Bobrow Division
The Bobrow Division ( Russian Дивизион Боброва ) is one of the four divisions of the Continental Hockey League (KHL). It is named after the former Soviet ice hockey player Vsevolod Bobrov and is part of the Western Conference .
In contrast to the North American model of the National Hockey League , the division of the divisions, which is made up of six teams each, was not based on the geographical location of the teams in the first season , but was based on a key that was subject to the results of the last five seasons . This key should be used to reclassify the divisions every year.
However, the principle was quickly rejected and the teams divided geographically.
Teams
In the 2018/19 season :
- HK Dynamo Moscow
- Jokerit Helsinki
- Severstal Cherepovets
- HK Spartak Moscow
- Dinamo Riga
- SKA Saint Petersburg
Participant overview
season | 2008/09 | 2009/10 | 2010/11 | 2011/12 | 2012/13 | 2013/14 | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | Participation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attendees | 6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 7th | 7th | 7th | 7th | 6th | 6th | |
HC Slovan Bratislava | - | - | - | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | - | 6th |
HK Donbass Donetsk | - | - | - | - | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Jokerit Helsinki | - | - | - | - | - | - | × | × | × | × | × | 5 |
HK Dinamo Minsk | × | × | - | - | - | × | × | × | × | × | - | 7th |
HK Dynamo Moscow / OHK Dynamo | - | × | × | × | × | - | - | - | - | - | × | 5 |
HK Spartak Moscow | × | × | × | × | - | - | - | × | × | × | × | 8th |
HK CSKA Moscow | - | × | × | × | - | × | - | - | - | - | - | 4th |
Atlant Mytishchi | × | - | - | - | - | - | × | - | - | - | - | 2 |
Metallurg Novokuznetsk | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
SKA Saint Petersburg | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 10 |
HC Lev Poprad / Prague | - | - | - | × | × | × | - | - | - | - | - | 3 |
Dinamo Riga | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 10 |
Vityaz Chekhov | - | - | - | - | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Severstal Cherepovets | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | × | 2 |
Salawat Yulayev Ufa | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
KHL Medveščak Zagreb | - | - | - | - | - | × | × | × | × | - | - | 4th |
master
The following teams won the championship within the Bobrow Division:
year | team |
---|---|
2008/09 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
2009/10 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2010/11 | OHK dynamo |
2011/12 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2012/13 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2013/14 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2014/15 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2015/16 | Jokerit Helsinki |
2016/17 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2017/18 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
2018/19 | SKA Saint Petersburg |
Gagarin Cup winner
So far, four Gagarin Cup winners have come from this group.
year | team |
---|---|
2011/12 | OHK dynamo |
2012/13 | HK Dynamo Moscow |
2014/15 | SKA St. Petersburg |
2016/17 | SKA St. Petersburg |
Season statistics
season | First | Second | Third | Fourth | fifth | Sixth | seventh |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008/09 | Ufa (129) | Mytishchi (122) | Spartak Moscow (93) | Cherepovets (77) | Novokuznetsk (54) | Minsk (49) | - |
2009/10 | Saint Petersburg (122) | Dynamo Moscow (101) | Spartak Moscow (92) | CSKA Moscow (87) | Riga (84) | Minsk (65) | - |
2010/11 | OHK Dynamo (96) | Saint Petersburg (96) | Spartak Moscow (82) | Riga (81) | CSKA Moscow (59) | - | - |
2011/12 | Saint Petersburg (113) | OHK Dynamo (105) | Riga (79) | CSKA Moscow (70) | Spartak Moscow (64) | Poprad (54) | - |
2012/13 | Saint Petersburg (115) | Dynamo Moscow (101) | Bratislava (78) | Prague (76) | Donetsk (72) | Chekhov (55) | Riga (51) |
2013/14 | Saint Petersburg (105) | Prague (99) | Riga (93) | Zagreb (92) | CSKA Moscow (91) | Bratislava (67) | Minsk (53) |
2014/15 | Saint Petersburg (123) | Helsinki (119) | Minsk (100) | Mytishchi (85) | Riga (77) | Zagreb (68) | Bratislava (63) |
2015/16 | Helsinki (108) | Saint Petersburg (100) | Bratislava (89) | Minsk (83) | Zagreb (78) | Spartak Moscow (77) | Riga (75) |
2016/17 | Saint Petersburg (137) | Minsk (105) | Helsinki (93) | Bratislava (85) | Zagreb (69) | Spartak Moscow (66) | Riga (58) |
2017/18 | Saint Petersburg (138) | Helsinki (103) | Spartak Moscow (85) | Minsk (73) | Bratislava (58) | Riga (50) | - |
2018/19 | Saint Petersburg (103) | Helsinki (80) | Dynamo Moscow (72) | Spartak Moscow (64) | Riga (62) | Cherepovets (51) | - |
* = Playoff qualification, points in brackets