Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Participant (Romania)
ROU
- | - | - |
Romania took part in the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang with a delegation of 28 athletes, including 19 men and 9 women. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the biathlete Marius Ungureanu , and the tobogganist Raluca Strămăturaru was selectedfor the closing ceremony.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||
Éva Tófalvi | 7.5 km sprint | 25: 20.0 min | 4 (2 + 2) | 81 |
15 km individual | 52: 13.7 min | 7 (1 + 2 + 4 + 0) | 84 | |
Men | ||||
George Buta | 20 km individual | 51: 55.6 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 37 |
Remus Faur | 10 km sprint | 26: 03.3 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 68 |
20 km individual | 55: 01.5 min | 4 (0 + 0 + 0 + 4) | 74 | |
Gheorghe Pop | 10 km sprint | 28: 04.4 min | 5 (2 + 3) | 86 |
20 km individual | 54: 40.1 min | 3 (2 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 69 | |
Cornel Puchianu | 10 km sprint | 25: 52.7 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 60 |
12.5 km pursuit | 39: 37.6 min | 5 (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) | 58 | |
20 km individual | 53: 12.1 min | 4 (0 + 2 + 0 + 2) | 55 | |
Marius Ungureanu | 10 km sprint | 28: 59.1 min | 4 (2 + 2) | 87 |
George Buta Remus Faur Gheorghe Pop Cornel Puchianu |
4 × 7.5 km relay | 1: 22: 51.1 h | 2 + 8 (0 + 1 2 + 7) | 14th |
bob
Athletes | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Maria Adela Constantin Andreea Grecu |
Two-man bobsleigh | 51.17 s | 12 | 51.40 s | 15th | 51.39 s | 14th | 51.57 s | 19th | 3: 25.53 min | 15th |
Men | |||||||||||
Mihai Cristian Tentea Ciprian Daroczi |
Two-man bobsleigh | 49.69 s | 14th | 49.72 s | 17th | 49.93 s | 25th | 49.64 s | 12 | 3: 18.98 min | 18th |
Dorin Grigore Florin Crăciun Levente Bartha Paul Muntean |
Four-man bobsleigh | 50.55 s | 29 | 50.79 s | 29 | 50.81 s | 29 | eliminated | 2: 32.15 min | 29 |
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||||||
Alexandra Ianculescu | 500 m | 40.70 s | 31 |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Raluca Strămăturaru | Single seater | 46.469 s | 8th | 46.532 s | 12 | 46.606 s | 9 | 46.681 s | 6th | 3: 06.288 min | 7th |
Men | |||||||||||
Valentin Crețu | Single seater | 49.030 s | 28 | 49.085 s | 33 | 48.424 s | 26th | eliminated | 2: 26.539 min | 29 | |
Andrei Turea | Single seater | 49.482 s | 32 | 48,489 s | 26th | 49.314 s | 35 | eliminated | 2: 27.285 min | 31 | |
Cosmin Atodiresei Stefan Musei |
Two-seater | 47.101 s | 18th | 47.171 s | 19th | - | 1: 34.272 min | 19th | |||
Mixed | |||||||||||
Raluca Strămăturaru Valentin Crețu Cosmin Atodiresei Stefan Musei |
Team relay | 2: 26.844 min | 10 | - | 2: 26.844 min | 10 |
skeleton
athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
Women | ||||||||||
Maria Mazilu | 53.31 s | 18th | 53.47 s | 19th | 53.48 s | 18th | 53.66 s | 19th | 3: 33.92 min | 18th |
Men | ||||||||||
Dorin Velicu | 51.91 s | 25th | 51.51 s | 23 | 52.02 s | 27 | eliminated | 2: 35.40 min | 24 |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | time | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||
Ania Caill | Departure | - | 1: 45.06 min | 28 | |
Super G | - | 1: 25.74 min | 36 | ||
Giant slalom | DNS | ||||
Men | |||||
Alexandru Barbu | Giant slalom | 1: 19.74 min | 1: 17.40 min | 2: 37.14 min | 55 |
slalom | DNF | eliminated |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Tímea Lőrincz | 10 km freestyle | 28: 40.9 min | 53 |
Men | |||
Alin Florin Cioancă | 15 km freestyle | 36: 31.9 min | 43 |
Paul Constantin Pepene | 15 km freestyle | 36: 19.1 min | 37 |
30 km skiathlon | 1: 18: 20.4 h | 24 | |
50 km classic | 2: 18: 44.0 h | 32 |
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Tímea Lőrincz | Classic sprint | 3: 48.84 min | 61 | eliminated | 61 | |||||
Men | ||||||||||
Alin Florin Cioancă | Classic sprint | 3: 22.22 min | 47 | eliminated | 47 | |||||
Alin Florin Cioancă Paul Constantin Pepene |
Team sprint | - | 16: 52.38 min | 9 | eliminated | 18th |
Ski jumping
Athletes | Competitions | 1st round | 2nd round | total | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||||
Women | ||||||||||||
Daniela Haralambie | Normal hill | 80.5 m | 66.5 | 27 | 85.0 m | 84.3 | 20th | 150.8 | 25th |
Web links
- Olympic team at the COSR (Romanian)
- Romania on the official website of the games
Footnotes
- ↑ the bobsledder Paul Muntean was subsequently accredited ( Băimăreanul Paul Muntean va concura la JO în bobul de 4 , axanews.ro February 22, 2018)
- ↑ a place subsequently slipped because the twelfth-placed bobsleigh of the Russian athletes was disqualified for doping ( Echipajul feminin de bob doua persoane al Romaniei, locul 15 la PyeongChang 2018 , COSR February 24, 2018)