Youth Olympic Summer Games 2018 / Triathlon
Triathlon at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Buenos Aires Argentina |
Competition venue | Parque Tres de Febrero |
Nations | 42 |
Athletes | 64 (32 , 32 ) |
date | October 7-11, 2018 |
decisions | 3 |
← Nanjing 2014 |
At the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires , a total of three triathlon competitions were held from October 7th to 11th .
Olympic champion in the boys was Dylan McCullough from New Zealand with a total time of 53:27 minutes. Amber Schlebusch from South Africa won the girls gold medal with a total time of 58:45 minutes.
Time schedule
Competitions | October | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | |
Boys | |||||
girl | |||||
Mixed season |
Medal decision |
Results
Boys
October 8, 2018, 4:00 p.m. ( CET )
space | athlete | country | swim | Change 1 | To go biking | Change 2 | To run | total time | difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan McCullough | New Zealand | 9:29 | 0:28 | 26:52 | 0:28 | 16:10 | 53:27 | +0: 00 |
2 | Alexandre Montez | Portugal | 9:44 | 0:31 | 27:23 | 0:28 | 15:33 | 53:39 | +0: 12 |
3 | Alessio Crociani | Italy | 9:29 | 0:27 | 26:52 | 0:28 | 16:29 | 53:45 | +0: 18 |
4th | Andreas Carlsson | Sweden | 9:34 | 0:33 | 27:32 | 0:26 | 15:48 | 53:53 | +0: 26 |
5 | Baptiste Passemard | France | 9:40 | 0:27 | 27:32 | 0:26 | 16:21 | 54:26 | +0: 59 |
6th | Igor Bellido Mikhailova | Spain | 9:44 | 0:30 | 27:25 | 0:26 | 16:38 | 54:43 | +1: 16 |
7th | Andrew Shellenberger | United States | 9:31 | 0:28 | 27:41 | 0:30 | 16:37 | 54:47 | +1: 20 |
8th | Cristobal Baeza Muñoz | Chile | 9:36 | 0:29 | 27:34 | 0:28 | 16:52 | 54:59 | +1: 32 |
9 | Henry Graf | Germany | 9:39 | 0:29 | 27:31 | 0:30 | 16:58 | 55:07 | +1: 40 |
10 | Calum Young | Great Britain | 9:36 | 0:31 | 27:34 | 0:27 | 17:04 | 55:12 | +1: 45 |
11 | Cristian Andres Triana Peña | Colombia | 9:47 | 0:26 | 27:30 | 0:28 | 17:17 | 55:28 | +2: 01 |
12 | Javier Antonio de la Peña Schott | Mexico | 9:40 | 0:32 | 28:40 | 0:26 | 16:27 | 55:45 | +2: 18 |
13 | Gergely Kiss | Hungary | 9:31 | 0:32 | 28:47 | 0:29 | 16:39 | 55:58 | +2: 31 |
14th | Loic Triponez | Switzerland | 9:45 | 0:31 | 27:25 | 0:30 | 18:08 | 56:19 | +2: 52 |
15th | Itamar Shevach Levanon | Israel | 10:29 | 0:28 | 28:51 | 0:28 | 16:36 | 56:52 | +3: 25 |
16 | Solen Wood | Canada | 11:14 | 0:34 | 28:45 | 0:28 | 15:55 | 56:56 | +3: 29 |
17th | Gabriel Terán Carvajal | Ecuador | 9:44 | 0:28 | 28:39 | 0:29 | 17:38 | 56:58 | +3: 31 |
18th | Joshua Ferris | Australia | 10:49 | 0:31 | 28:28 | 0:29 | 16:51 | 57:08 | +3: 41 |
19th | Jan Škrjanc | Slovenia | 9:47 | 0:29 | 28:33 | 0:26 | 18:04 | 57:19 | +3: 52 |
20th | Pedro Boff | Brazil | 10:04 | 0:30 | 29:03 | 0:29 | 17:20 | 57:26 | +3: 59 |
21st | Christiaan Stroebel | South Africa | 9:39 | 0:32 | 27:31 | 0:28 | 19:24 | 57:34 | +4: 07 |
22nd | Alejandro Rodríguez Díez | Cuba | 10:47 | 0:31 | 29:16 | 0:27 | 16:39 | 57:40 | +4: 13 |
23 | Teppei Tokuyama | Japan | 9:59 | 0:29 | 29:10 | 0:34 | 17:38 | 57:50 | +4: 23 |
24 | Rik Malcorps | Belgium | 10:00 | 0:32 | 29:05 | 0:25 | 18:21 | 58:23 | +4: 56 |
25th | Mohamed Aziz Sebai | Tunisia | 10:42 | 0:28 | 29:24 | 0:29 | 17:51 | 58:54 | +5: 27 |
26th | Daniil Zubtsov | Kazakhstan | 11:19 | 0:31 | 28:43 | 0:36 | 17:58 | 59:07 | +5: 40 1P |
27 | Mohamed Tarek | Egypt | 10:28 | 0:34 | 29:34 | 0:29 | 18:37 | 59:42 | +6: 15 |
28 | Hung Tik Long | Hong Kong | 10:45 | 0:27 | 29:20 | 0:28 | 19:13 | 1:00:13 | +6: 46 |
29 | Chong Xian Hao | Malaysia | 11:30 | 0:30 | 28:36 | 0:30 | 19:19 | 1:00:25 | +6: 58 |
30th | Zakaria Alkharrat | Syria | 11:27 | 0:27 | 31:47 | 0:26 | 18:27 | 1:02:34 | +9: 07 |
31 | Giannon Lisandro Eights | Aruba | 10:31 | 0:35 | 32:02 | 0:33 | 18:53 | 1:02:34 | +9: 07 |
Dominic Pugliese | American Virgin Islands | 11:32 | 0:32 | LAP |
girl
October 7, 2018, 4:00 p.m. ( CET )
space | Athlete | country | swim | Change 1 | To go biking | Change 2 | To run | total time | difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amber Schlebusch | South Africa | 9:59 | 0:46 | 30:17 | 0:28 | 17:15 | 58:45 | +0: 00 |
2 | Sif Bendix Madsen | Denmark | 9:55 | 0:38 | 29:37 | 0:29 | 18:17 | 58:56 | +0: 11 |
3 | Anja Weber | Switzerland | 9:52 | 0:43 | 29:36 | 0:30 | 18:55 | 59:36 | +0: 51 |
4th | Eva Daniels | Luxembourg | 10:02 | 0:41 | 30:12 | 0:29 | 18:25 | 59:49 | +1: 04 |
5 | Paula Vega | Ecuador | 10:11 | 0:40 | 30:09 | 0:30 | 18:19 | 59:49 | +1: 04 |
6th | Barbara de Koning | Netherlands | 9:58 | 0:47 | 30:17 | 0:30 | 19:00 | 1:00:32 | +1: 47 |
7th | Emilie Noyer | France | 10:52 | 0:44 | 31:04 | 0:32 | 17:25 | 1:00:37 | +1: 52 |
8th | Marie Horn | Germany | 9:59 | 0:44 | 30:19 | 0:31 | 19:08 | 1:00:41 | +1: 56 |
9 | Brea Roderick | New Zealand | 10:12 | 0:39 | 30:10 | 0:28 | 19:26 | 1:00:55 | +2: 10 |
10 | Hanne Peeters | Belgium | 10:32 | 0:41 | 31:25 | 0:27 | 17:57 | 1:01:02 | +2: 17 |
11 | Emma Ada Middleditch | Singapore | 10:54 | 0:48 | 30:57 | 0:28 | 17:57 | 1:01:04 | +2: 19 |
12 | Sofia Rodríguez Moreno | Mexico | 10:39 | 0:50 | 31:14 | 0:34 | 17:49 | 1:01:06 | +2: 21 |
13 | Nikolett Ferenczi | Hungary | 10:44 | 1:03 | 30:51 | 0:29 | 18:18 | 1:01:25 | +2: 40 |
14th | Giovanna Lacerda | Brazil | 10:33 | 0:48 | 31:18 | 0:31 | 18:17 | 1:01:27 | +2: 42 |
15th | Alevtina Stetsenko | Russia | 10:42 | 0:38 | 31:23 | 0:29 | 18:36 | 1:01:48 | +3: 03 |
16 | Chiara Lobba | Italy | 10:37 | 0:46 | 31:15 | 0:30 | 18:54 | 1:02:02 | +3: 17 |
17th | Karina Clemant | Venezuela | 9:56 | 0:48 | 30:17 | 0:40 | 20:37 | 1:02:18 | +3: 33 |
18th | Charlotte Derbyshire | Australia | 10:35 | 0:45 | 31:21 | 0:31 | 19:24 | 1:02:36 | +3: 51 |
19th | Lee Jung-won | South Korea | 10:06 | 0:40 | 30:15 | 0:38 | 21:06 | 1:02:45 | +4: 00 |
20th | Yu Xinying | China | 10:43 | 0:35 | 31:24 | 0:36 | 19:31 | 1:02:49 | +4: 04 |
21st | Delfina Orlandini | Argentina | 10:21 | 0:47 | 31:33 | 0:29 | 19:54 | 1:03:04 | +4: 19 |
22nd | Ines Rico | Portugal | 10:36 | 0:42 | 31:19 | 0:32 | 8:08 pm | 1:03:17 | +4: 32 |
23 | Libby Coleman | Great Britain | 10:29 | 0:49 | 31:22 | 0:32 | 20:31 | 1:03:43 | +4: 58 |
24 | Maria Fernanda Barbosa Sánchez | Colombia | 10:47 | 0:45 | 33:04 | 0:32 | 19:18 | 1:04:26 | +5: 41 |
25th | Maki Uchida | Japan | 9:32 | 0:55 | 32:16 | 0:32 | 22:05 | 1:05:20 | +6: 35 |
26th | Niuska Figueredo Bringa | Cuba | 10:29 | 1:16 | 32:48 | 0:57 | 20:33 | 1:06:03 | +7: 18 |
27 | Lo Ho Yan | Hong Kong | 10:39 | 1:04 | 32:54 | 0:32 | 20:59 | 1:06:08 | +7: 23 |
28 | Syrine Fattoum | Tunisia | 10:52 | 0:54 | 32:52 | 0:32 | 21:01 | 1:06:11 | +7: 26 |
29 | Enya Noel | Grenada | 10:49 | 0:53 | 32:55 | 0:38 | 22:47 | 1:08:02 | +9: 17 |
30th | Naomi Espinoza Guablocho | Peru | 10:34 | 0:51 | 36:51 | 0:37 | 21:08 | 1:10:01 | +11: 16 1P |
Maram Yasser Mohamed | Egypt | 12:26 | 0:54 | LAP | |||||
Maryhelen Albright | United States | DNF |
Mixed relay
The teams consisted of two boys and two girls. For each athlete on a team, the distances were 250 m swimming, 6.6 km cycling and 1.8 km running. In total for the team this means 1 km swimming, 26.4 km cycling and 7.2 km running.
The competition was held on October 11, 2018 from 11:00 a.m.
rank | team | Athletes | Individual time in min (rank) | Total time (h) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Europe 1 |
Sif Bendix Madsen Alessio Crociani Anja Weber Alexandre Montez |
21:42 (1) 20:55 (3) 22:40 (1) 20:55 (1) |
1:26:12 |
2 | Oceania 1 |
Charlotte Derbyshire Dylan McCullough Brea Roderick Joshua Ferris |
22:26 (5) 19:51 (1) 23:00 (2) 21:15 (2) |
1:26:32 |
3 | Europe 3 |
Marie Horn Henry Count Emilie Noyer Igor Bellido Mikhailova |
23:39 (12) 20:42 (2) 23:13 (3) 21:25 (3) |
1:28:59 |
4th | Europe 4 |
Hanne Peeters Gergely Kiss Nikolett Ferenczi Calum Young |
23:01 (9) 21:00 (4) 23:42 (5) 21:38 (5) |
1:29:21 |
5 | Europe 6 |
Ines Rico Jan Škrjanc Libby Coleman Rik Malcorps |
23:01 (10) 21:27 (7) 23:14 (4) 21:53 (6) |
1:29:21 |
6th | America 2 |
Karina Clemant Cristian Andres Triana Peña Giovanna Lacerda Javier Antonio de la Peña Schott |
23:23 (11) 21:26 (6) 23:49 (6) 22:01 (7) |
1:30:39 1P |
7th | America 3 |
Delfina Orlandini Gabriel Terán Carvajal Maria Fernanda Barbosa Sánchez Solen Wood |
22:49 (7) 21:27 (7) 24:52 (9) 22:35 (8) |
1:31:43 |
8th | Europe 5 |
Chiara Lobba Loic Triponez Alevtina Stetsenko Itamar Shevach Levanon |
24:00 (14) 21:54 (10) 24:26 (8) 21:28 (4) |
1:31:48 |
9 | Africa 1 |
Amber Schlebusch Christiaan Stroebel Syrine Fattoum Mohamed Aziz Sebai |
22:01 (2) 21:17 (5) 25:27 (12) 23:09 (9) |
1:31:54 1P |
10 | Asia 1 |
Lee Jung-won Teppei Tokuyama Emma Ada Middleditch Daniil Zubtsov |
22:57 (8) 21:44 (9) 24:01 (7) 23:15 (10) |
1:31:57 |
11 | America 5 |
Maryhelen Albright Giannon Lisandro Eights Naomi Espinoza Guablocho Dominic Pugliese |
22:45 (6) 23:11 (12) 25:15 (10) 24:06 (13) |
1:35:17 |
12 | America 4 |
Niuska Figueredo Bringa Pedro Boff Enya Noel Alejandro Rodríguez Díez |
24:22 (15) 22:05 (11) 26:21 (13) 23:29 (12) |
1:36:17 |
13 | Asia 2 |
Maki Uchida Hung Tik Long Yu Xinying Chong Xian Hao |
23:40 (13) 24:22 (14) 25:21 (11) 23:26 (11) |
1:36:49 1P |
14th | World team 1 |
Lo Ho Yan Mohamed Tarek Maram Yasser Mohamed Zakaria Alkharrat |
24:35 (16) 23:16 (13) 27:07 (14) 24:40 (14) |
1:39:38 |
America 1 |
Paula Vega Cristobal Baeza Muñoz Sofia Rodríguez Moreno Andrew Shellenberger |
22:11 (3) |
DNF | |
Europe 2 |
Eva Daniels Andreas Carlsson Barbara de Koning Baptiste Passemard |
22:24 (4) |
DNF |
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | Mixed team | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | New Zealand | 1 | - | - | 1 |
South Africa | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
4th | Denmark | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Portugal | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
6th | Italy | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |