Summer Universiade 2013 / Diving
At the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan , Russia twelve competitions were from 5 to 12 July 2013 Diving discharged, six for men and women.
The Chinese athletes took first place in the medal table with 18 out of 18 possible medals, but four of the twelve titles did not go to China. Three titles went to hosts Russia and one to Australia. In total, athletes from five nations won medals.
Attendees
A total of 89 divers took part in the competitions, 44 men and 45 women. 22 different nations were represented.
Participating nations with number of athletes (men / women) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (1/4) Brazil (2/2) People's Republic of China (6/6) Germany (3/1) Finland (0/2) France (1/1)
|
India (0/2) Israel (0/1) Italy (1/0) Japan (1/0) Canada (1/0) Latvia (0/1)
|
Macau (0/1) Malaysia (3/3) Mexico (5/3) Norway (3/1) Austria (1/0) Poland (2/1)
|
Russia (7/7) Spain (0/1) South Korea (2/1) United States (5/7)
|
Results
Men
1-meter jumping
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lin Jin | People's Republic of China | 429.05 |
2 | Qin Tian | People's Republic of China | 417.85 |
3 | Yevgeny Novosselov | Russia | 401.05 |
4th | Rommel Pacheco | Mexico | 399.30 |
5 | Andrzej Rzeszutek | Poland | 395.10 |
6th | Constantin Blaha | Austria | 391.55 |
7th | Sergei Nasin | Russia | 378.00 |
8th | Harry Jones | United States | 363.85 |
The preliminary and semi-finals took place on July 6th, the final on July 8th.
Philipp Becker reached 15th place with 316.45 points in the preliminary fight.
3-meter jumping
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevgeny Kuznetsov | Russia | 496.15 |
2 | Lin Jin | People's Republic of China | 488.90 |
3 | Qin Tian | People's Republic of China | 482.20 |
4th | Yahel Castillo | Mexico | 466.40 |
5 | Rommel Pacheco | Mexico | 465.55 |
6th | Ilya Sakharov | Russia | 460.15 |
7th | Constantin Blaha | Austria | 422.05 |
8th | Yi Wei Chew | Malaysia | 418.75 |
9 | Andrzej Rzeszutek | Poland | 412.70 |
10 | Philipp Becker | Germany | 377.45 |
11 | Andreas Nader Billi | Italy | 368.55 |
12 | Espen Valheim | Norway | 365.30 |
The preliminary match took place on July 5th, the semi-finals and final on July 7th.
10 meter high diving
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Huo Liang | People's Republic of China | 531.25 |
2 | Wu Jun | People's Republic of China | 520.40 |
3 | Viktor Minibayev | Russia | 519.00 |
4th | Germán Sánchez | Mexico | 514.00 |
5 | Iván García | Mexico | 478.75 |
6th | Sergei Nasin | Russia | 478.45 |
7th | Park Ji-ho | South Korea | 399.40 |
8th | Tze Liang Ooi | Malaysia | 381.00 |
9 | Florian Fandler | Germany | 353.65 |
10 | Espen Valheim | Norway | 347.55 |
11 | Christian Picker | Germany | 322.90 |
12 | Casey Johnson | United States | 286.70 |
The pre-match took place on July 9th, the semi-finals and final on July 10th.
3-meter synchronized jumping
space | Athletes | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Yevgeny Kuznetsov Ilya Sakharov |
Russia | 479.34 |
2 |
Lin Jin Luo Yutong |
People's Republic of China | 458.34 |
3 |
Yahel Castillo Alejandro Islas |
Mexico | 426.78 |
4th |
Samuel Dorman Zachary Nees |
United States | 390.06 |
5 |
Ahmad Amsyar Azman Tze Liang Ooi |
Malaysia | 378.51 |
6th |
Kim Jin-yong Park Ji-ho |
South Korea | 357.75 |
7th |
Espen Valheim Eirik Valheim |
Norway | 354.81 |
8th |
Ian Matos Luiz Outerelo |
Brazil | 347.40 |
The final took place on July 12th.
10-meter synchronized jumping
space | Athletes | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Huo Liang Ying Hong |
People's Republic of China | 433.83 |
2 |
Viktor Minibayev Artyom Chessakov |
Russia | 421.71 |
3 |
Iván García Germán Sánchez |
Mexico | 416.85 |
4th |
Kim Jin-yong Park Ji-ho |
South Korea | 389.70 |
5 |
Florian Fandler Christian Picker |
Germany | 352.17 |
6th |
Casey Johnson Conor Murphy |
United States | 334.08 |
The final took place on July 11th.
team
space | Athletes | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Huo Liang Lin Jin Luo Yutong Qin Tian Wu Jun Ying Hong |
People's Republic of China | 3563.72 |
2 |
Yuri Kunakow Yevgeny Kuznetsov Viktor Minibayev Sergei Nasin Yevgeny Novosselow Ilya Sakharov Artyom Tschessakow |
Russia | 3521.20 |
3 |
Yahel Castillo Iván García Alejandro Islas Rommel Pacheco Germán Sánchez |
Mexico | 3410.88 |
4th |
Kim Jin-yong Park Ji-ho |
South Korea | 2683.25 |
5 |
Samuel Dorman Casey Johnson Harry Jones Conor Murphy Zachary Nees |
United States | 2673.34 |
6th |
Ahmad Amsyar Azman Yi Wei Chew Tze Liang Ooi |
Malaysia | 2145.61 |
7th |
Amund Gismervik Eirik Valheim Espen Valheim |
Norway | 1734.81 |
8th |
Philipp Becker Florian Fandler Christian Picker |
Germany | 1686.97 |
9 |
Adrian Gierga Andrzej Rzeszutek |
Poland | 1277.50 |
10 | Constantin Blaha | Austria | 733.25 |
For the team ranking, the two best results of each team in the preliminary competitions in the 1-meter and 3-meter artificial jumping as well as in the 10-meter high diving were counted. There were also the final results in the 3-meter and 10-meter synchronized jumping. The rating thus consisted of eight individual results and the overall rating was determined after the last competition on July 12th.
Women
1-meter jumping
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Samantha Mills | Australia | 281.40 |
2 | Jia Dongjin | People's Republic of China | 277.75 |
3 | Wang Liting | People's Republic of China | 271.45 |
4th | Paola Espinosa | Mexico | 267.70 |
5 | Samantha Pickens | United States | 263.90 |
6th | Esther Qin | Australia | 251.10 |
7th | Choi Sut Ian | Macau | 246.80 |
8th | Svetlana Filippova | Russia | 235.30 |
The preliminary and semi-finals took place on July 5th, the final on July 7th.
3-meter jumping
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zheng Shuangxue | People's Republic of China | 329.25 |
2 | Jia Dongjin | People's Republic of China | 312.75 |
3 | Arantxa Chavez | Mexico | 304.85 |
4th | Diana Tschaplijewa | Russia | 296.70 |
5 | Esther Qin | Australia | 282.55 |
6th | Paola Espinosa | Mexico | 270.80 |
7th | Samantha Mills | Australia | 266.45 |
8th | Maria Smirnova | United States | 246.30 |
9 | Samantha Pickens | United States | 227.70 |
10 | Laura Ryan | United States | 223.75 |
11 | Jasmine Lai Pui Yee | Malaysia | 216.40 |
12 | Kim Na-mi | South Korea | 175.75 |
The preliminary and semi-finals took place on July 9, the final on July 10.
Felicitas Lenz reached 14th place with 230.00 points in the semifinals.
10 meter high diving
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julia Koltunova | Russia | 347.35 |
2 | Xia Yuhua | People's Republic of China | 335.75 |
3 | Chen Ni | People's Republic of China | 312.45 |
4th | Paola Espinosa | Mexico | 308.90 |
5 | Laura Ryan | United States | 292.00 |
6th | Katrina Young | United States | 289.25 |
7th | Felicitas Lenz | Germany | 281.25 |
8th | Marisa Díaz | Mexico | 276.10 |
9 | Elina Ridel | Russia | 270.60 |
10 | Jocelyn Burnett | Australia | 269.60 |
11 | Traisy Vivien Anak Tukiet | Malaysia | 269.00 |
12 | Iira Laatunen | Finland | 257.40 |
Preliminary, semi-finals and final took place on July 8th.
3-meter synchronized jumping
space | Athletes | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Chen Ye Zheng Shuangxue |
People's Republic of China | 314.40 |
2 |
Samantha Mills Esther Qin |
Australia | 291.60 |
3 |
Meghan Houston Laura Ryan |
United States | 270.00 |
4th |
Marija Smirnowa Diana Chaplieva |
Russia | 268.50 |
5 |
Arantxa Chavez Paola Espinosa |
Mexico | 257.10 |
6th |
Jasmine Lai Pui Yee Ling Kar Kam |
Malaysia | 248.01 |
7th |
Natali Cruz Nicoli Cruz |
Brazil | 235.62 |
8th |
Taina Karvonen Iira Laatunen |
Finland | 233.43 |
The final took place on July 11th.
10-meter synchronized jumping
space | Athletes | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Chen Ni Xia Yuhua |
People's Republic of China | 325.32 |
2 |
Natalia Goncharova Julija Koltunova |
Russia | 307.62 |
3 |
Marisa Díaz Paola Espinosa |
Mexico | 283.77 |
4th |
Sarah McCrady Mackenzie Tweardy |
United States | 266.16 |
5 |
Natali Cruz Nicoli Cruz |
Brazil | 260.19 |
6th |
Jasmine Lai Pui Yee Ling Kar Kam |
Malaysia | 224.61 |
The final took place on July 12th.
team
space | Athletes | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Chen Ni Chen Ye Jia Dongjin Wang Liting Xia Yuhua Zheng Shuangxue |
People's Republic of China | 2437.97 |
2 |
Loren Figueroa Meghan Houston Sarah McCrady Samantha Pickens Laura Ryan Mackenzie Tweardy Katrina Young |
United States | 2109.91 |
3 |
Arantxa Chavez Marisa Diaz Paola Espinosa |
Mexico | 2095.97 |
4th |
Nadeschda Baschina Svetlana Filippowa Natalja Goncharova Julija Koltunova Elina Ridel Marija Smirnowa Diana Tschaplijewa |
Russia | 1930.07 |
5 |
Jocelyn Burnett Samantha Mills Esther Qin Hannah Thek |
Australia | 1549.00 |
6th |
Jasmine Lai Pui Yee Ling Kar Kam Traisy Vivien Anak Tukiet |
Malaysia | 1152.57 |
7th |
Taina Karvonen Iira Laatunen |
Finland | 1083.08 |
8th | Felicitas Lenz | Germany | 523.30 |
9 |
Natali Cruz Nicoli Cruz |
Brazil | 495.81 |
10 | Choi Sut Ian | Macau | 475.15 |
For the team ranking, the two best results of each team in the preliminary competitions in the 1-meter and 3-meter artificial jumping as well as in the 10-meter high diving were counted. There were also the final results in the 3-meter and 10-meter synchronized jumping. The rating thus consisted of eight individual results and the overall rating was determined after the last competition on July 12th.
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | 8th | 7th | 3 | 18th |
2 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8th |
3 | Australia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
4th | United States | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Mexico | - | - | 6th | 6th |
total | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
Web links
- Diving at the Summer Universiade 2013 (English)