Caterpillar Burnie International 2020 / Women
Caterpillar Burnie International 2020 | |
date | January 27, 2020 - February 2, 2020 |
Edition | 11 |
navigation | 2019 ◄ 2020 ► 2021 |
International Tennis Federation | |
---|---|
venue |
Burnie Australia |
category | $ 60,000 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 60,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner | Belinda Woolcock |
Last year's winner (double) |
Ellen Perez Arina Rodionova |
Winner | Maddison Inglis |
Winner (doubles) |
Ellen Perez Storm Sanders |
Last direct assumption | Fanny Stollar (355) |
As of January 25, 2020 |
The 2020 Caterpillar Burnie International was a women's tennis tournament in Burnie . The hard court tournament was part of the ITF Women's World Tennis Tour 2020 and took place from January 27 to February 2, 2020.
qualification
Qualification for the Caterpillar Burnie International 2020 took place on January 27th and 28th, 2020. Eight qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament. The following players had qualified for the main competition:
Qualifiers | Lucky Loser | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Mana Ayukawa | May Hontama | Nagi Hanatani | Gabriella Da Silva Fuck | Erin Routliffe |
Himari Sato | Paige Hourigan | Irina Ramialison | Amber Marshall |
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Sorribes Tormo | 2 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I. Popovic | 6th | 2 | 6th | WC | I. Popovic | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | PM Hourigan | 1 | 1 | Q | M. Hontama | 2 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Hontama | 6th | 6th | WC | I. Popovic | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Muramatsu | 6th | 6th | C. Muramatsu | 6 5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Da Silva Fuck | 4th | 4th | C. Muramatsu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Okamura | 7th | 6th | K. Okamura | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Muhammad | 6 9 | 1 | WC | I. Popovic | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L. Cabrera | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Vickery | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I. Bozicevic | 1 | 2 | 3 | L. Cabrera | 7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Stollár | 7th | 6th | F. Stollár | 6 5 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. lee | 6 6 | 2 | 3 | L. Cabrera | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Zlochová | 1 | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Vickery | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
U. Radwańska | 6th | 3 | 2 | Z. Zlochová | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Shimizu | 2 | 3 | 5 | S. Vickery | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Vickery | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Vickery | 6th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Bains | 6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | M. Inglis | 2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Aiava | 4th | 6th | 4th | 7th | N. Bains | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Myers | 6th | 6th | A. Myers | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Perez | 3 | 4th | A. Myers | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Ramialisone | 4th | 4th | 4th | M. Inglis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E. Routliffe | 6th | 6th | LL | E. Routliffe | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Ayukawa | 2 | 2 | 4th | M. Inglis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Inglis | 6th | 6th | 4th | M. Inglis | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Rakhimova | 6th | 6th | 2 | P. Badosa Gibert | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Hanatani | 0 | 0 | 6th | K. Rakhimova | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fourlis | 7th | 6th | J. Fourlis | 2 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Bozovic | 6 4 | 3 | 6th | K. Rakhimova | 6 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Sato | 3 | 2 | 2 | P. Badosa Gibert | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Marshall | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Marshall | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Woolcock | 3 | 2 | 2 | P. Badosa Gibert | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Badosa Gibert | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D. Krawczyk A. Muhammad |
3 | 6th | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Hanatani A. Parnaby |
6th | 2 | [9] | 1 | D. Krawczyk A. Muhammad |
2 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
A. Myers B. Woolcock |
7th | 6th | A. Myers B. Woolcock |
6th | 3 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Elie S. Vickery |
5 | 1 | 1 | D. Krawczyk A. Muhammad |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Bai J. Fourlis |
6 7 | 6th | [4] | M. Ayukawa A. Shimizu |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Da Silva Fick I. Popovic |
7th | 2 | [10] | WC | G. Da Silva Fick I. Popovic |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Ayukawa A. Shimizu |
6th | 7th | M. Ayukawa A. Shimizu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bozovic A. Marshall |
2 | 5 | 1 | D. Krawczyk A. Muhammad |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Aiava P.M. Hourigan |
6th | 6th | 2 | E. Perez S. Sanders |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
I. Ramialison Z. Zlochová |
1 | 3 | D. Aiava P.M. Hourigan |
3 | 6th | [15] | |||||||||||||||||||
Y.-h. Lee F.-h. Wu |
3 | 3 | 3 | E. Routliffe F. Stollár |
6th | 3 | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Routliffe F. Stollár |
6th | 6th | D. Aiava P.M. Hourigan |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Arakawa C. Muramatsu |
6th | 6th | 2 | E. Perez S. Sanders |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Ashley I. Bozicevic |
2 | 2 | H. Arakawa C. Muramatsu |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Okamura, K. Rakhimova |
3 | 2 | 2 | E. Perez S. Sanders |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Perez S. Sanders |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Caterpillar Burnie International 2020 (women) (English) on the ITF website