Wimbledon Championships 1958 / women's singles
Wimbledon Championships 1958 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women singles |
|||
1957 ◄ 1958 ► 1959 | |||
Grand Slams 1958 women's singles |
|||
Australian Championships French International Tennis Championships Wimbledon Championships US National Championships |
Women's singles of the Wimbledon Championships 1958 .
The winner was Althea Gibson .
Seeding list
|
|
Tournament schedule
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | S. Bloomer | 3 | 8th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Haydon | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bueno | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Haydon | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Gibson | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Mortimer | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Osborne duPont | 6th | 3 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Mortimer | 4th | 6th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Z. Körmöczy | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Z. Körmöczy | 6th | 5 | 8th | |||||||||||||||
M. Arnold | 1 | 7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hellyer | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Gibson | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Ramirez | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Ramirez | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Trewby | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Gibson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Coghlan | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Coghlan | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Carter | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Coghlan | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Courteix | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Broz | 8th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Courteix | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Bloomer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Guri | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Bloomer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Dittmeyer | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Wagstaff | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Dittmeyer | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Bloomer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Carr | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Carr | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Marinkelle | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Carr | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Kaufmann | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Catt | 7th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Kaufmann | 5 | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Cheadle | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bueno | 6th | 6th | 4th | M. Bueno | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Rushton | 4th | 6th | R. Schuurman | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Schuurman | 6th | 8th | 4th | M. Bueno | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Drew | 3 | 2 | J. Curry | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Curry | 6th | 6th | J. Curry | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Wrede-Holm | M. Galtier | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Galtier | w. | O. | 4th | M. Bueno | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
I. Troccole | 1 | 7th | T. Long | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Armstrong | 6th | 9 | S. Armstrong | 6th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Snow | 9 | 3 | R. Morrison-Davy | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Morrison-Davy | 11 | 6th | R. Morrison-Davy | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Shilcock | 1 | 7th | 2 | T. Long | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Long | 6th | 5 | 6th | T. Long | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Carter | 3 | 6th | 4th | V. White | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
V. White | 6th | 2 | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Moore | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Fageros | 6th | 7th | 8th | K. Fageros | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Bernheim | 1 | 2 | S. Lazzarino | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Lazzarino | 6th | 6th | 8th | K. Fageros | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Wilson | 4th | 9 | 5 | P. Ward | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Lister | 6th | 7th | 7th | T. Lister | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Hird | 3 | 2 | P. Ward | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Ward | 6th | 6th | P. Ward | 6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Evans | 1 | 4th | A. Haydon | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Forbes | 6th | 6th | J. Forbes | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Grace | 6th | 0 | 1 | P. Barril | 1 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Barril | 3 | 6th | 6th | J. Forbes | 6th | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Buding | 5 | 4th | A. Haydon | 3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Varner | 7th | 6th | M. Varner | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Young | 1 | 1 | A. Haydon | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Haydon | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Knight | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Muller | 6th | 6th | F. Muller | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
W. Smith | 4th | 5 | S. Cox | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Cox | 6th | 7th | F. Muller | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Lauder | 1 | 6th | 0 | RM Reyes | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
RM Reyes | 6th | 4th | 6th | RM Reyes | 6th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Hannah | 6th | 5 | Q | C. Leather | 1 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Leather | 8th | 7th | F. Muller | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Panton | 3 | 0 | M. Osborne duPont | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Osborne duPont | 6th | 6th | M. Osborne duPont | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fitzpatrick | 2 | 2 | J. Fulton | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fulton | 6th | 6th | M. Osborne duPont | 6th | 3 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
MO Bouchet | 2 | 2 | N. Marsh | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Marsh | 6th | 6th | N. Marsh | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bostock | 3 | 3 | 7th | J. Hopps | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Hopps | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Ibarra | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Solsona | 0 | 2 | S. Reynolds | 8th | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Reynolds | 6th | 6th | A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Vogler | 6th | 7th | 2 | E. Buding | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Thomas | 1 | 9 | 6th | V. Thomas | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Hoahing | 0 | 1 | E. Buding | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Buding | 6th | 6th | A. Mortimer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Worrall | 6th | 6th | 1 | C. Mercelis | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Cox | 8th | 2 | 6th | S. Cox | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Chatrier | Q | A. Warwick | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Warwick | w. | O. | Q | A. Warwick | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Waters | 2 | 1 | C. Mercelis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Mercelis | 6th | 6th | C. Mercelis | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Roberts | 5 | 2 | 3 | D. Knode | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Knode | 7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Roos | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bevis Hawton | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bevis Hawton | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Weiss | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Marshall | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Weiss | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bevis Hawton | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Z. Körmöczy | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Segal | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Pachta | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Segal | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Z. Körmöczy | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F. de la Courtie-Billat | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Z. Körmöczy | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Studer | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Vollmer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Vollmer | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Arnold | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Wheeler | 6th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Arnold | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Arnold | 10 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Truman | 8th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Rook | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Nettleton | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Rook | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Truman | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Deloford | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Truman | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
source
- J. Barrett: Wimbledon: The Official History of the Championships. HarperCollins Publishers, London 2001, ISBN 0-00-711707-8 , p. 349.