Chronology of Australian Children's and Youth Literature
This chronology of Australian children's and youth literature is intended to provide an overview of key events in the history of children's and youth literature in Australia .
It primarily covers publications of important books for children and young people, ie books that have received a lot of attention either from the public, from book critics or from literary studies . The term “children's and young people's books” is understood to mean not only those works that were intended from the outset for young readers, but also “child” and “youth-friendly” adaptations of books that were originally written for other target groups.
Individual events from the overall environment of Australian children's and youth literature, such as B. the establishment of important children's book publishers or the foundation of literary prizes .
19th century
- 1841 - Charlotte Barton : A Mother's Offering to her Children: By a Lady, Long Resident in New South Wales
- 1894 - Ethel Turner : Seven Little Australians
- 1899 - Ethel C. Pedley : Dot and the Kangaroo
20th century
- 1912 - Mary Grant Bruce : Mates at Billabong
- 1918 - May Gibbs : Snuggleput and Cuddlepie
- 1923 - Pixie O'Harris : The OK Fairy Book: New Rhymes and Pictures for Kiddies Only
- 1934 - PL Travers : Mary Poppins
- 1935 - PL Travers: Mary Poppins Comes Back
- 1940 - Lester Basil Sinclair alias John Mystery : The Adventures of the Woolly Sisters ; The Adventures of Pearl and Plain
- 1940 - Pixie O'Harris: The Pixie O'Harris Story Book
- 1943 - PL Travers: Mary Poppins Opens the Door
- 1946 - First presentation of the Children's Book Council of Australia Award (CBCA Award)
- 1947 - Nan Chauncy : They Found a Cave
- 1953 - Joan Phipson : Good Luck to the Rider
- 1955 - Patricia Wrightson : The Crooked Snake
- 1958 - Ivy Duffy Doherty : Susan Haskell, Missionary
- 1958ff - Elyne Mitchell : Silver Brumby series
- 1958 - Eleanor Spence : Patterson's Track
- 1960 - Keith Smith : The Pied Piper: Keith Smith's Riddle Book for Children
- 1962–1982 - Ruth Park : The Muddle-Headed Wombat series
- 1962 - Joan Phipson: The Family Conspiracy
- 1962 - Ivan Southall : Hills End
- 1963 - Eleanor Spence: The Green Laurel
- 1964 - Hesba Fay Brinsmead : Pastures of the Blue Crane
- 1964 - Mary Durack : The Courteous Savage: Yagan of the Bibbulmun
- 1965 - Geoffrey Dutton : Tisi and the Yabby
- 1966 - Ivan Southall: Ash Road
- 1966 - Colin Thiele : Storm Boy
- 1967 - SA Wakefield : Bottersnikes and Gumbles
- 1968 - Ivan Southall: To the Wild Sky
- 1969 - Morris Lurie : Twenty-Seventh Annual African Hippopotamus Race
- 1969 - Colin Thiele: Blue Fin
- 1971 - Ivan Southall: Josh ; Bread and Honey
- 1973 Patricia Wrightson: The Nargun and The Stars
- 1976 - Eleanor Spence: The October Child
- 1977 - Mary Durack: Tjakamarra: Boy Between two worlds
- 1977 Patricia Wrightson: The Ice is Coming
- 1978 - Bill Scott : Boori
- 1979 - Colin Thiele, Robert Ingpen : River Murray Mary
- 1979ff - Margaret Roc : I Love series
- 1980 - Hazel Edwards : There's a Hippopotamus on our Roof Eating Cake
- 1980 - Robert Ingpen: The Voyage of the Poppykettle
- 1980 - Ruth Park: Playing Beatie Bow
- 1980 - Bill Scott: Darkness Under the Hills
- 1980 - Irena Sibley : Rainbow
- 1981 - AA Barber : The Puggle Tales - Grandma Puggles Missing Silver Egg Timer
- 1981 - Keith Leopold : When We Ran
- 1982 - Ivy Duffy Doherty: For Rent One Grammy One Gramps
- 1982 - Victor Kelleher : Master of the Grove
- 1982 - Nadia Wheatley : Five Times Dizzy
- 1983 - First presentation of the Nan Chauncy Award (CBCA)
- 1983 - Mem Fox , Julie Vivas : Possum Magic
- 1983 Patricia Wrightson: A Little Fear
- 1983 - Ann Coleridge , Roland Harvey : The Friends of Emily Culpepper
- 1984 - James Aldridge : The True Story of Lilli Stubeck
- 1984 - Sonya Hartnett : Trouble All the Way
- 1984 - Bill Scott: Shadows Amongst the Leaves
- 1984 Margaret Wild , Jack Hannah : Something Absolutely Enormous
- 1985 - Jack Bedson , Peter Gouldthorpe : Don't Get Burnt, or, The Great Australian Day at the Beach
- 1985 - David Greagg , Roland Harvey: Burke and Wills
- 1986 - Graeme Base : Animalia
- 1987 - Isobelle Carmody : Obernnewtyn
- 1987 - John Marsden : So Much to Tell You
- 1987 - Debra Oswald : Me and Barry Terrific
- 1988 - First Crichton Award for Children's Book Illustration (CBCA)
- 1988 - Jeannie Baker : Where the Forest Meets the Sea
- 1988 - Robin and Sally Hirst , Roland Harvey, Joe Levine : My Place in Space
- 1988 - Tim Winton : Jesse
- 1989 - Graeme Base: The Eleventh Hour
- 1989 - Cassandra Golds : Michael and the Secret War
- 1989 - Libby Hathorn : Thunderwith
- 1989 - Margaret Wild: The Very Best of Friends
- 1990 - First presentation of the Bilby Award (CBCA)
- 1990 - Mem Fox, Vivienne Goodman : Guess What?
- 1990 - Morris Gleitzman : Two Weeks With the Queen
- 1990 - Tim Winton: Lockie Leonard, Human Torpedo
- 1991 - First Canberra's Own Outstanding List Award (COOL Award)
- 1991 - Julian Burnside : Matilda and the Dragon
- 1991 - Victor Kelleher: Del-Del
- 1991 - Robin Klein : Came Back to Show You I Could Fly
- 1991ff - Geoffrey McSkimming : Cairo Jim series
- 1991 - Irena Sibley: The Bilbies's First Easter ; When The Sun Took the Colors Away
- 1991 - Tim Winton: The Bugalugs Bum Thief
- 1991 - Gaele Sobott : The Magic Pool
- 1992 - Brian Caswell : A Cage of Butterflies
- 1992 - Garry Disher : The Bamboo Flute
- 1992 - Jackie French : The Roo that Won the Melbourne Cup
- 1993 - Carmel Charles , Francine Ngardarb Riches : Winin: Why the Emu Cannot Fly
- 1993 - Jackie French: Walking the Boundaries
- 1994 - Ron Elisha : Pigtales
- 1994 - Penny Flanagan : Changing the Sky
- 1994 - Sonya Hartnett: Wilful Blue
- 1994 - Libby Hathorn: Grandma's Shoes
- 1994 - Gretel Killeen : My Life is a Toilet
- 1995 - Jack Bedson, Peter Gouldthorpe: Sheep Dogs
- 1995 - Jackie French: Somewhere Around the Corner
- 1995 - Sonya Hartnett: Sleeping Dogs
- 1995 - Philip Neilsen : Emma and the Megahero
- 1995 - Garth Nix : Old Kingdom series
- 1995 - Gillian Rubinstein : Galax-Arena
- 1995 - Colin Thompson : How to Live Forever
- 1996 - Steven Herrick : Love, Ghosts and Facial Hair
- 1996 - Victor Kelleher: Firedancer
- 1996 - John Marsden: Checkers
- 1996 - James Moloney : A Bridge to Wiseman's Cove
- 1997 - Brian Caswell, David Phu An Chiem : Only the Heart
- 1997 - Ron Elisha: Too Big
- 1997 - Pamela Freeman : Victor's Quest
- 1997ff - Andy Griffiths : Just series
- 1997 - Marion Halligan : The Midwife's Daughters
- 1997ff - Paul Jennings , Morris Gleitzman: Wicked series
- 1997 - Catherine Jinks : The Secret of Hermitage Isle
- 1997 - Philip Neilsen: The Lie ; The Wombat King
- 1998 - Morris Gleitzman: Bumface
- 1998 - Steven Herrick: A Place Like This
- 1998 - Sheena Knowles : Edward the Emu
- 1998 - Alison Lester : The Quicksand Pony
- 1998 - Sophie Masson : Malkin
- 1999 - First presentation of the Leila St John Award (CBCA)
- 1999 - Garry Disher: The Devine Wind
- 1999 - Odo Hirsch : Bartlett and the Ice Voyage
- 1999 - Wendy Orr : Nim's Island
- 1999 Margaret Wild: Jenny Angel
- 2000 - Goldie Alexander : My Australian Story: Surviving Sydney Cove
- 2000 - Alexander S. Foxhall , Annabelle Nieuwenhuizen : My grandma has gone to heaven
- 2000 - Susanne Gervay : I am Jack
- 2000ff - Morris Gleitzman, Paul Jennings: Deadly! -Series
- 2000 - Bob Graham : Max
- 2000 - Bradley Trevor Greive : The Blue Day Book
- 2000 - Sonya Hartnett: Thursday's Child
- 2000 - Philip Neilsen, Gary Crew : Edward Britton
- 2000 - Margaret Wild: Fox
present
- 2001 - Jackie French: Dark Wind Blowing
- 2001 - Anita Heiss : Who am I? The Diary of Mary Talence
- 2001 - Anthony Hill : Soldier Boy
- 2001 - Joanne Horniman : Loving Athena , Mahalia
- 2001ff - Jeni Mawter : So series
- 2001 - Irena Sibley: Zara's Zoo
- 2001ff - Janeen Webb : The Sinbad Chronicles series
- 2002ff - Felice Arena : Specky Magee series
- 2002 - Alyssa Brugman : Finding Grace ; Walking naked
- 2002 - Jackie French: Café on Callisto ; The White Ship
- 2002 - Archimede Fusillo: The Dons
- 2002 - Bradley Trevor Greive: Priceless: The Vanishing Beauty of a Fragile Planet ; The Meaning of Life
- 2002 - Ken Spillman , Jon Doust : Magpie Mischief
- 2002 - Roland Harvey: Islands in My Garden
- 2002 - Anthony Hill: Young Digger
- 2002 - Catherine Jinks: Eglantine
- 2002-2004 - Dave Luckett : The Rhianna Chronicle
- 2002 - Markus Zusak : Der Joker ( The Messenger )
- 2003 - Catherine Bateson : Rain May and Captain Daniel
- 2003 - Catherine Bateson: Painted Love Letters
- 2003ff - Wendy Harmer : Pearlie the Park Fairy series
- 2003 - Alison Lester: The Snow Pony
- 2003 - Doug MacLeod : Sister Madge's Book of Nuns
- 2003 - Kierin Meehan : Singing Night
- 2003 - Jennifer Rowe aka Emily Rodda : Deltora Quest series
- 2003ff - Carole Wilkinson : Dragon Keeper series
- 2004 - First presentation of the Dane Annabelle Rankin Award (CBCA)
- 2004 - Michael Gerard Bauer : The Running Man
- 2004 - Mem Fox, Judy Horacek : Where is the Green Sheep
- 2004 - Morris Gleitzman: Toad Rage
- 2004 - Morris Gleitzman: Boy Overboard
- 2004 - Sonya Hartnett: The Silver Donkey
- 2004 - Barry Jonsberg : The Whole Business with Kiffo and the Pitbull
- 2004 - James Moloney: The Book of Lies
- 2004 - Martine Murray : How to Make a Bird
- 2005 - Randa Abdel-Fattah : Does My Head Look Big in This?
- 2005 - Kathryn Deans : Shimmer
- 2005 - Sonya Hartnett: Surrender
- 2005 - Ingrid Jonach : A Lot of Things
- 2005 - Barry Jonsberg: It's Not All About YOU, Calma
- 2005 - Mundara Koorang : The Little Platypus and the Fire Spirit
- 2005 - Kierin Meehan: In the Monkey Forest
- 2005 - Martine Murray: The Slightly True Story of Cedar B. Hartley
- 2005ff - Annie O'Dowd : Seadog Adventures series
- 2005 - Ken Spillman, Jon Doust: Magwheel Madness
- 2006 - Michael Gerarde Bauer: Don't Call Me Ishmael
- 2006 - Ursula Dubosarsky : The Red Shoe
- 2006 - Pamela Freeman: The Black Dress
- 2006 - Bradley Trevor Greive: A Teaspoon of Courage
- 2006 - Mardi McConnochie : Melissa, Queen of Evil
- 2006ff - Sophie Masson: Thomas Trew series
- 2006ff - Felicity Pulman : The Janna Mysteries
- 2006 - Shaun Tan : A New Land ( The Arrival )
- 2006 - Markus Zusak: The Book Thief ( The Book Thief )
- 2007 - Catherine Bateson: Being Bee
- 2007 - Jackie French: Pharaoh
- 2007 - Anita Heiss: Yirra and Her Deadly Dog
- 2007 - Judy Horacek: The Story of Growl
- 2007 - Ingrid Jonach: The Frank Frankie
- 2007 - Mardi McConnochie: Dangerous Games
- 2007 - James Roy : Town
- 2008 - Margo Lanagan : Tender Morsels
- 2008 - Philip Neilsen: Splot the Viking