2012 Summer Paralympics / Participant (Taiwan)
TPE
- | 1 | 2 |
Taiwan (Olympic / Paralympic: Chinese Taipei ) senta team of 18 athletesto the 2012 Paralympic Summer Games in London (29 August to 9 September). Overall, the participating country won three medals and found itself in 63rd place on the medal table.
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Kai-Lin Lee | Judo | Women up to 48 kg |
Participants by sport
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Tseng Lung-Hui | Archery | Recurve (W1 and W2) |
Tzui-Hui Lin | Powerlifting | Women up to 75 kg |
Participants by sport
Archery
Tseng Lung-Hui set a new Paralympic record with 650 points in the first round.
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Hua Chen Chung | Single recurve (W1 and W2) | 537 | 23 |
Ozgur Odes |
2: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Tseng Lung-Hui | Single recurve (W1 and W2) | 650 | 1 | bye |
Mustafa Demir |
6: 2 |
Paul Browne |
6: 4 |
Oscar De Pellegrin |
6: 2 | Bronze match : Ebrahim Ranjbarkivaj |
7: 3 | bronze | |
Ching Jen Yang | Single Recurve (ST) | 581 | 20th |
Yuriy Kopiy |
5: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Hua Chen Chung Lung Hui Tseng Ching Jen Yang |
Team recurve | 1768 | 6th | - | 194: 183 | 179: 195 | eliminated |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Kai-Lin Lee | Class up to 48 kg | - |
Solene Laclau |
010: 0001 |
Karla Ferreira Cardoso |
0002: 0001 |
Carmen Brussig |
0001: 001 | silver |
athletics
At the 2012 Paralympic Games, a javelin throwing competition for visually impaired women was introduced for the first time. Although Ya-Ting Liu only finished fifth, she still set the Paralympic record in class F13 , as the four athletes previously started in class F12 .
Athletes | competition | Pre-run / pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time / space | rank | Time / space | rank | Time / space | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Ya-Ting Liu | 100 m T13 | 14.22 | 6th | - | not qualified | |||
Javelin throw F12-13 | - | 33.65 m | 5 | 5 | ||||
Ting-Fen Tung | Javelin throw F12-13 | - | 21.12 m | 9 | 9 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Chih-Chung Chiang | Javelin throw F12-13 | - | 56.51 m | 5 | 5 | |||
Keng-Chin Liang | Triple jump F12 | - | 13.60 m | 8th | 8th |
Powerlifting (bench press)
Athletes | competition | Weight | rank |
Ya-Huan Lin | Class up to 60 kg | DSQ | |
Tzu-Hui Lin | Class up to 75 kg | 137 kg | bronze |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Wen-Chang Liu | Free rifle 50 meters (SH1) - men | 1098 | 24 | eliminated | |||
Air rifle 10 meters (SH1) - men | 576 | 21st | eliminated | ||||
Free rifle prone 50 meters (SH1) - Mixed | 576 | 33 | eliminated | ||||
Air rifle 10 meters prone (SH1) - Mixed | 599 | 14th | eliminated |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Alice Hsiao Hung Luo | 100 m freestyle (S6) | 1: 34.31 s | 19th | eliminated | ||
100 m chest (SB4) | 2: 6.80 min | 7th | 2: 06.05 min | 7th | ||
200 m layers (SM5) | 4: 32.59 min | 11 | eliminated | |||
Jo-Lin Tu | 200 m freestyle (S14) | 2: 43.29 min | 20th | eliminated | ||
100 m chest (SB14) | 1: 40.49 min | 17th | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Shu-Chin Hsiao | Single (grade 5) |
Ingela Lundback |
2: 3 |
Wong Pu Yi |
3: 2 | eliminated | ||||
Mei-Hu Wei | Single (grade 5) |
Gu Gai |
0: 3 |
Maria Nardelli |
3-0 | eliminated | ||||
Shu-Chin Hsiao Mei-Hui Wei |
Team (Grades 4-5) | - | 2: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Kun-Nan Ko | Single (grade 4) |
Emeric Martin |
0: 3 |
Kim Jung Gil |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||
Wen-Hsin Lin | Single (grade 4) |
Abdullah Ozturk |
1: 3 |
Andrei Meszaros |
3: 1 | eliminated | ||||
Yen-Hung Lin | Single (grade 5) |
Eun Chang Jung |
2: 3 |
Ehab Feti |
3: 2 | eliminated | ||||
Kun-Nan Ko Wen-Hsin Lin Yen-Hung Lin |
Team (Grades 4-5) | - | Egypt | 3: 1 | South Korea | 0: 3 | 3rd place match: France | 0: 3 | 4th |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Argentinia - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals ( Memento from September 16, 2012 in the Internet Archive )
- ^ World Archery: Paralympic records fall in the archery ranking round despite tough weather. In: Worldarchery.org. March 29, 2015, accessed July 14, 2020 .
- ↑ Results - Women's Javelin Throw - F13 Final. Paralympic.org, accessed July 14, 2020 .