Summer Paralympics 2012 / wheelchair tennis / men's singles
Men's wheelchair tennis singles at the 2012 Summer Paralympics |
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | Shingo Kunieda | |||||||||
Final opponent | Stéphane Houdet | |||||||||
Final result | 6: 4, 6: 2 | |||||||||
Competitions | ||||||||||
singles | Ladies | Men's | Quad | |||||||
Double | Ladies | Men's | Quad |
Men's wheelchair tennis singles at the 2012 Summer Paralympics .
The defending champion was Shingo Kunieda , who successfully defended his title. The game was played on the grounds of Eton Manor in London from September 1 to 8, 2012. A total of 64 players took part in this tournament.
Seeding list
|
|
Results
Explanation of symbols
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Stéphane Houdet | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Maikel Scheffers | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Stéphane Houdet | 4th | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Shingo Kunieda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
4th | Ronald Vink | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Shingo Kunieda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||
3 | Maikel Scheffers | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||
4th | Ronald Vink | 6th | 6 5 | 4th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Houdet | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Khlongrua | 1 | 0 | 1 | S. Houdet | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. French fries | 6th | 6th | M. French fries | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Batycki | 4th | 2 | 1 | S. Houdet | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Tur | 4th | 2 | 14th | T. Egberink | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Weekes | 6th | 6th | B. Weekes | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. McCarroll | 4th | 3 | 14th | T. Egberink | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | T. Egberink | 6th | 6th | 1 | S. Houdet | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Sanada | 6th | 6th | 5 | G. Fernández | 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Baldwin | 1 | 2 | 12 | T. Sanada | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Mendez | 6th | 4th | 2 | T. Mossier | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Mossier | 3 | 6th | 6th | 12 | T. Sanada | 6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Bedard | 7th | 6th | 5 | G. Fernández | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Lhaj | 5 | 2 | P. Bedard | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Mazzei | 0 | 0 | 5 | G. Fernández | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | G. Fernández | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Scheffers | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kruszelnicki | 3 | 1 | 3 | M. Scheffers | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Yablong | 2 | 3 | W. Yusuf | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W. Yusuf | 6th | 6th | 3 | M. Scheffers | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Qasim Hamdan | 1 | 0 | 16 | F. Cattaneo | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Maripa | 6th | 6th | E. Maripa | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Dissanayake | 4th | 0 | 16 | F. Cattaneo | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | F. Cattaneo | 6th | 6th | 3 | M. Scheffers | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | G. Reid | 6th | 6th | 9 | G. Reid | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Miki | 1 | 2 | 9 | G. Reid | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Rodrigues | 7th | 5 | 6th | D. Rodrigues | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Oquendo | 6 6 | 7th | 4th | 9 | G. Reid | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
H.-g. lee | 6th | 6th | 6th | S. Olsson | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Pellegrina | 1 | 1 | H.-g. lee | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Denayer | 0 | 0 | 6th | S. Olsson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Olsson | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | N. Peifer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Adewale | 0 | 1 | 8th | N. Peifer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Mamipour | 2 | 1 | P. Jaroszewski | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Jaroszewski | 6th | 6th | 8th | N. Peifer | 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Mathonsi | 2 | 7th | 1 | 11 | J. Gérard | 6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Welch | 6th | 6 8 | 6th | S. Welch | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Santos | 3 | 2 | 11 | J. Gérard | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Gérard | 6th | 6th | 11 | J. Gérard | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | S. Saida | 6th | 6th | 4th | R. Vink | 7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Jewitt | 2 | 0 | 13 | S. Saida | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Vikström | 4th | 3 | A. Kellerman | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kellerman | 6th | 6th | A. Kellerman | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Caverzaschi | 6th | 6th | 4th | R. Vink | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
U. Rajakaruna | 1 | 2 | D. Caverzaschi | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Merngprom | 1 | 2 | 4th | R. Vink | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Vink | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Jeremiasz | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Perez | 0 | 0 | 7th | M. Jeremiasz | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Rydberg | 6 7 | 6th | 6th | J. Rydberg | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Ledesma | 7th | 3 | 1 | 7th | M. Jeremiasz | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Fabisiak | 3 | 5 | 10 | R. Ammerlaan | 6th | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Farkas | 6th | 7th | L. Farkas | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Chabrecek | 2 | 1 | 10 | R. Ammerlaan | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Ammerlaan | 6th | 6th | 7th | M. Jeremiasz | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Legner | 6th | 6th | 2 | S. Kunieda | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S.-h. Oh | 1 | 1 | 15th | M. Legner | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Dembe | 2 | 2 | D. Phillipson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Phillipson | 6th | 6th | D. Phillipson | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Avanthey | 4th | 3 | 2 | S. Kunieda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Mharakurwa | 6th | 6th | N. Mharakurwa | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Medeiros | 0 | 0 | 2 | S. Kunieda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Kunieda | 6th | 6th |