List of members of the German Academy of Sciences Leopoldina / 1960
The list of members of the German Academy of Natural Scientists Leopoldina for 1960 lists all persons who were appointed members in 1960. There were a total of 52 newly elected members.
Newly elected members
No. 1 | Surname | Nickname 1 | Born | Recording 1 | Died | section | image | Database |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franz Altmann | 1901 | 1968 | Oto-rhino-laryngology | Franz Altmann | ||||
Nikolai Nikolajewitsch Anichkov | Nov 3, 1885 | December 7, 1964 | pathology | Nikolay N. Anickov | ||||
Tassilo Antoine | 1895 | 1980 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Tassilo Antoine | ||||
Emil Artin | March 3, 1898 | Dec 20, 1962 | mathematics | Emil Artin | ||||
Werner Bickenbach | Apr 14, 1900 | 15th July 1974 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Werner Bickenbach | ||||
Leo Brauner | May 16, 1898 | Jan. 1, 1974 | botany | Leo Brauner | ||||
Günter Bruns | Feb 3, 1914 | Aug 28, 2003 | Pathology and forensic medicine | Günter Bruns | ||||
Wolfgang Buchheim | Oct 18, 1909 | Jan. 2, 1995 | Geophysics and meteorology | Wolfgang Buchheim | ||||
Horst Boehme | May 30, 1908 | July 27, 1996 | chemistry | Horst Boehme | ||||
Hermann Chiari | 1897 | 1969 | pathology | Hermann Chiari | ||||
Walter Dick | June 1, 1899 | Sep 10 1990 | surgery | Walter Dick | ||||
Theodosius Dobzhansky | Jan. 24, 1900 | Dec 18, 1975 | zoology | Theodosius Dobzhansky | ||||
Alfred Ehmert | 1910 | 1971 | Geophysics and meteorology | Alfred Ehmert | ||||
William Ehrich | 1900 | 1967 | pathology | William Ehrich | ||||
Harry Julius Emeléus | June 22, 1903 | Dec 2, 1993 | chemistry | Harry Emeléus | ||||
Ronald Aylmer Fisher | Feb. 17, 1890 | July 29, 1962 | Molecular biology and genetics | Sir Ronald Fisher | ||||
Åke Gustafsson | Apr 8, 1908 | Nov 14, 1988 | botany | Åke Gustafsson | ||||
Julius Hallervorden | Oct 21, 1882 | May 29, 1965 | Psychiatry, medical psychology and neurology | Julius Hallervorden | ||||
Edith Heischkel-Artelt | Feb 13, 1906 | Aug 1, 1987 | History of science and medicine | Edith Heischkel-Artelt | ||||
Johannes Holtfreter | Jan. 9, 1901 | Nov 13, 1992 | zoology | Johannes Holtfreter | ||||
Gunnar Hagg | Dec 14, 1903 | May 28, 1986 | chemistry | Gunnar Hagg | ||||
Leonard BW Jongkees | 1912 | 2002 | Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, Stomatology | Leonard BW Jongkees | ||||
Viktor Kemula | Nov 6, 1902 | Oct 17, 1985 | chemistry | Viktor Kemula | ||||
Hitoshi Kihara | Oct 21, 1893 | July 27, 1986 | botany | Hitoshi Kihara | ||||
Albert Kolb | Oct 13, 1906 | Sep 14 1990 | geography | Albert Kolb | ||||
Theo Koller | Oct 13, 1899 | Sep 14 1990 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Theo Koller | ||||
Hans Kopfermann | Apr 26, 1895 | Jan. 28, 1963 | physics | Hans Kopfermann | ||||
Fritz Laves | Feb. 27, 1906 | Aug 12, 1978 | Mineralogy, Crystallography and Petrology | Fritz-Henning Laves | ||||
Kurt Lindemann | July 31, 1901 | Apr 9, 1966 | Orthopedics | Kurt Lindemann | ||||
Nikolaos Louros | 1898 | 1986 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Nikolaos Louros | ||||
Rudolf Mansfeld | Jan. 17, 1901 | Nov 30 | botany | Rudolf Mansfeld | ||||
Robert Mertens | Dec. 1, 1894 | 23 Aug 1975 | zoology | Robert Mertens | ||||
Subodh Mitra | 1896 | 1961 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Subodh Mitra | ||||
Richard Mittermaier | 1897 | 1963 | Oto-rhino-laryngology | Richard Mittermaier | ||||
Hermann Joseph Muller | Dec 21, 1890 | Apr 5, 1967 | zoology | Hermann Joseph Muller | ||||
Karl Myrbäck | 1905 | 1985 | chemistry | Karl Myrbäck | ||||
Linus Pauling | Feb. 28, 1901 | Aug 19, 1994 | chemistry | Linus Pauling | ||||
Friedrich Pauwels | May 23, 1885 | Jan. 19, 1980 | Orthopedics | Friedrich Pauwels | ||||
Toppur Seethapathy Sadasivan | 1913 | 2001 | Organismic Biology | Toppur S. Sadasivan | ||||
Igor Rostislavowitsch Schafarewitsch | June 3, 1923 | 19th Feb 2017 | mathematics | Igor Rostislavowitsch Safarevic | ||||
Iwan Iwanowitsch Schmalhausen | Apr 23, 1884 | Oct 7, 1963 | zoology | Ivan Schmalhausen | ||||
Gerhard Schubert | Jan. 5, 1907 | Feb. 18, 1964 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Gerhard Schubert | ||||
Horst Schwalm | 1904 | 1977 | Obstetrics and Gynecology | Horst Schwalm | ||||
Hugo Sparrow | Sep 2 1888 | Jan. 27, 1969 | Psychiatry, medical psychology and neurology | Hugo Sparrow | ||||
Joseph Straub | March 31, 1911 | June 21, 1987 | botany | Joseph Straub | ||||
Kenneth V. Thimann | Aug 5, 1904 | Jan 15, 1997 | botany | Kenneth V. Thimann | ||||
Tadeusz Urbański | 1901 | 1985 | chemistry | Tadeusz Urbanski | ||||
K. Venkataraman | June 7, 1901 | May 12, 1981 | chemistry | Krishnasami Venkataraman | ||||
Andreas Werthemann | 1897 | 1974 | pathology | Andreas Werthemann | ||||
Vincent Wigglesworth | Apr 17, 1899 | Feb 11, 1994 | zoology | Sir Vincent Brian Wigglesworth | ||||
Bartel Leendert van der Waerden | Feb. 2, 1903 | Jan. 12, 1996 | mathematics | Bartel L. van der Waerden | ||||
George de Hevesy | Aug 1, 1885 | 5th July 1966 | chemistry | George of Hevesy |
1The Martricular numbers, the nickname and the exact date of election of the listed academy members cannot be found in the Academy's online membership directory. Any academic titles can be viewed in the membership directory.
Web links
- Membership directory on leopoldina.org