2006 Winter Olympics / Participant (Finland)
FIN
- | 6th | 3 |
Finland took part in the 2006 Winter Olympics in the Italian Turin with a delegation of 92 athletes participate.
Participants by sport
biathlon
-
Paavo Puurunen
- 10 km sprint, men: 45th place - 28: 57.3 min. (2 shooting errors)
- 12.5 km pursuit, men: 22nd place - +2: 41.0 min. (1 shooting error)
- 15 km mass start, men: 4th place - 47: 43.7 min. (0 shooting errors)
- 20 km singles, men: 12th place - 56: 38.9 min. (1 shooting error)
Curling
- Markku Uusipaavalniemi (Skip)
- Will Mäkelä (Third)
- Kalle Kiiskinen (Second)
- Teemu Salo (Lead)
-
Jani Sullanmaa (replacement)
- Men: silver medal
ice Hockey
Men
Goalkeeper:
Defender:
|
Striker:
|
- Silver medal
Women
Goalkeepers:
Defenders:
|
Strikers:
|
- 4th Place
figure skating
-
Kiira Korpi
- Individual, women: 16th place - 137.20 pts.
-
Susanna Pöykiö
- Individual, women: 13th place - 143.22 pts.
Speed skating
-
Janne Hänninen
- 500 m, men: 15th place - 1: 11.25 min
- 1000 m, men: 25th place - 1: 10.83 min
-
Pekka Koskela
- 500 m, men: 10th place - 1: 11.09 min
- 1000 m, men: 31st place - 1: 11.45 min
-
Mika Poutala
- 500 m, men: 22nd place - 1: 11.74 min
- 1000 m, men: 26th place - 1: 11.03 min
-
Risto Rosendahl
- 1000 m, men: 37th place - 1: 12.60 min
- 1500 m, men: 24th place - 1: 49.51 min
Freestyle
-
Sami Mustons
- Mogul slope, men: 22nd place - 21.57 points (qualification)
- Tapio Luusua
-
Janne Lahtela
- Mogul slope, men: 16th place - 22.65 pts.
-
Mikko Ronkainen
- Mogul slope, men: silver medal - 26.62 pts.
- Jusso Lahtela (replacement)
Alpine skiing
-
Kalle Palander
- Giant slalom, men: 9th place - 2: 36.82 min
- Slalom, men: disqualified in the 2nd round
-
Tanja Poutiainen
- Giant slalom, women: silver medal - 2: 09.86 min
- Slalom, women: 6th place - 1: 30.79 min
-
Henna Raita
- Slalom, women: 20th place - 1: 32.33 min
-
Jukka Rajala
- Giant slalom, men: 22nd place - 2: 41.40 min
- Slalom, men: eliminated in the 1st round
Nordic skiing
Cross-country men
|
Cross-country women
|
Nordic combination
|
Ski jumping
|
Snowboard
-
Antti Autti
- Halfpipe, men: 5th place - 39.1 pts.
-
Janne Korpi
- Halfpipe, men: 20th place (qualification)
-
Markku Koski
- Halfpipe, men: silver medal - 41.5 pts.
-
Risto Mattila
- Halfpipe, men: 10th place - 35.8 pts.
-
Niina Sarias
- Parallel giant slalom, women: 24th place - 1: 24.96 min (qualification)
- Toni-Markus Turunen