Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Participant (Finland)
FIN
1 | 1 | 4th |
Finland participated in the 2018 Winter Olympics with 105 athletes in eleven disciplines, of which 64 were men and 41 women. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was Janne Ahonen .
The Finnish athletes won one gold medal, one silver medal and four bronze medals, putting Finland in 18th place in the medal table. The cross-country skier Iivo Niskanen achieved the Olympic victory over 50 kilometers in classic style.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||
Tuomas Grönman | 10 km sprint | 25: 24.3 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 45 |
12.5 km pursuit | 38: 58.9 min | 6 (0 + 1 + 2 + 3) | 55 | |
20 km individual | 52: 44.1 min | 3 (0 + 2 + 0 + 1) | 48 | |
Olli Hiidensalo | 10 km sprint | 24: 26.3 min | 0 (0 + 0) | 19th |
12.5 km pursuit | 37: 03.9 min | 7 (1 + 2 + 1 + 3) | 35 | |
20 km individual | 54: 57.6 min | 5 (0 + 1 + 3 + 1) | 73 | |
Tero Seppälä | 10 km sprint | 24: 27.3 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 20th |
12.5 km pursuit | 36: 09.9 min | 5 (1 + 1 + 3 + 0) | 25th | |
20 km individual | 55: 10.8 min | 6 (0 + 2 + 2 + 2) | 76 | |
15 km mass start | 37: 25.0 min | 3 (1 + 2 + 0 + 0) | 21st | |
Women | ||||
Mari Laukkanen | 7.5 km sprint | 24: 00.6 min | 5 (3 + 2) | 64 |
15 km individual | 46: 03.7 min | 4 (2 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 42 | |
Venla Lehtonen | 7.5 km sprint | 25: 13.7 min | 3 (3 + 0) | 79 |
Kaisa Mäkäräinen | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 36.4 min | 3 (2 + 1) | 25th |
10 km pursuit | 33: 22.2 min | 6 (0 + 3 + 3 + 0) | 22nd | |
15 km individual | 43: 57.9 min | 3 (1 + 1 + 1 + 0) | 13 | |
12.5 km mass start | 36: 23.9 min | 2 (0 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 10 | |
Laura Toivanen | 7.5 km sprint | 24: 55.4 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 77 |
15 km individual | 46: 42.6 min | 3 (1 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 49 | |
Suvi Minkkinen | 15 km individual | 48: 27.7 min | 4 (2 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 69 |
Laura Toivanen Kaisa Mäkäräinen Mari Laukkanen Venla Lehtonen |
4 × 6 km relay | 1: 14: 37.2 h | 2 + 13 (0 + 6 2 + 7) | 15th |
Mixed | ||||
Laura Toivanen Kaisa Mäkäräinen Tero Seppälä Olli Hiidensalo |
2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km relay | 1: 09: 38.2 h | 0 + 3 (0 + 1 0 + 2) | 6th |
Curling
competition | Mixed doubles |
---|---|
Athletes |
Oona chewed Tomi Rantamäki |
Preliminary round |
South Korea 4: 9 Switzerland 6: 7 Olympic athletes from Russia 5: 7 Canada 2: 8 Norway 6: 7 China 5:10 United States 7: 5 |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 7th place |
ice Hockey
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program / dance | Freestyle / freestyle dance | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||
Emmi Peltonen | singles | 55.28 | 18th | 101.86 | 21st | 157.14 | 20th |
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Pekka Koskela | 500 m | 35.19 s | 19th |
1000 m | 1: 11.76 min | 36 | |
Mika Poutala | 500 m | 34.68 s | 4th |
1000 m | 1: 09.58 min | 16 | |
Women | |||
Elina Risku | 500 m | 39.36 s | 28 |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Jussi Penttala | Mogul slope | 67.96 | 19th | eliminated | 29 | |
Jimi Salons | Mogul slope | 75.25 | 8th | 72.76 | 16 | 16 |
Joona Kangas | Slopestyle | 48.80 | 26th | eliminated | 26th |
Nordic combination
Athletes | competition | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Ilkka Herola | Gundersen competition normal hill | 99.7 | 17th | 25: 56.9 min | 2 | 8th |
Gundersen competition large hill | 103.6 | 28 | 23: 25.2 min | 5 | 18th | |
Eero Hirvonen | Gundersen competition normal hill | 118.0 | 6th | 25: 43.0 min | 19th | 6th |
Gundersen competition large hill | 127.9 | 7th | 23: 30.6 min | 9 | 6th | |
Arttu Mäkiaho | Gundersen competition normal hill | 85.2 | 34 | 28: 27.3 min | 31 | 36 |
Gundersen competition large hill | 81.7 | 42 | 24: 12.3 min | 24 | 38 | |
Hannu Manninen | Gundersen competition normal hill | 85.2 | 34 | 27: 29.8 min | 8th | 23 |
Leevi Mutru | Gundersen competition large hill | 81.9 | 41 | 23: 30.3 min | 8th | 31 |
Leevi Mutru Ilkka Herola Eero Hirvonen Hannu Manninen |
Team competition | 381.3 | 7th | 46: 42.5 min | 3 | 6th |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | time | time | rank | ||
Men | |||||
Andreas Romar | Departure | - | 1: 43.78 min | 31 | |
Super G | - | 1: 27.70 min | 31 | ||
combination | 1: 21.94 min | 49.58 s | 2: 11.52 min | 24 | |
Samu Torsti | Giant slalom | 1: 10.93 min | 1: 10.44 min | 2: 21.37 min | 17th |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Ristomatti Hakola | 50 km classic | 2: 22: 50.1 h | 43 |
Matti Heikkinen | 15 km freestyle | 34: 45.4 min | 10 |
30 km skiathlon | 1: 17: 55.9 h | 21st | |
50 km classic | 2: 17: 34.8 h | 25th | |
Perttu Hyvärinen | 15 km freestyle | 36: 17.2 min | 35 |
30 km skiathlon | 1:20:28.5 h | 41 | |
50 km classic | 2: 18: 38.5 h | 29 | |
Lari Lehtonen | 15 km freestyle | 36: 01.8 min | 31 |
30 km skiathlon | 1: 19: 26.6 h | 33 | |
Iivo Niskanen | 30 km skiathlon | 1: 17: 34.2 h | 19th |
50 km classic | 2:08:22, 1 h | gold | |
Anssi pentsines | 15 km freestyle | 36: 54.9 min | 51 |
Perttu Hyvärinen Iivo Niskanen Matti Heikkinen Lari Lehtonen |
4 × 10 km relay | 1: 34.45.4 h | 4th |
Women | |||
Johanna Matintalo | 15 km skiathlon | 43: 02.4 min | 14th |
30 km classic | 1: 28: 58.2 h | 18th | |
Laura Mononen | 10 km freestyle | 27: 15.6 min | 23 |
15 km skiathlon | 42: 53.0 min | 19th | |
Kerttu Niskanen | 15 km skiathlon | 42: 15.2 min | 16 |
30 km classic | 1: 25: 19.2 h | 6th | |
Krista Pärmäkoski | 10 km freestyle | 25: 32.4 min | bronze |
15 km skiathlon | 40: 52.7 min | bronze | |
30 km classic | 1: 24: 07.1 h | silver | |
Riitta-Liisa Roponen | 10 km freestyle | 27: 04.8 min | 20th |
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen | 30 km classic | 1: 30: 32.2 h | 20th |
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Kerttu Niskanen Riitta-Liisa Roponen Krista Pärmäkoski |
4 × 5 km relay | 52: 26.9 min | 4th |
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Johanna Matintalo | Classic sprint | 3: 19.04 min | 19th | 3: 16.92 min | 4th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Kerttu Niskanen | Classic sprint | 3: 20.48 min | 24 | 3: 19.84 min | 5 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Krista Pärmäkoski | Classic sprint | 3: 12.30 min | 3 | 3: 11.97 min | 2 | 3: 12.04 min | 5 | eliminated | 9 | |
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen | Classic sprint | 3: 24.02 min | 30th | 3: 19.18 min | 5 | eliminated | 25th | |||
Mari Laukkanen Krista Pärmäkoski |
Team sprint | - | 16: 31.54 min | 4th | 16: 19.18 min | 5 | 5 | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Ristomatti Hakola | Sprint classic | 3: 08.54 min | 1 | 3: 09.41 min | 2 | 3: 09.93 min | 1 | 3: 26.47 min | 6th | 6th |
Martti Jylhä | Classic sprint | 3: 16.79 min | 24 | 3: 17.46 min | 1 | 3: 14.93 min | 5 | eliminated | 10 | |
Iivo Niskanen | Classic sprint | 3: 16.37 min | 21st | 3: 12.20 min | 3 | eliminated | 14th | |||
Lauri Vuorinen | Classic sprint | 3: 16.96 min | 23 | 3: 33.13 min | 6th | eliminated | 29 | |||
Martti Jylhä Ristomatti Hakola |
Team sprint | - | 16: 01.41 min | 4th | 16: 32.30 min | 9 | 9 |
Toni Ketelä , Antti Ojansivu , Ville Nousiainen and Anne Kyllönen were also part of the squad, but were not used.
Ski jumping
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | ||||||||||||
Julia Kykkänen | Normal hill | - | 85.0 m | 77.2 | 22nd | 84.0 m | 75.4 | 26th | 152.6 | 23 | ||
Men | ||||||||||||
Antti Aalto | Normal hill | 87.5 m | 93.6 | 42 | 80.0 m | 60.8 | 50 | eliminated | 60.8 | 50 | ||
Large hill | 133.0 m | 109.3 | 20th | 121.5 m | 105.7 | 37 | eliminated | 105.7 | 37 | |||
Janne Ahonen | Normal hill | 89.0 m | 95.8 | 37 | 90.5 m | 85.1 | 40 | eliminated | 85.1 | 40 | ||
Large hill | 119.0 m | 90.8 | 36 | 124.5 m | 110.6 | 30th | 115.5 m | 100.0 | 28 | 210.6 | 28 | |
Andreas Alamommo | Normal hill | 90.0 m | 98.3 | 35 | 94.0 m | 91.3 | 38 | eliminated | 91.3 | 38 | ||
Large hill | 129.5 m | 97, | 29 | 120.0 m | 107.6 | 34 | eliminated | 107.6 | 34 | |||
Jarkko Määttä | Large hill | 116.5 m | 79.0 | 43 | 122.0 m | 105.7 | 37 | eliminated | 105.7 | 37 | ||
Eetu Nousiainen | Normal hill | 87.0 m | 85.5 | 50 | 83.0 m | 68.0 | 49 | eliminated | 68.0 | 49 | ||
Janne Ahonen Andreas Alamommo Jarkko Määttä Antti Aalto |
Large hill team | - | 122.5 m 117.0 m 118.0 m 115.0 m |
109.7 97.3 97.6 92.9 |
8th | 120.5 m 115.5 m 113.5 m 118.5 m |
104.6 94.8 89.5 104.0 |
8th | 790.4 | 8th |
Snowboard
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Kalle Järvilehto | Big Air | 83.25 | 12 | eliminated | 21st | |
Slopestyle | 31.10 | 32 | eliminated | 32 | ||
Peetu Piiroinen | Big Air | 87.25 | 8th | eliminated | 14th | |
Slopestyle | 69.26 | 18th | eliminated | 18th | ||
halfpipe | 77.50 | 11 | 13.50 | 12 | 12 | |
Rene Rinnekangas | Big Air | 83.00 | 10 | eliminated | 22nd | |
Slopestyle | 37.91 | 28 | eliminated | 28 | ||
Roope Tonteri | Big Air | 86.50 | 9 | eliminated | 15th | |
Slopestyle | 72.60 | 15th | eliminated | 15th | ||
Janne Korpi | halfpipe | 22.50 | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |
Markus Malin | halfpipe | 63.50 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Women | ||||||
Enni Rukajärvi | Big Air | 68.75 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Slopestyle | failed | 75.38 | 3 | bronze |
Athletes | Competitions | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final A / B | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Anton Lindfors | Snowboard cross | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
Web links
- Finland on the official website of the games