1936 Summer Olympics / Participant (Uruguay)
URU
- | - | - |
Uruguay took part in the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin with a delegation of 37 athletes in six competitions.
sport | athlete | discipline | space | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
basketball | Gregorio Aros | - | 6th place | 1st round lost against Latvia 17:20, consolation round against Belgium won 17:10, 2nd round won 36:23 against Egypt, 3rd round won 28:19 against Czechoslovakia, 4th round against Canada 41: 21 lost, game for 5th place: won against Peru without a fight, lost against the Philippines 33:23 |
Humberto Bernasconi | - | 6th place | ||
Rodolfo Braselli | - | 6th place | ||
Prudencio De Pena | - | 6th place | ||
Carlos Gabin | - | 6th place | ||
Leandro Gomez Harley | - | 6th place | ||
Alejandro González Rog | - | 6th place | ||
Tabaré Quintans | - | 6th place | ||
Víctor Latou Jaume | - | 6th place | ||
Boxing | Antonio Adipe | Light heavyweight | - | 2nd round: points defeat against Griffin ( GBR ) |
Arquímedes Arrieta | Featherweight | - | 1st round: points victory against Miyama ( JAP ); 2nd round: point defeat against Treadaway ( GBR ) | |
Juan Bregliano | medium weight | - | 2nd round: point defeat against gold medalist Jean Despeaux ( FRA ) | |
Francisco Constanzo | Welterweight | - | 1st round: disq. against Tritz ( FRA ) | |
José Feans | Heavyweight | - | 2nd round: points victory against Pilat ( POL ); 2nd round knockout loss to silver medalist Guillermo Lovell ( ARG ) | |
Alfredo Petrone | Bantamweight | - | 1st round: points victory against de Moor ( NED ), round of 16: point loss against silver medalist Jackie Wilson ( USA ) | |
Fidel Tricánico | Flyweight | - | 2nd round: without a fight; Quarter-finals: point defeat against gold medalist Willi Kaiser ( GER ) | |
fencing | Carmelo Bentancur | saber | - | Singles: eliminated as fifth in the 1st round; Team: eliminated in the 2nd round against AUT and gold medal winner HUN |
José de la Fuente | saber | - | Singles: eliminated as fifth in the semi-final round; Team: eliminated in the 2nd round against AUT and gold medal winner HUN | |
Hildemaro Lista | saber | - | Team: eliminated in the 2nd round against AUT and gold medal winner HUN | |
Jorge Rolando | saber | - | Team: eliminated in the 2nd round against AUT and gold medal winner HUN | |
París Rodríguez Riet | saber | - | Singles: eliminated fourth in the semi-finals; Team: eliminated in the 2nd round against AUT and gold medal winner HUN | |
Water polo | Alberto Batignani | - | 1st round eliminated after 0: 1 against bronze medalists BEL , 1: 2 against USA and 1: 1 against NED | |
José Castro | - | s. O. | ||
Julio Costemalle | - | s. O. | ||
Francisco Figueroa Serantes | - | s. O. | ||
Maximino García | - | s. O. | ||
Enrique Pereira | - | s. O. | ||
Hugo García | - | s. O. | ||
rowing | Isidro Alonso | Foursome with (helmsman) | - | Third in the repechage |
Baldomiro Benquet | Two without | - | Second in the repechage | |
Gabriel Benquet | Two without | - | Second in the repechage | |
Juan Andrés Dutra | Foursome with | - | Third in the repechage | |
Julio Flebbe | Foursome with | - | Third in the repechage | |
Arquímedes Juanicó | One | - | retired as fourth of the repechage | |
Leon Sánchez | Foursome with | - | Third in the repechage | |
Sunara | Foursome with | - | Third in the repechage | |
sailing | Eugenio Lauz Santurio | One-man Olympic dinghy | 13 | 13th place |
swell
- Uruguayan Olympic team from 1936 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Montevideo.com
- Official Olympic Reports