European Badminton Team Championship 2010
At the 2010 European Badminton Team Championships , the European team title holders were determined for the women's and men's teams. The title fights took place from February 16 to 21, 2010 in Warsaw . 352 athletes from 27 countries took part. Denmark was the winner in both disciplines. The championship was also a qualifying tournament for the Thomas Cup 2010 and the Uber Cup 2010 .
Men
Men - Group A
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Denmark | 5-0 | Iceland |
Croatia | 3: 2 | Iceland |
Croatia | 5-0 | Hungary |
Finland | 5-0 | Hungary |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Denmark | 5-0 | Croatia |
Finland | 4: 1 | Iceland |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Denmark | 5-0 | Hungary |
Denmark | 5-0 | Finland |
Iceland | 3: 2 | Hungary |
Finland | 4: 1 | Croatia |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Denmark |
4th
|
12
|
2. | Finland |
4th
|
9
|
3. | Croatia |
4th
|
6th
|
4th | Iceland |
4th
|
3
|
5. | Hungary |
4th
|
0
|
Men - Group B
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
England | 5-0 | Lithuania |
Austria | 5-0 | Lithuania |
Spain | 3: 2 | Austria |
Poland | 4: 1 | Spain |
February 17, 2010 | ||
England | 5-0 | Austria |
Poland | 5-0 | Lithuania |
February 18, 2010 | ||
England | 5-0 | Spain |
Poland | 3: 2 | England |
Spain | 5-0 | Lithuania |
Poland | 4: 1 | Austria |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Poland |
4th
|
12
|
2. | England |
4th
|
9
|
3. | Spain |
4th
|
6th
|
4th | Austria |
4th
|
3
|
5. | Lithuania |
4th
|
0
|
Men - Group C
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 5-0 | Greece |
Ireland | 3: 2 | Estonia |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Netherlands | 4: 1 | Estonia |
Ireland | 4: 1 | Greece |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Netherlands | 4: 1 | Ireland |
Estonia | 4: 1 | Greece |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands |
3
|
9
|
2. | Ireland |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Estonia |
3
|
3
|
4th | Greece |
3
|
0
|
Men - Group D
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Germany | 5-0 | Bulgaria |
Czech Republic | 4: 1 | Scotland |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Germany | 5-0 | Scotland |
Bulgaria | 3: 2 | Czech Republic |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Germany | 5-0 | Czech Republic |
Scotland | 4: 1 | Bulgaria |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany |
3
|
9
|
2. | Czech Republic |
3
|
3
|
3. | Bulgaria |
3
|
3
|
4th | Scotland |
3
|
3
|
Men - Group E
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Russia | 4: 1 | Italy |
Sweden | 5-0 | Slovakia |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Russia | 5-0 | Slovakia |
Sweden | 5-0 | Italy |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Russia | 4: 1 | Sweden |
Slovakia | 4: 1 | Italy |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Russia |
3
|
9
|
2. | Sweden |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Slovakia |
3
|
3
|
4th | Italy |
3
|
0
|
Men - Group F
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
France | 5-0 | Portugal |
Ukraine | 3: 2 | Wales |
February 17, 2010 | ||
France | 3: 2 | Wales |
Ukraine | 4: 1 | Portugal |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Ukraine | 4: 1 | France |
Wales | 5-0 | Portugal |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ukraine |
3
|
9
|
2. | France |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Wales |
3
|
3
|
4th | Portugal |
3
|
0
|
Quarter finals men
February 19, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Germany | 3: 2 | Russia |
Ukraine | 3-0 | Netherlands |
Places 1–4 men
February 20, 2010 16:00 | ||
---|---|---|
Poland | 3: 2 | Ukraine |
Denmark | 3-0 | Germany |
February 21, 2010 16:00 | ||
---|---|---|
Germany | 3: 1 | Ukraine |
February 21, 2010 16:00 | ||
---|---|---|
Denmark | 3-0 | Poland |
- Peter Gade - Przemysław Wacha 21-16 21-17
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen - Adam Cwalina / Michał Łogosz 21-15 21-13
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen - Hubert Pączek 21-14 21-13
space | team | |
---|---|---|
Denmark | ||
Poland | ||
Germany | ||
4th
|
Ukraine | |
5.
|
Netherlands | |
5.
|
Russia |
Women
Women - Group A
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Denmark | 5-0 | Greece |
Czech Republic | 4: 1 | Estonia |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Denmark | 5-0 | Estonia |
Czech Republic | 5-0 | Greece |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Denmark | 5-0 | Czech Republic |
Estonia | 5-0 | Greece |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Denmark |
3
|
9
|
2. | Czech Republic |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Estonia |
3
|
3
|
4th | Greece |
3
|
0
|
Women - Group B
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 5-0 | Latvia |
Finland | 4: 1 | Latvia |
Belarus | 3: 2 | Finland |
Belgium | 3: 2 | Belarus |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Netherlands | 5-0 | Finland |
Belgium | 5-0 | Latvia |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Netherlands | 4: 1 | Belarus |
Netherlands | 4: 1 | Belgium |
Belarus | 5-0 | Latvia |
Belgium | 5-0 | Finland |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands |
4th
|
12
|
2. | Belgium |
4th
|
9
|
3. | Belarus |
4th
|
6th
|
4th | Finland |
4th
|
3
|
5. | Latvia |
4th
|
0
|
Women - Group C
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Russia | 5-0 | Portugal |
England | 5-0 | Croatia |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Russia | 5-0 | Croatia |
England | 5-0 | Portugal |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Russia | 4: 1 | England |
Portugal | 3: 2 | Croatia |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Russia |
3
|
9
|
2. | England |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Portugal |
3
|
3
|
4th | Croatia |
3
|
0
|
Women - Group D
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Germany | 5-0 | Iceland |
Sweden | 3: 2 | Spain |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Germany | 4: 1 | Spain |
Iceland | 4: 1 | Sweden |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Germany | 5-0 | Sweden |
Spain | 3: 2 | Iceland |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany |
3
|
9
|
2. | Sweden |
3
|
3
|
3. | Iceland |
3
|
3
|
4th | Spain |
3
|
3
|
Women - Group E
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
France | 4: 1 | Poland |
Ukraine | 3: 2 | Scotland |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Scotland | 3: 2 | France |
Poland | 3: 2 | Ukraine |
February 18, 2010 | ||
France | 5-0 | Ukraine |
Scotland | 4: 1 | Poland |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Scotland |
3
|
6th
|
2. | France |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Ukraine |
3
|
3
|
4th | Poland |
3
|
3
|
Women - Group F
February 16, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 5-0 | Hungary |
Wales | 4: 1 | Slovakia |
February 17, 2010 | ||
Bulgaria | 5-0 | Slovakia |
Wales | 3: 2 | Hungary |
February 18, 2010 | ||
Bulgaria | 5-0 | Wales |
Slovakia | 3: 2 | Hungary |
space | team | Games | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Bulgaria |
3
|
9
|
2. | Wales |
3
|
6th
|
3. | Slovakia |
3
|
3
|
4th | Hungary |
3
|
0
|
Quarter finals women
February 19, 2010 | ||
---|---|---|
Germany | 3-0 | Bulgaria |
Russia | 3-0 | Scotland |
Places 1-4 women
February 20, 2010 12:00 PM | ||
---|---|---|
Russia | 3-0 | Netherlands |
Denmark | 3: 1 | Germany |
February 21, 2010 12:00 PM | ||
---|---|---|
Germany | 3-0 | Netherlands |
February 21, 2010 12:00 PM | ||
---|---|---|
Denmark | 3: 2 | Russia |
- Tine Rasmussen - Ella Diehl 21-8, 21-14
- Camilla Sørensen - Tatjana Bibik 12-21, 11-21
- Karina Jørgensen - Anastasia Prokopenko 21-19, 16-21, 16-21
- Lena Frier Kristiansen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl - Tatjana Bibik / Olga Golovanova 21-14, 21-14
- Helle Nielsen / Marie Røpke - Anastasia Prokopenko / Valeria Sorokina 21-17, 22-20
space | team |
---|---|
Denmark | |
Russia | |
Germany | |
4th
|
Netherlands |
5.
|
Bulgaria |
5.
|
Scotland |