Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships 2020
Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships 2020 | |
date | February 17, 2020 - February 23, 2020 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2019 ◄ 2020 ► 2021 |
International Tennis Federation | |
---|---|
venue |
Kyoto Japan |
category | $ 60,000 |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 24Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 60,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner | Ylena In-Albon |
Last year's winner (double) |
Eri Hozumi Moyuka Uchijima |
Winner | Xun Fangying |
Winner (doubles) |
Erina Hayashi Moyuka Uchijima |
Tournament director | Tsutomu Yasuda |
Last direct assumption | Mei Yamaguchi (603) |
Status: February 14, 2020 |
The Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships 2020 were a women's tennis tournament in Kyoto . The indoor hard court tournament was part of the ITF Women's World Tennis Tour 2020 and took place from February 17 to 23, 2020.
qualification
The qualification for the Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships 2020 took place on February 17th, 2020. Six qualifying places that entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament were played out. The following players had qualified for the main competition:
Qualifiers | ||
---|---|---|
Kisa Yoshioka | Zhang Ying | Kang Jia-qi |
Chisa Hosonuma | Erina Hayashi | Ari Matsumoto |
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | X. Wang | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Oshino | 3 | 2 | 1 | X. Wang | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Namigata | 4th | 4th | N. Hanatani | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Hanatani | 6th | 6th | 1 | X. Wang | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hontama | 1 | 6th | 6th | 8th | A. Shimizu | 6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kaji | 6th | 1 | 3 | M. Hontama | 7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Kato | 4th | 3 | 8th | A. Shimizu | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Shimizu | 6th | 6th | 1 | X. Wang | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | I. de Vroome | 6th | 6th | 4th | I. de Vroome | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Yoshioka | 1 | 3 | 4th | I. de Vroome | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Zhang | 6th | 3 | 7th | Q | Y. Zhang | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Hozumi | 2 | 6th | 6 1 | 4th | I. de Vroome | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Sato | 3 | 5 | Q | J.-q. Kang | 6 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J.-q. Kang | 6th | 7th | Q | J.-q. Kang | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Moore | 7th | 6th | T. Moore | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Plipuech | 6 4 | 2 | 4th | I. de Vroome | 6th | 3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Grandmae | 6th | 6th | 3 | F. Xun | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kobori | 2 | 1 | 6th | A. Grandmae | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Uchijima | 6 4 | 6th | 7th | M. Uchijima | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Imanishi | 7th | 3 | 6 3 | 6th | A. Grandmae | 3 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Hosonuma | 6th | 6th | 3 | F. Xun | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Ayukawa | 3 | 4th | Q | C. Hosonuma | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Bektas | 4th | 3 | 3 | F. Xun | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F. Xun | 6th | 6th | 3 | F. Xun | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Okamura | 6th | 6th | Q | E. Hayashi | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kuwata | 1 | 3 | 5 | K. Okamura | 1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Arakawa | 6th | 2 | 6 3 | Q | E. Hayashi | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Hayashi | 2 | 6th | 7th | Q | E. Hayashi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Matsumoto | 5 | 2 | R. Ushijima | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Yamaguchi | 7th | 6th | M. Yamaguchi | 6th | 6 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ushijima | 6th | 1 | 7th | R. Ushijima | 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Rodionova | 4th | 6th | 6 3 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H. Kaji J. Namigata |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Morimoto K. Osafune |
2 | 1 | 1 | H. Kaji J. Namigata |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Hontama H. Kuwata |
3 | 2 | A. Omae P. Plipuech |
4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Omae P. Plipuech |
6th | 6th | 1 | H. Kaji J. Namigata |
6th | 3 | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y.-c. Hsieh M. Yonehara |
7th | 6th | 3 | Y.-c. Hsieh M. Yonehara |
1 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
K.-y. Ng A. Rodionova |
5 | 2 | 3 | Y.-c. Hsieh M. Yonehara |
4th | 6th | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Okuno F. Xun |
6 6 | 3 | M. Kobori A. Shimizu |
6th | 4th | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Kobori A. Shimizu |
7th | 6th | 3 | Y.-c. Hsieh M. Yonehara |
5 | 7th | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
I. de Vroome X. Wang |
6th | 6th | E. Hayashi M. Uchijima |
7th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Imanishi R. Kajitani |
2 | 2 | I. de Vroome X. Wang |
|||||||||||||||||||||
F.-h. Wu Y. Zhang |
6th | 6th | F.-h. Wu Y. Zhang |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Ayukawa E. Hozumi |
4th | 2 | F.-h. Wu Y. Zhang |
6 4 | 7th | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Hayashi M. Uchijima |
6th | 6th | E. Hayashi M. Uchijima |
7th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Arakawa J.-q. Kang |
0 | 3 | E. Hayashi M. Uchijima |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Bektas T. Moore |
7th | 4th | [2] | 2 | M. Katō K. Okamura |
6th | 0 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Katō K. Okamura |
6 2 | 6th | [10] |