European Badminton Championship 2008
The 2008 European Badminton Championships took place from April 12th to 20th in Herning, Denmark ( Central Jutland ). The venue was the city's exhibition halls, where the 1996 European Championship took place. With the renewed award of the title fights to Germany's northern neighbors by Badminton Europe , the outstanding position of Danish badminton within Europe was once again recognized.
For some European top stars it was the last European championships. The Danish player Kenneth Jonassen , who was finally able to shed his reputation as "eternal runner-up" at the European Championships, will end his career after the 2008 Summer Olympics . The two Danish top doubles Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen and Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen will also play their last international tournaments in the Olympic year.
The defending champions
discipline | Winner 2006 | country |
---|---|---|
Men's singles | Peter Gade | Denmark |
Ladies singles | Xu Huaiwen | Germany |
Men's doubles |
Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
Denmark Denmark |
Ladies doubles |
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg |
England England |
Mixed |
Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
Denmark Denmark |
team | Denmark | Denmark |
Medal winner 2008
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kenneth Jonassen | Joachim Persson | Przemysław Wacha |
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | |||
Ladies singles | Xu Huaiwen | Tine Rasmussen | Pi Hongyan |
Juliane Schenk | |||
Men's doubles |
Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
Erwin Kehlhoffner Svetoslav Stoyanov |
Kristof Hopp Ingo child father |
|||
Ladies doubles |
Kamilla Rytter Juhl Lena Frier Kristiansen |
Donna Kellogg Gail Emms |
Elin Bergblom Johanna Persson |
Valeria Sorokina Nina Wislova |
|||
Mixed |
Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg |
Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk |
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms |
Carsten Mogensen Helle Nielsen |
Results
Men's singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Kenneth Jonassen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Scott Evans | 9 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Dieter Domke | 17th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Jonassen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Joachim Persson | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Eric Pang | 21st | 18th | 11 | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Joachim Persson | 11 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Joachim Persson | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Przemysław Wacha | 21st | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Pablo Abián | 11 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Przemysław Wacha | 21st | 21st |
Ladies singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Pi Hongyan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Judith Meulendijks | 9 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
Pi Hongyan | 11 | 21st | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
Xu Huaiwen | 21st | 4th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Xu Huaiwen | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Petya Nedeltschewa | 20th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
Xu Huaiwen | 12 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 12 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Tracey Hallam | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Juliane Schenk | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Juliane Schenk | 6th | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Yao Jie | 18th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 21st |
Men's doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Chris Adcock Dean George |
17th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Erwin Kehlhoffner Svetoslav Stoyanov |
20th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Erwin Kehlhoffner Svetoslav Stoyanov |
21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Michael Fuchs Roman Spitko |
15th | 21st | 15th | |||||||||||||||
Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
19th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Robert Adcock Robin Middleton |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Kristof Hopp Ingo child father |
17th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Kristof Hopp Ingo child father |
23 | 16 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
21st | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Wouter Claes Frédéric Mawet |
11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gail Emms Donna Kellogg |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Imogen banker Yuan Gao |
9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Elin Bergblom Johanna Persson |
18th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Ekaterina Ananina Anastasia Russkikh |
21st | 17th | 18th | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Elin Bergblom Johanna Persson |
18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg |
18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
Kamilla Rytter Juhl Lena Frier Kristiansen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Valeria Sorokina Nina Wislova |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Natalie Munt Joanne Nicholas |
15th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Valeria Sorokina Nina Wislova |
19th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||
Kamilla Rytter Juhl Lena Frier Kristiansen |
21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Kamila Augustyn Nadieżda Kostiuczyk |
21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Kamilla Rytter Juhl Lena Frier Kristiansen |
23 | 21st |
Mixed
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Nathan Robertson Gail Emms |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Watson Briggs Jillie Cooper |
5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms |
21st | 10 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk |
14th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ingo child father Kathrin Piotrowski |
19th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Kostiuczyk |
21st | 20th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg |
16 | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Carsten Mogensen Helle Nielsen |
19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
21st | 13 | r. | |||||||||||||||
Carsten Mogensen Helle Nielsen |
18th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||
Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Robert Blair Imogen Banker |
21st | 14th | 14th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg |
13 | 21st | 21st |
Medal table
Item | country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8th |
2 | England | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4th | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | France | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
6th | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |