2016 European Badminton Team Championship
At the 2016 European Badminton Team Championships , the European team title holders were determined for the women's and men's teams. The title fights took place from February 16-21, 2016 in Kazan , Russia .
The championship was also a qualifying tournament for the Thomas Cup 2016 and the Uber Cup 2016 .
Men's
Preliminary round
The respective national teams competed against each other in three single and two double duels and thus determined the winner of a pairing in the " Best of Five " mode .
The group winners and the three best runners-up reached the quarter-finals.
Group 1
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15th | 0 |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th | 9 |
3 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 8th |
4th | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
Group 2
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14th | 1 |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 8th |
3 | Estonia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
4th | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4th | 11 |
Group 3
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14th | 1 |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6th |
3 | Ireland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th | 9 |
4th | Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14th |
Group 4
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4th |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 8th |
4th | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15th |
Group 5
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 4th |
2 | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4th |
3 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
4th | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Group 6
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 4th | 4th | 0 | 19th | 1 |
2 | Spain | 4th | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7th |
3 | Belgium | 4th | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8th |
4th | Norway | 4th | 1 | 3 | 3 | 17th |
5 | Italy | 4th | 0 | 4th | 3 | 17th |
Finals
In the final round, as in the preliminary round, the " Best of Five " mode was played. If a duel was already decided prematurely, no further games were played.
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 8:00 am | ||||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 20, 2016 8:00 am | ||||||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 9:00 am | ||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||
Feb 21, 2016 10:00 am | ||||||||||
Sweden | 0 | |||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 11:30 am | ||||||||||
France | 0 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||||
Feb. 20, 2016 8:00 am | ||||||||||
France | 3 | |||||||||
France | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 8:00 am | ||||||||||
England | 2 | |||||||||
Poland | 0 | |||||||||
England | 3 | |||||||||
Ladies
Preliminary round
The respective national teams competed against each other in three single and two double duels and thus determined the winner of a pairing in the " Best of Five " mode .
The group winners and the three best runners-up reached the quarter-finals.
Group 1
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14th | 1 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6th |
3 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
4th | Belarus | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
Group 2
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 |
3 | Estonia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 8th |
4th | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15th |
Group 3
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8th | 2 |
2 | England | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
3 | France | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7th |
Group 4
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 8th |
4th | Italy | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14th |
Group 5
space | country | Games | w. | lost | Point + | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15th | 0 |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 8th |
3 | Ireland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
4th | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Finals
In the final round, as in the preliminary round, the " Best of Five " mode was played. If a duel was already decided prematurely, no further games were played.
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
19 Feb 2016 11:00 | ||||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 20, 2016 8:00 am | ||||||||||
Finland | 0 | |||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 14:00 | ||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 21, 2016 1:00 p.m. | ||||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 13:00 | ||||||||||
Bulgaria | 1 | |||||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||||||
Feb. 20, 2016 8:00 am | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||||
Spain | 2 | |||||||||
Feb. 19, 2016 1:30 p.m. | ||||||||||
Bulgaria | 3 | |||||||||
Turkey | 1 | |||||||||
Bulgaria | 3 | |||||||||