Ginny of Central Pennsylvania 1983
Ginny of Central Pennsylvania 1983 | |
date | February 14, 1983 - February 20, 1983 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 1983 ► 1984 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Hershey, Pennsylvania United States |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 32E / 64Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Winner | Carling Bassett |
Winner (doubles) |
Lea Antonoplis Barbara Jordan |
As of July 8, 2018 |
The 1983 Ginny of Central Pennsylvania was a women's tennis tournament in Hershey , Pennsylvania . The carpet court tournament was part of the WTA Tour 1983 and took place from February 14th to 20th, 1983.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Mascarin | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Drescher | 2 | r | 1 | S. Mascarin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Collins | 7th | 6th | S. Collins | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Jolissaint | 6th | 2 | S. Collins | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Margolin | 6th | 1 | 4th | Q | C. Jexell | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Hallquist | 4th | 6th | 6th | B. Hallquist | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Jexell | 6th | 6th | Q | C. Jexell | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D. Gilbert | 0 | 0 | S. Collins | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Romanov | 6th | 5 | 3 | 7th | A. White | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Delhees | 4th | 7th | 6th | P. Delhees | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Rollinson | 3 | 4th | Q | B. Mold | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Mold | 6th | 6th | Q | B. Mold | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E. Ekblom | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | A. White | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Rush | 6th | 3 | 1 | LL | E. Ekblom | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Nagelsen | 1 | 4th | 7th | A. White | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. White | 6th | 6th | S. Collins | 6th | 0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | P. Louie | 6th | 6th | C. Bassett | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Mundel | 2 | 2 | 8th | P. Louie | 7th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Minter | 4th | 4th | L. Arraya | 6th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Arraya | 6th | 6th | 8th | P. Louie | 6th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Monteiro | 6th | 2 | 2 | J. Harrington | 1 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Lindqvist | 2 | 6th | 6th | C. Lindqvist | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Harrington | 6th | 6th | J. Harrington | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Latham | 2 | 2 | J. Harrington | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | P. Medrado | 2 | 6th | C. Bassett | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Bassett | 6th | 7th | C. Bassett | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández | 6th | 5 | 6th | AT THE. Fernández | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Sandin | 4th | 7th | 4th | C. Bassett | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Yeargin | 3 | 6th | 6th | L. Antonoplis | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Skuherská | 6th | 2 | 4th | N. Yeargin | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis | 6th | 7th | L. Antonoplis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Moulton | 3 | 5 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Antonoplis B. Jordan |
7th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. O'Neil P. Whytcross |
6th | 6th | 1 | 1 | L. Antonoplis B. Jordan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Latham L. Romanov |
6th | 6th | K. Latham L. Romanov |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Amiach C. Perea-Alcala |
3 | 3 | 1 | L. Antonoplis B. Jordan |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Moulton B. Nagelsen |
3 | 5 | B. Mold E. Sayers |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Ekblom L. Sandin |
6th | 7th | E. Ekblom L. Sandin |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mold E. Sayers |
6th | 6th | 6th | B. Mold E. Sayers |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Delhees N. Yeargin |
7th | 3 | 2 | 1 | L. Antonoplis B. Jordan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Jolissaint M. Skuherská |
7th | 6th | S. Acker A. Henricksson |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Goodling B. Remilton |
6th | 4th | C. Jolissaint M. Skuherská |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Collins B. Lviv |
2 | 1 | 4th | S. Mascarin A. White |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Mascarin A. White |
6th | 6th | C. Jolissaint M. Skuherská |
6th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Acker A. Henricksson |
4th | 6th | 6th | S. Acker A. Henricksson |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Leo A. Minter |
6th | 1 | 1 | S. Acker A. Henricksson |
3 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández B. Hallquist |
6th | 6th | 6th | AT THE. Fernández B. Hallquist |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Medrado C. Monteiro |
7th | 2 | 4th |
Web links
- WTA finals. (PDF) In: wtatennis.com. Archived from the original on February 1, 2017 ; accessed on October 12, 2017 (English).
- Ginny of Central Pennsylvania. In: industrydocumentslibrary.ucsf.edu. Accessed July 8, 2018 .
- Ginny of Central Pennsylvania 1983 on the ITF website