Prix Imaginales
The Prix Imaginales is a fantasy prize awarded annually at the Les Imaginales Festival in Epinal since 2002 .
Categories
The prize is awarded in six categories:
- best French novel
- best foreign language novel translated into French
- best youth book
- best illustrator / illustrated work
- best novel
- Special prize from the jury
In addition, three reader prizes are awarded from 30 classes in the upper, middle and lower grades. The prizes of the first four categories are endowed with 1000 € each, the winners of the other categories receive 500 €.
jury
Members of the jury are:
- Jacques Grasser, President, Deputy Mayor of Épinal
- Natacha Vas-Deyres, Lecturer at the University of Bordeaux (since 2017 Anne Besson)
- Annaïg Houesnard, translator
- Christophe De Jerphanion (since 2017: successor to Jérôme Vincent)
- Jean-Claude Vantroyen, head of the cultural department of the Belgian daily Le Soir
- Stéphane Wieser, director of the Imaginales Festival (since 2015: replacement for Bernard Visse, 2002–2014)
- Frédérique Roussel, journalist
Award winners
Best French novel
- 2005: L'Elixir d'oubli , Pierre Pevel
- 2006: Les Enfants de la veuve , Henri Loevenbruck
- 2007: 1794 ( L'Enjomineur , vol. 3), Pierre Bordage
- 2008: Le Trône d'Ébène , Thomas Day
- 2009: Gagner la guerre: récit du vieux royaume , Jean-Philippe Jaworski
- 2010: Chien du heaume , Justine Niogret
- 2011: Cytheriae , Charlotte Bousquet
- 2012: La Geste du Sixième Royaume , Adrien Tomas
- 2013: Le Puits des mémoires , Gabriel Katz
- 2014: Même pas mort , Jean-Philippe Jaworski
- 2015: Manesh , Stefan Platteau
- 2016: L'Héritage des Rois Passeurs , Manon Fargetton
- 2017: Journal d'un marchand de rêve , Anthelme Hauchecorne
- 2018: La Désolation , Pierre Bordage
- 2019: Femmes d'argile et d'osier , Robert Darvel
Best foreign language novel
- 2005: Le Frère inité , Sean Russell (translated by Pierre Goubert)
- 2006: Les Fantômes d'Ombria , Patricia A. McKillip (translated by Pascal Tilche)
- 2007: La Déchirure and Le Cavalier rêveur ( Le Soldat chamane , Vol. 1 & 2), Robin Hobb (translated by Arnaud Mousnier-Lompré )
- 2008: Des horizons rouge sang ( Les Salauds Gentilshommes , Vol. 2), Scott Lynch (translated by Olivier Debernard)
- 2009: Roi du matin, rein du jour , Ian McDonald (translated by Jean-Pierre Pugi)
- 2010: Sœur des cygnes , Juliet Marillier (translated by Hélène Bury)
- 2011: Lamentation , Ken Scholes (translated by Olivier Debernard)
- 2012: Le Baiser du rasoir , Daniel Polansky (translated by Patrick Marcel )
- 2013: L'Alliage de la justice , Brandon Sanderson (translated by Mélanie Fazi )
- 2014: Qui a peur de la mort? , Nnedi Okorafor (translated by Laurent Philibert-Caillat)
- 2015: Comme un conte , Graham Joyce (translated by Louise Malagoli)
- 2016: Une histoire naturelle des dragons ( Mémoires de Lady Trent , vol. 1), Marie Brennan (translated by Sylvie Denis )
- 2017: Refuge 3/9 , Anna Starobinets (translated by Raphaëlle Pache )
Best novel (before 2005)
- 2002: La Folie de Dieu , Juan Miguel Aguilera (translated by Agnès Naudin)
- 2003: Le Pas de Merlin , Jean-Louis Fetjaine
- 2004: Megan Lindholm (translated by Sylvie Denis )
Best youth book
- 2004: La Quête d'Ewilan , Pierre Bottero
- 2005: Jour de lumière, nuit de guerre ( Abarat , vol. 2), Clive Barker
- 2006: Le Dernier Elfe , Silvana De Mari
- 2007: Le Vol du héron ( Le Clan des Otori , Vol. 4), Lian Hearn
- 2008: La Malédiction d'Old Haven , Fabrice Colin
- 2009: Les Gorgonautes , Fabien Clavel
- 2010: Le Livre des choses perdues , John Connolly
- 2011: Reckless , Cornelia Funke
- 2012: La Soie et l'Épée ( Le Peuple des nuées , Vol. 1), Kai Meyer
- 2013: Quelques minutes après minuit , Patrick Ness
- 2014: Les Outrepasseurs , Cindy van Wilder
- 2015: La Voie des oracles , Estelle Faye
- 2016: La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains , Catherynne M. Valente
- 2017: Panique dans la mythologie: l'Odyssée d'Hugo , Fabien Clavel
Best novel
- 2002: Le Sang des titanides , Jonas Lenn
- 2003: L'Étrangeté du jour , Kristine Kathryn Rusch
- 2004: Scarrowfell ( Dans la vallée des statues et autres histoires ), Robert Holdstock (translated by Philippe Gindre )
- 2005: Musiques de la Frontière , Léa Silhol
- 2006: Retour au pays , Robin Hobb
- 2007: Le Pouvoir des Maux , Eric Boissau
- 2008: Contes myalgiques (l'ensemble du recueil), Nathalie Dau
- 2009: L'Île close (Anthologie De Brocéliande en Avalon ), Lionel Davoust
- 2010: Les Sept Derniers Païens , Romain Lucazeau
- 2011: London Faerie Blitz , Yohan Vasse
- 2012: Le Dragon Griaule , Lucius Shepard (for the collection)
- 2013: Un privé sur le Nil , Sylvie Miller and Philippe Ward (for the collection)
- 2014: Un jeune homme de mauvaise vie , Ellen Kushner
- 2015: Père-des-Pierres , Orson Scott Card
- 2016: Une robe couleur d'océan , Estelle Faye
- 2017: Le Clin d'œil du héron , Jean-Claude Dunyach
- 2018: Kalpa impérial , Angélica Gorodischer
- 2019: Signal d'alerte , Neil Gaiman
Best illustration
- 2002: Sandrine Gestin , illustration by Harmelinde et Deirdre , Nicolas Cluzeau
- 2003: John Howe , illustration of his book Sur les terres de Tolkien
- 2004: Laurent Miny , illustration by Les Enchantements d'Ambremer , Pierre Pevel
- 2005: Guillaume Sorel , illustration by Les Tisserands de Saramyr , Chris Wooding
- 2006: Gianni de Conno , illustration by Le Dernier Elfe , Silvana De Mari
- 2007: Benjamin Carré , illustration by Blanche et le vampire de Paris , Hervé Jubert
- 2008: Guillaume Sorel , illustration by Kane, l'intégrale T1 , Karl Edward Wagner
- 2009: Frédéric Perrin , illustration by Le Grand pays , Ange
- 2010: Alain Brion , illustration by Elantris , Brandon Sanderson
- 2011: Elvire de Cock , illustration by Cytheriae , Charlotte Bousquet
- 2012: François Place , illustration of his book Le Secret d'Orbae
- 2013: Amandine Labarre , illustration by Porcelaine , Estelle Faye
- 2014: Noëmie Chevalier , illustration by Arcadia , Fabrice Colin
- 2015: Hélène Larbaigt , illustration of his book L'Étrange Cabaret des fées désenchantées
- 2016: Melchior Ascaride , for the graphic design of Les Moutons électriques
- 2017: Aurélien Police, illustration of the trilogy La Voie des oracles (livre d ' Estelle Faye )
Best comic
The category was first awarded in 2011.
- 2011: Vengeances ( Marie des dragons , vol. 2), Ange and Thierry Démarez
- 2012: La Dynastie des dragons , Hélène Herbeau and Emmanuel Civiello
- 2013: Les Aventuriers du temps perdu , Wilfrid Lupano and Jean-Baptiste Andrea
Special prize from the jury
- 2002: Patrick Couton for the translation of Terry Pratchett's Discworld novels
- 2003: Claudine Glot and Michel Le Bris, Fées, elfes, dragons et autres créatures des royaumes de féerie
- 2004: Jacques Goimard , Critique du merveilleux et de la fantasy
- 2005: André-François Ruaud , Panorama illustré de la fantasy et du merveilleux
- 2006: Édouard Brasey L'Encyclopédie du Merveilleux
- 2007: Marie-Charlotte Delmas , Grand légendaire de France
- 2008: JRR Tolkien , Les Enfants de Húrin
- 2009: Pierre Dubois and Camille Renversade , Dragons et chimères
- 2010: Florence Magnin , Contes aux quatre vents
- 2011: Nicolas Fructus , Kadath, le guide de la cité inconnue , by David Camus , Mélanie Fazi , Raphaël Granier de Cassagnac and Laurent Poujois
- 2012: Patrice Louinet , for editing and translation by Howard
- 2013: Aux forges de Vulcain , for the first French translation of the novels Le Lac aux îles enchantées and La Route vers l'amour by William Morris
- 2014: Krystal Camprubi , for Les Portes d'or
- 2015: Vincent Ferré , for the JRR Tolkien Lire Collection and editing the translation by Seigneur des anneaux
- 2016: Éditions Callidor , for the publication of previously untranslated classics in L'âge d'or de la fantasy
- 2017: Tom Shippey , JRR Tolkien, auteur du siècle
Readers award (high school students)
The category was first awarded in 2005.
- 2005: Les Fables de l'Humpur , Pierre Bordage and Structura Maxima Olivier Paquet (equal points)
- 2006: La Horde du Contrevent , Alain Damasio
- 2007: Les Armes de Garamont ( La Malerune , vol. 1), Pierre Grimbert
- 2008: La Moïra , Henri Loevenbruck
- 2009: Les Lames du cardinal , Pierre Pevel
- 2010: Rien ne nous survivra! , Maïa Mazaurette
- 2011: La Langue du silence , Samantha Bailly
- 2012: Le Déchronologue , Stéphane Beauverger
- 2013: Druid , Olivier Peru
- 2014: Loar , Loïc Henry
- 2015: Le Batard de Kosigan , Fabien Cerutti
- 2016: Le Septième Guerrier-Mage , Paul Beorn
- 2017: L'Exil ( Kayla Marchal , vol. 1), Estelle Vagner
Readers award (middle school students)
The category was first awarded in 2009.
- 2009: Le Livre des âmes ( La Quête des livres monde , vol. 1), Carina Rozenfeld
- 2010: Salicande ( Les Éveilleurs , vol. 1), Pauline Alphen
- 2011: Les Âmes croisées , Pierre Bottero
- 2012: Nuit tatouée ( La Peau des rêves , vol. 1), Charlotte Bousquet
- 2013: La Lignée ( Nina Volkovitch , Vol. 1), Carole Trebor
- 2014: Ici-bas , Yves Grevet
- 2015: Les Autodafeurs , Marine Carteron
- 2016: Phobos de Victor Dixen
- 2017: Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous , Nathalie Stragier
Readers award (lower school students)
The category was first awarded in 2015.
- 2015: La forêt des ténèbres ( Malenfer , vol. 1), Cassandra O'Donnell
- 2016: Le Lutin du cabinet noir , Jean-François Chabas
- 2017: Traces , Florence Hinckel