de Oliveira Mendes
|
Barão de Monte Santo
|
Piauí
|
1st - 8th
|
Luís Pedreira do Couto e Ferraz
|
Visconde do Bom Retiro
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
13-20
|
Manuel Alves Branco
|
Visconde de Caravelas
|
Bahia
|
3rd - 9th
|
Manuel Antônio Galvão
|
-
|
Bahia
|
5th - 8th
|
Manuel de Assis Mascarenhas
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Norte
|
8th - 13th
|
Manuel Caetano de Almeida e Albuquerque
|
-
|
Pernambuco
|
1st - 5th
|
Manuel de Carvalho Pais de Andrade
|
-
|
Paraíba
|
2nd - 9th
|
Manuel Felizardo de Sousa e Melo
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
7th - 12th
|
Manuel Ferreira da Câmara Bittencourt Aguiar e Sá
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 3rd
|
Manuel Francisco Correia
|
-
|
Paraná
|
16. - 20.
|
Manuel Inácio de Andrade Souto Maior Pinto Coelho
|
Marquês de Itanhaém
|
Minas Gerais
|
5th - 13th
|
Manuel Inácio Cavalcanti de Lacerda
|
Barao de Pirapama
|
Pernambuco
|
8-18
|
Manuel Inácio da Cunha e Meneses
|
Visconde do Rio Vermelho
|
Bahia
|
1st - 8th
|
Manuel Inácio de Melo e Sousa
|
Barão do Pontal
|
Minas Gerais
|
3rd - 10th
|
Manuel Jacinto Nogueira da Gama
|
Marquês de Baependi
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 6th
|
Manuel José de Siqueira Mendes
|
-
|
Pará
|
20th
|
Manuel José Soares
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
20th
|
Manuel Luís Osório
|
Marquis do Herval
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
16. - 17.
|
Manuel do Nascimento Castro e Silva
|
-
|
Ceará
|
4th - 6th
|
Manuel Pinto de Sousa Dantas
|
-
|
Bahia
|
17th - 20th
|
Manuel dos Santos Martins Valasques
|
-
|
Bahia
|
3rd - 11th
|
Manuel Teixeira da Costa
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
3rd - 11th
|
Manuel Teixeira de Sousa
|
Barao de Camargos
|
Minas Gerais
|
10th - 17th
|
Manuel Vieira Tosta
|
Marquês de Muritiba
|
Bahia
|
8th - 20th
|
Marcos Antônio Monteiro de Barros
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 8th
|
Mariano José Pereira da Fonseca
|
Marques de Maricá
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
1st - 7th
|
Martinho Álvares da Silva Campos
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
18. - 20.
|
Miguel Calmon du Pin e Almeida
|
Marquis de Abrantes
|
Ceará
|
4th - 12th
|
Miguel Fernandes Vieira
|
-
|
Ceará
|
11.
|
Modestino Gonçalves
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
3rd - 11th
|
Nicolau Pereira de Campos Vergueiro
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 10th
|
Nuno Eugênio Lóssio e Seiblitz
|
-
|
Alagoas
|
1st - 5th
|
Patrício José de Almeida e Silva
|
-
|
Maranhão
|
1st - 6th
|
Paulino José Soares de Sousa
|
Visconde do Uruguai
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
7th - 12th
|
Paulino José Soares de Sousa filho
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
18. - 20.
|
Paulo José de Melo de Azevedo e Brito
|
-
|
Rio Grande do Norte
|
6th - 7th
|
Pedro de Araújo Lima
|
Marquis of Olinda
|
Pernambuco
|
3rd - 14th
|
Pedro Francisco de Paula Cavalcanti e Albuquerque
|
Visconde de Camaragibe
|
Pernambuco
|
14-15
|
Pedro José da Costa Barros
|
-
|
Ceará
|
1st - 4th
|
Pedro Leão Veloso
|
-
|
Bahia
|
17th - 20th
|
Pedro Rodrigues Fernandes Chaves
|
Barao de Quaraim
|
Rio Grande do Sul
|
9th - 12th
|
Rodrigo Augusto da Silva
|
-
|
São Paulo
|
20th
|
Saturnino de Sousa e Oliveira Coutinho
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
6th - 7th
|
Sebastião Luís Tinoco da Silva
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
1st - 4th
|
Tomás José Coelho de Almeida
|
-
|
Rio de Janeiro
|
20th
|
Tomás Pompeu de Sousa Brasil
|
-
|
Ceará
|
12-16
|
Teófilo Benedito Ottoni
|
-
|
Minas Gerais
|
12-14
|
Vicente Alves de Paula Pessoa
|
-
|
Ceará
|
18. - 20.
|
Zacarias de Góis e Vasconcelos
|
-
|
Bahia
|
12-16
|