from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
ROU
Romania participated in the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer with 22 athletes in nine sports.
sports
Athletes |
competition |
Time (shooting error) |
rank
|
Boys
|
Daniel Munteanu
|
7.5 km sprint
|
21:02.1 min (2)
|
24
|
10 km pursuit
|
33: 13.9 min (6)
|
27
|
girl
|
Eniko Marton
|
6 km sprint
|
21: 22.3 min (4)
|
39
|
7.5 km pursuit
|
31: 02.7 min (7)
|
36
|
Mixed
|
Eniko Marton Daniel Munteanu
|
Single mixed relay
|
45: 07.4 min (4 + 18)
|
15th
|
Athletes |
competition |
Round 1 |
Pass 2 |
total
|
time |
rank |
time |
rank |
time |
rank
|
Boys
|
Mihai Tentea
|
Monobob
|
57.42 s
|
4th
|
57.20 s
|
3
|
1: 54.62 min
|
4th
|
girl
|
Daniela Gheauș
|
Monobob
|
59.55 s
|
9
|
59.65 s
|
12
|
1: 59.20 min
|
11
|
Athletes |
competition |
qualification |
final
|
Points |
rank |
Points |
rank
|
Boys
|
Eduard Căsăneanu
|
Skills challenge
|
18th
|
2
|
14th
|
gold
|
girl
|
Diana-Alexandra Iuga
|
Skills challenge
|
7th
|
14th
|
not qualified
|
Athletes |
competition |
Round 1 |
Pass 2 |
total
|
time |
rank |
time |
rank |
time |
rank
|
girl
|
Mihaela Hogaș
|
500 m
|
42.27 s
|
16
|
42.11 s
|
17th
|
84.38 s
|
17th
|
1500 m
|
|
2: 14.61 min
|
21st
|
Mass start
|
|
Overtime
|
24
|
Athletes |
Round 1 |
Pass 2 |
total
|
time |
rank |
time |
rank |
time |
rank
|
Boys
|
Mihail Enache
|
55.58 s
|
14th
|
55.59 s
|
13
|
1: 51.17 min
|
14th
|
Mihai Trasnea
|
55.73 s
|
16
|
56.21 s
|
17th
|
1: 51.94 min
|
16
|
girl
|
Daria Miroiu
|
56.86 s
|
10
|
57.16 s
|
14th
|
1: 54.02 min
|
11
|
Diana Puscasu
|
56.73 s
|
8th
|
56.45 s
|
7th
|
1: 53.18 min
|
7th
|
Alexandra Vicol
|
56.50 s
|
7th
|
57.80 s
|
17th
|
1: 54.30 min
|
15th
|
Athletes |
competition |
Round 1 |
Pass 2 |
total
|
time |
rank |
time |
rank |
time |
rank
|
Boys
|
Alexandru Ștefănescu
|
Super G
|
|
DNF
|
Giant slalom
|
DNF
|
not qualified
|
slalom
|
55.70 s
|
35
|
DNF
|
combination
|
1: 18.57 min
|
41
|
45.96 s
|
26th
|
2: 04.53 min
|
27
|
girl
|
Julia Boier
|
Super G
|
|
1: 24.65 min
|
36
|
Giant slalom
|
1: 33.34 min
|
35
|
DNF
|
slalom
|
DNF
|
not qualified
|
combination
|
1: 24.91 min
|
32
|
54.05 s
|
22nd
|
2: 18.96 min
|
23
|
Athletes |
competition |
qualification |
Quarter finals |
Semifinals |
final
|
time |
rank |
time |
rank |
time |
rank |
time |
rank
|
Boys
|
Iulian Ababei
|
Cross
|
3: 36.48 min
|
41
|
|
not qualified
|
Classic sprint
|
3: 26.46 min
|
39
|
not qualified
|
10 km freestyle
|
|
28: 13.3 min
|
42
|
girl
|
Nicoleta Sovarschi
|
Cross
|
4: 05.87 min
|
31
|
|
not qualified
|
Classic sprint
|
4: 08.05 min
|
38
|
not qualified
|
5 km freestyle
|
|
16:02.6 min
|
39
|
Athletes |
competition |
First round |
final |
total
|
Expanse |
Points |
rank |
Expanse |
Points |
rank |
Points |
rank
|
Boys
|
Nicolae Mitrofan
|
Normal hill
|
84.0 m
|
91.0
|
15th
|
81.5 m
|
81.5
|
15th
|
180.7
|
15th
|
girl
|
Andreea Diana Trâmbițaș
|
Normal hill
|
83.0 m
|
88.8
|
9
|
82.0 m
|
88.1
|
9
|
176.9
|
9
|
Individual evidence
-
↑ lillehammer2016.com: Schedule & Results (English)