Chernyshev Division
The Tschernyschow Division ( Russian Дивизион Чернышёва ) is one of the four divisions of the Continental Hockey League (KHL). It is named after the former Soviet ice hockey coach Arkady Tschernyschow and is part of the Eastern Conference .
In contrast to the North American model of the National Hockey League , the division of the divisions, each composed of seven teams, was not based on the geographical location of the teams in the first season , but was based on a key that was subject to the results of the last five seasons . This key should be used to reclassify the divisions every year.
However, the principle was quickly rejected and the teams divided geographically.
Teams
- Barys Astana
- Amur Khabarovsk
- HK Sibir Novosibirsk
- HK Awangard Omsk
- Kunlun Red Star
- Salawat Yulayev Ufa
- Admiral Vladivostok
Participant overview
season | 2008/09 | 2009/10 | 2010/11 | 2011/12 | 2012/13 | 2013/14 | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | Participation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attendees | 6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 7th | 7th | 7th | 8th | 7th | 7th | |
Barys Astana | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 11 |
Amur Khabarovsk | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 10 |
Ak Bars Kazan | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
HK Dynamo Moscow | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Neftechimik Nizhnekamsk | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Metallurg Novokuznetsk | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | - | - | 8th |
HK Sibir Novosibirsk | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 10 |
HK Awangard Omsk | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 10 |
Kunlun Red Star | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | × | × | × | 3 |
Vityaz Chekhov | × | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Salawat Yulayev Ufa | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 10 |
Admiral Vladivostok | - | - | - | - | - | × | × | × | × | × | × | 6th |
master
The following teams were able to win the championship within the Chernyshev Division:
year | team |
---|---|
2008/09 | Ak Bars Kazan |
2009/10 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
2010/11 | HK Awangard Omsk |
2011/12 | HK Awangard Omsk |
2012/13 | HK Awangard Omsk |
2013/14 | Barys Astana |
2014/15 | HK Sibir Novosibirsk |
2015/16 | HK Awangard Omsk |
2016/17 | HK Awangard Omsk |
2017/18 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
2018/19 | Barys Astana |
Gagarin Cup winner
So far, two Gagarin Cup winners have come from this group.
year | team |
---|---|
2008/09 | Ak Bars Kazan |
2010/11 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
Season statistics
season | First | Second | Third | Fourth | fifth | Sixth | seventh | Eighth |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008/09 | Kazan (122) | Dynamo Moscow (100) | Nizhny Novgorod (84) | Nizhnekamsk (79) | Astana (78) | Chekhov (40) | - | - |
2009/10 | Ufa (129) | Omsk (90) | Astana (79) | Novosibirsk (63) | Khabarovsk (60) | Novokuznetsk (52) | - | - |
2010/11 | Omsk (118) | Ufa (109) | Novosibirsk (83) | Astana (77) | Khabarovsk (50) | Novokuznetsk (41) | - | - |
2011/12 | Omsk (93) | Ufa (89) | Astana (85) | Khabarovsk (84) | Novokuznetsk (75) | Novosibirsk (57) | - | - |
2012/13 | Omsk (102) | Ufa (88) | Astana (85) | Novosibirsk (84) | Novokuznetsk (58) | Khabarovsk (44) | - | - |
2013/14 | Astana (94) | Ufa (94) | Novosibirsk (87) | Vladivostok (78) | Omsk (69) | Novokuznetsk (50) | Khabarovsk (45) | - |
2014/15 | Novosibirsk (111) | Omsk (108) | Astana (93) | Ufa (86) | Vladivostok (80) | Novokuznetsk (53) | Khabarovsk (45) | - |
2015/16 | Omsk (106) | Novosibirsk (105) | Ufa (101) | Vladivostok (95) | Astana (85) | Khabarovsk (69) | Novokuznetsk (55) | - |
2016/17 | Omsk (109) | Astana (90) | Ufa (88) | Vladivostok (86) | Kunlun (83) | Novosibirsk (83) | Khabarovsk (76) | Novokuznetsk (40) |
2017/18 | Ufa (93) | Omsk (88) | Khabarovsk (88) | Novosibirsk (87) | Astana (74) | Vladivostok (63) | Kunlun (61) | - |
2018/19 | Astana (86) | Omsk (83) | Ufa (72) | Novosibirsk (54) | Kunlun (51) | Vladivostok (51) | Khabarovsk (49) | - |
* = Playoff qualification, points in brackets