Top 16 (chess) 2006/07
The Top 16 2006/07 was the 27th French team championship in chess .
The championship was the Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 , while the defending champion Paris Chess Club (in the previous year Paris NAO) had to relegate in 13th place. The Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs , the Club de Marseille Echecs , the Club de Chess 15 Paris and the Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer were promoted from the Nationale II . In purely sporting terms, Marseille would have been relegated together with the Paris Chess Club, the Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy and the Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil , but since the Club de Chess 15 withdrew its team and the Paris Chess Club, as the best-placed relegated team, also waived, Marseille still reached relegation.
For the reported team squads, see Team Squad of the Top 16 (Chess) 2006/07 .
mode
The tournament was divided into a preliminary round and a final round. The 16 participating teams were divided into two groups of eight ( Poule A and Poule B ) and played a simple round-robin tournament in these . The first four of both groups played in Poule Haute , the last four in Poule Basse against relegation. Teams that met in the preliminary round did not play against each other again in the final round. First, the total of the team points achieved in the preliminary round and the final round (3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw, 1 point for a defeat, 0 points for a defeat without a fight) decided on the placement, then in the preliminary round the difference between winning and losing games and ultimately the number of winning games. In the finals, first the direct comparison was decisive, then the difference between winning and losing games (whereby competitions between participants in the Poule Haute and the Poule Basse were not taken into account). The team strength had been reduced from 9 to 8 boards this season.
Game dates
The competitions were held from February 9th to 11th, April 28th to May 1st and from May 31st to June 3rd, 2007. In the first three rounds of Poule A, two competitions were held in Marseille and Vandœuvre-lès Nancy played while the fourth through seventh rounds were centered in Gonfreville-l'Orcher . In Poule B, two competitions each were played in Châlons-en-Champagne and Metz in the first three rounds , while the fourth to seventh rounds were held centrally in Montpellier . All the Poule Haute and Poule Basse competitions took place in Clichy .
Preliminary round
Grouping
The 16 teams were divided into the two preliminary rounds as follows:
Poule A | Poule B |
---|---|
Paris Chess Club (1) | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 (3) |
Club de Bischwiller (5) | Evry Grand Roque (4) |
Club de Orcher la Tour Gonfreville (7) | Club de Mulhouse Philidor (8) |
Association Cannes-Echecs (10) | Club de Montpellier Echecs (9) |
Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes (11) | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy (12) |
Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Creteil (15) | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg (14) |
Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs (A) | Club de Chess 15 Paris (A) |
Club de Marseille Echecs (A) | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer (A) |
Note : The previous year's position is shown in brackets, with the newcomers an "A" is given instead.
Poule A
While Cannes and Gonfreville had secured their places in the Poule Haute ahead of time, Antibes and Bischwiller only qualified in the last round.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Association Cannes-Echecs | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 21st | 25: 4 |
2. | Club de Orcher la Tour Gonfreville | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18th | 22: 9 |
3. | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 7th | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15th | 20:15 |
4th | Club de Bischwiller | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14th | 15:14 |
5. | Paris Chess Club (M) | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 16:15 |
6th | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs (N) | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 13 | 13:17 |
7th | Club de Marseille Echecs (N) | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 13:17 |
8th. | Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 7th | 7:40 |
decisions
Participants in the Poule Haute: Association Cannes-Echecs , Club de Orcher la Tour Gonfreville , Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes , Club de Bischwiller | |
Participants in the Poule Basse: Paris Chess Club , Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs , Club de Marseille Echecs , Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Association Cannes-Echecs | 3: 1 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 3: 1 | 2-0 | 5-0 | 6: 2 | |
2. | Club de Orcher la Tour Gonfreville | 1: 3 | 3: 3 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 | 4-0 | 2: 1 | 7-0 | |
3. | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 0: 3 | 3: 3 | 2: 4 | 2: 2 | 3: 1 | 3: 1 | 7: 1 | |
4th | Club de Bischwiller | 0: 3 | 1: 2 | 4: 2 | 2: 2 | 3: 1 | 0: 4 | 5-0 | |
5. | Paris Chess Club | 1: 3 | 1: 3 | 2: 2 | 2: 2 | 1: 3 | 3: 1 | 6: 1 | |
6th | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs | 0: 2 | 0: 4 | 1: 3 | 1: 3 | 3: 1 | 4: 1 | 4: 3 | |
7th | Club de Marseille Echecs | 0: 5 | 1: 2 | 1: 3 | 4-0 | 1: 3 | 1: 4 | 5-0 | |
8th. | Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil | 2: 6 | 0: 7 | 1: 7 | 0: 5 | 1: 6 | 3: 4 | 0: 5 |
Poule B
In the second group, Club de Chess 15, Clichy and Mulhouse were already established as participants in the Poule Haute before the last round, while Évry secured fourth place by beating direct rivals Montpellier.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Club de Chess 15 Paris (N) | 7th | 6th | 1 | 0 | 20th | 31: 1 |
2. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | 7th | 6th | 1 | 0 | 20th | 26: 2 |
3. | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17th | 21:11 |
4th | Evry Grand Roque | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14th | 14:17 |
5. | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 12:20 |
6th | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 11 | 7:19 |
7th | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 5:25 |
8th. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer (N) | 7th | 1 | 0 | 6th | 9 | 8:29 |
decisions
Participants in the Poule Haute: Club de Chess 15 Paris , Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 , Club de Mulhouse Philidor , Évry Grand Roque | |
Participants in the Poule Basse: Club de Montpellier Echecs , Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg , Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy , Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Club de Chess 15 Paris | 1: 1 | 3-0 | 6-0 | 4-0 | 3-0 | 6-0 | 8-0 | |
2. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 3-0 | 5-0 | 4-0 | 5-0 | 5-0 | |
3. | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 0: 3 | 1: 3 | 3: 2 | 4-0 | 4: 1 | 4: 1 | 5: 1 | |
4th | Evry Grand Roque | 0: 6 | 0: 3 | 2: 3 | 4: 2 | 2: 2 | 3-0 | 3: 1 | |
5. | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 0: 4 | 0: 5 | 0: 4 | 2: 4 | 4: 1 | 1: 2 | 5-0 | |
6th | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 0: 3 | 0: 4 | 1: 4 | 2: 2 | 1: 4 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | |
7th | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy | 0: 6 | 0: 5 | 1: 4 | 0: 3 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 5 | |
8th. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | 0: 8 | 0: 5 | 1: 5 | 1: 3 | 0: 5 | 1: 2 | 5: 1 |
Finals
Poule Haute
Cannes started with 7 wins in the Poule Haute, Club de Chess 15 and Clichy with 6 wins each and one draw in direct comparison. Since Clichy defeated Cannes, but they in turn defeated Club de Chess 15 and otherwise the title contenders won all competitions, Clichy became the new champion.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 40: 4 |
2. | Association Cannes-Echecs | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 39:12 |
3. | Club de Chess 15 Paris (N) | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 30th | 44:11 |
4th | Club de Orcher la Tour Gonfreville | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 26th | 30:17 |
5. | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4th | 23 | 31:25 |
6th | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6th | 21st | 25:25 |
7th | Evry Grand Roque | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 20th | 8:25 |
8th. | Club de Bischwiller | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 20th | 11:18 |
decisions
French champion: Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | |
Relegated to National I: Club de Chess 15 Paris (voluntary withdrawal) | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | 4-0 | 2-0 | 4: 2 | 4-0 | ||||
2. | Association Cannes-Echecs | 0: 4 | 5-0 | 4: 3 | 5: 1 | ||||
3. | Club de Chess 15 Paris | 0: 5 | 5: 1 | 4: 2 | 4: 2 | ||||
4th | Club de Orcher la Tour Gonfreville | 0: 2 | 1: 5 | 3-0 | 4: 1 | ||||
5. | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 2: 4 | 2: 4 | 4-0 | 3: 2 | ||||
6th | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 3: 4 | 0: 3 | 0: 4 | 1: 3 | ||||
7th | Evry Grand Roque | 1: 5 | 1: 4 | 2: 3 | 2: 1 | ||||
8th. | Club de Bischwiller | 0: 4 | 2: 4 | 3: 1 | 1: 2 |
Poule Basse
Before the last round, Montpellier and Vandœuvre had secured relegation, while Créteil was already relegated and the other five teams were fighting for relegation. In purely sporting terms, Marseille and Drancy had a draw in a direct comparison and the Paris Chess Club lost to Strasbourg, but since Club de Chess 15 withdrew its team and the Paris Chess Club also renounced as the best relegated, Marseille still achieved the Relegation.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 11 | 6th | 0 | 5 | 23 | 23:21 |
10. | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs (N) | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 22nd | 23:23 |
11. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer (N) | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 20th | 21:37 |
12. | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 19th | 13:13 |
13. | Paris Chess Club (M) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 19th | 16:13 |
14th | Club de Marseille Echecs (N) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 18th | 19:25 |
15th | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7th | 17th | 11:36 |
16. | Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 12:57 |
decisions
Relegated to National I: Paris Chess Club , Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy , Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | 15th | 16. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 2-0 | 3: 1 | 1-0 | 5-0 | ||||
10. | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs | 0: 2 | 2: 2 | 3: 2 | 5-0 | ||||
11. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | 2: 2 | 3: 2 | 4: 2 | 4: 2 | ||||
12. | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 2: 3 | 2-0 | 1: 2 | 4: 2 | ||||
13. | Paris Chess Club | 1: 3 | 2: 3 | 0: 2 | 3-0 | ||||
14th | Club de Marseille Echecs | 0: 1 | 2: 4 | 2: 1 | 2: 2 | ||||
15th | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy | 0: 5 | 0: 3 | 2: 2 | 4: 1 | ||||
16. | Club de Thomas Bourgneuf Créteil | 0: 5 | 2: 4 | 2: 4 | 1: 4 |
The championship team
1. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 |
Dmitri Jakowenko , Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu , Laurent Fressinet , Pawel Tregubow , Yannick Pelletier , Manuel Apicella , Romain Édouard , Sophie Milliet , Arkadij Naiditsch , Alberto David , Almira Scripcenco . |
Web links
- Results and dates of Poule A at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)
- Results and dates of Poule B at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)
- Results and dates of the Poule Haute at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)
- Results and dates of the Poule Basse at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)