Badminton World Championship 1980 / women's singles
The 2nd Badminton World Championship took place from May 27th to June 1st, 1980 in Jakarta , Indonesia . The finals were played on June 1, 1980. Below are the results in the women's singles.
Preliminary round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Verawaty Wiharjo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Verawaty Wiharjo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kong Chai Yee | Kong Chai Yee | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Verawaty Wiharjo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fumiko Tookairin | Fumiko Tookairin | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Fumiko Tookairin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Julie McDonald | Julie McDonald | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Verawaty Wiharjo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Joke van Beusekom | Joke van Beusekom | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Joke van Beusekom | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Linda Cloutier | 11 | 12 | Linda Cloutier | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Khaw Moo Ling | 3 | 11 | Joke van Beusekom | 11 | 2 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karen Bridge | Karen Bridge | 4th | 11 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Karen Bridge | 7th | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pia Nielsen | Pia Nielsen | 11 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tati Sumirah | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sue Daly | 6th | 7th | Tati Sumirah | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ami Ghia | 11 | 11 | Ami Ghia | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Karen Chapman | 4th | 8th | Tati Sumirah | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kirsten Larsen | Kirsten Larsen | 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Kirsten Larsen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Hanke de Kort | Hanke de Kort | 8th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tati Sumirah | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wendy Carter | Wendy Carter | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Wendy Carter | 11 | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yoshiko Yonekura | Yoshiko Yonekura | 8th | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Wendy Carter | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Yuk Jen | Chen Yuk Jen | 12 | 6th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Chen Yuk Jen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leong Chai Lean | Leong Chai Lean | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivanna Lie | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ivanna Lie | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liselotte Blumer | Liselotte Blumer | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ivanna Lie | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sally Leadbeater | Sally Leadbeater | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Sally Leadbeater | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Shui-Chi | Huang Shui-Chi | 9 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ivanna Lie | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroe Yuki | Hiroe Yuki | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Hiroe Yuki | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Amita Kulkarni | Amita Kulkarni | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Hiroe Yuki | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jane Youngberg | 11 | 11 | Jane Youngberg | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Audrey Swaby | 3 | 4th | Jane Youngberg | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marjan Ridder | 11 | 11 | Marjan Ridder | 8th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chee Geok Whee | 5 | 7th |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lene Køppen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Katherine Teh | Katherine Teh | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jane Webster | Jane Webster | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jane Webster | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Utami Kinard | Utami Kinard | 12 | 2 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Saori Kondo | Saori Kondo | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Saori Kondo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lai Chuk | Lai Chuk | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Saori Kondo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tjan So Gwan | 12 | 11 | Tjan So Gwan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robyn Hobba | 11 | 3 | Tjan So Gwan | 11 | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Else Thoresen | 12 | 12 | Else Thoresen | 1? | 11 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Johanne Falardeau | 9 | 9 |
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Verawaty Wiharjo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Joke van Beusekom | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Verawaty Wiharjo | 11 | 8th | 11 | |||||||||||||
Tati Sumirah | 4th | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Tati Sumirah | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Wendy Carter | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Verawaty Wiharjo | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Ivanna Lie | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Ivanna Lie | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Hiroe Yuki | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ivanna Lie | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Lene Køppen | 11 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Saori Kondo | 4th | 2 |