Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Alpine skiing
Alpine skiing at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Pyeongchang |
Competition venue | Yongpyong Ski Resort , Jeongseon Alpine Center |
Nations | 80 |
Athletes | 320 (185 , 135 ) |
date | 13.-24. February 2018 |
decisions | 11 |
← Sochi 2014 |
At the XXIII. At the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang , eleven competitions, five for each gender and a mixed team event, were held at the Yongpyong Ski Resort and the Jeongseon Alpine Center . In 2011 the IOC had rejected an application from the FIS to host a team competition .
Between February 2016 and November 2017, the routes were tested as part of the World Cup and East Asia Cup .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
2 | Switzerland | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
3 | Sweden | 2 | - | - | 2 |
4th | Norway | 1 | 4th | 2 | 7th |
5 | United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Italy | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
7th | Czech Republic | 1 | - | - | 1 |
8th | France | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Liechtenstein | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
- Mixed
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
team |
Switzerland Luca Aerni , Denise Feierabend , Wendy Holdener , Daniel Yule , Ramon Zenhäusern |
Austria Stephanie Brunner , Manuel Feller , Katharina Gallhuber , Michael Matt , Katharina Liensberger , Marco Schwarz |
Norway Sebastian Foss Solevåg , Nina Haver-Løseth , Kristin Lysdahl , Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen , Jonathan Nordbotten , Maren Skjøld |
Results men
Departure
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Aksel Lund Svindal | 1: 40.25 |
2 | NOR | Kjetil Jansrud | 1: 40.37 |
3 | SUI | Beat Feuz | 1: 40.43 |
4th | ITA | Dominik Paris | 1: 40.79 |
5 | GER | Thomas Dreßen | 1: 41.03 |
6th | ITA | Peter Fill | 1: 41.08 |
7th | AUT | Vincent Kriechmayr | 1: 41.19 |
8th | FRA | Brice Roger | 1: 41.39 |
9 | AUT | Matthias Mayer | 1: 41.46 |
10 | GER | Andreas Sander | 1: 41.62 |
Date: Thursday, February 15, 2018, 11:30 a.m. (3:30 a.m. CET)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Matthias Mayer World Champion 2017 : Beat Feuz
Super G
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Matthias Mayer | 1: 24.44 |
2 | SUI | Beat Feuz | 1: 24.57 |
3 | NOR | Kjetil Jansrud | 1: 24.62 |
4th | FRA | Blaise Giezendanner | 1: 24.82 |
5 | NOR | Aksel Lund Svindal | 1: 24.93 |
6th | AUT | Vincent Kriechmayr | 1: 25.13 |
7th | ITA | Dominik Paris | 1: 25.18 |
8th | GER | Andreas Sander | 1: 25.21 |
9 | CAN | Dustin Cook | 1: 25.23 |
10 | SLO | Boštjan Kline | 1: 25.36 |
Date: Friday, February 16, 2018, 11:00 a.m. (3:00 a.m. CET)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Kjetil Jansrud World Champion 2017 : Erik Guay (not at the start due to injury)
Giant slalom
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Marcel Hirscher | 2: 18.04 |
2 | NOR | Henrik Kristoffersen | 2: 19.31 |
3 | FRA | Alexis Pinturault | 2: 19.35 |
4th | SLO | Žan Kranjec | 2: 19.77 |
5 | FRA | Thomas Fanara | 2: 19.83 |
6th | FRA | Victor Muffat-Jeandet | 2: 19.85 |
7th | FRA | Mathieu Faivre | 2: 19.99 |
8th | NOR | Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen | 2: 20.23 |
9 | SUI | Loïc Meillard | 2: 20.45 |
10 | SWE | Matts Olsson | 2: 20.70 |
Date: Sunday, February 18, 2018, 10:15 a.m. (2:15 a.m. CET) (1st run) & 1:45 p.m. (5:45 a.m. CET) (2nd run)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Ted Ligety World Champion 2017 : Marcel Hirscher
slalom
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | André Myhrer | 1: 38.99 |
2 | SUI | Ramon Zen houses | 1: 39.33 |
3 | AUT | Michael Matt | 1: 39.66 |
4th | FRA | Clément Noël | 1: 39.70 |
5 | FRA | Alexis Pinturault | 1: 39.72 |
6th | FRA | Victor Muffat-Jeandet | 1: 39.75 |
7th | SWE | Kristoffer Jakobsen | 1: 39.94 |
8th | SUI | Daniel Yule | 1: 40.12 |
9 | GBR | Dave Ryding | 1: 40.16 |
10 | NOR | Sebastian Foss Solevåg | 1: 40.18 |
Date: Thursday, February 22, 2018, 10:15 a.m. (2:15 a.m. CET) (1st run) & 1:45 p.m. (5:45 a.m. CET) (2nd run)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Mario Matt World Champion 2017 : Marcel Hirscher
Alpine combination
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Marcel Hirscher | 2: 06.52 |
2 | FRA | Alexis Pinturault | 2: 06.75 |
3 | FRA | Victor Muffat-Jeandet | 2: 07.54 |
4th | AUT | Marco Black | 2: 07.87 |
5 | United States | Ted Ligety | 2: 07.97 |
6th | FRA | Thomas Mermillod Blondin | 2: 08.02 |
7th | NOR | Kjetil Jansrud | 2: 08.67 |
8th | SLO | Štefan Hadalin | 2: 08.94 |
9 | GER | Thomas Dreßen | 2: 08.96 |
10 | SLO | Klemen Kosi | 2: 09.37 |
Date: Tuesday, February 13, 2018, 11:30 a.m. (3:30 a.m. CET) (departure) & 3:00 p.m. (7:00 a.m. CET) (slalom)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Sandro Viletta World Champion 2017 : Luca Aerni
Results women
Departure
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Sofia Goggia | 1: 39.22 |
2 | NOR | Ragnhild Mowinckel | 1: 39.31 |
3 | United States | Lindsey Vonn | 1: 39.69 |
4th | LIE | Tina Weirather | 1: 39.85 |
5 | United States | Alice McKennis | 1: 40.24 |
6th | SUI | Corinne Suter | 1: 40.29 |
7th | United States | Breezy Johnson | 1: 40.34 |
8th | SUI | Michelle Gisin | 1: 40.55 |
9 | GER | Viktoria Rebensburg | 1: 40.64 |
10 | AUT | Ramona Siebenhofer | 1: 40.98 |
Date: Wednesday, February 21, 2018, 11:00 a.m. (3:00 a.m. CET)
Olympic champions 2014 : Dominique Gisin / Tina Maze World champion 2017 : Ilka Štuhec
Super G
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Ester Ledecká | 1: 21.11 |
2 | AUT | Anna Veith | 1: 21.12 |
3 | LIE | Tina Weirather | 1: 21.22 |
4th | SUI | Lara Gut | 1: 21.23 |
5 | ITA | Johanna Schnarf | 1: 21.27 |
6th | United States | Lindsey Vonn | 1: 21.49 |
ITA | Federica Brignone | ||
8th | AUT | Cornelia Hütter | 1: 21.54 |
9 | SUI | Michelle Gisin | 1: 21.57 |
10 | GER | Viktoria Rebensburg | 1: 21.62 |
Date: Saturday, February 17, 2018, 12:00 p.m. (4:00 a.m. CET)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Anna Fenninger World Champion 2017 : Nicole Schmidhofer
Giant slalom
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Mikaela Shiffrin | 2: 20.02 |
2 | NOR | Ragnhild Mowinckel | 2: 20.41 |
3 | ITA | Federica Brignone | 2: 20.48 |
4th | GER | Viktoria Rebensburg | 2: 20.60 |
5 | ITA | Marta Bassino | 2: 20.69 |
6th | SWE | Frida Hansdotter | 2: 21.05 |
7th | FRA | Tessa Worley | 2: 21.06 |
8th | ITA | Manuela Mölgg | 2: 21.20 |
9 | SUI | Wendy Holdener | 2: 21.27 |
10 | SWE | Sara Hector | 2: 21.53 |
Date: Thursday, February 15, 2018, 9:30 a.m. (1:30 a.m. CET) (1st run) & 1:15 p.m. (5:15 a.m. CET) (2nd run)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Tina Maze World Champion 2017 : Tessa Worley
slalom
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Frida Hansdotter | 1: 38.63 |
2 | SUI | Wendy Holdener | 1: 38.68 |
3 | AUT | Katharina Gallhuber | 1: 38.95 |
4th | United States | Mikaela Shiffrin | 1: 39.03 |
5 | SWE | Anna Swenn-Larsson | 1: 39.61 |
6th | NOR | Nina Haver-Løseth | 1: 40.16 |
7th | AUT | Bernadette shield | 1: 40.18 |
8th | AUT | Katharina Liensberger | 1: 40.57 |
9 | ITA | Chiara Costazza | 1: 40.60 |
10 | ITA | Irene Curtoni | 1: 41.04 |
Date: Wednesday, February 14, 2018, 10:15 a.m. (2:15 a.m. CET) (1st run) & 1:45 p.m. (5:45 a.m. CET) (2nd run)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Mikaela Shiffrin World Champion 2017 : Mikaela Shiffrin
Alpine combination
space | country | sportswoman | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Michelle Gisin | 2: 20.90 |
2 | United States | Mikaela Shiffrin | 2: 21.87 |
3 | SUI | Wendy Holdener | 2: 22.34 |
4th | NOR | Ragnhild Mowinckel | 2: 22.63 |
5 | SVK | Petra Vlhová | 2: 22.99 |
6th | CAN | Valérie Grenier | 2: 23.44 |
7th | AUT | Ramona Siebenhofer | 2: 23.45 |
8th | ITA | Federica Brignone | 2: 23.53 |
9 | SUI | Denise after work | 2: 23.94 |
10 | ITA | Marta Bassino | 2: 24.24 |
Date: Friday, February 23, 2018, 11:00 a.m. (3:00 a.m. CET) (departure) & 2:30 p.m. (6:30 a.m. CET) (slalom)
Olympic Champion 2014 : Maria Höfl-Riesch World Champion 2017 : Wendy Holdener
Team competition
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SUI |
Luca Aerni , Denise Feierabend , Wendy Holdener , Daniel Yule , Ramon Zenhäusern |
2 | AUT |
Stephanie Brunner , Manuel Feller , Katharina Gallhuber , Katharina Liensberger , Michael Matt , Marco Schwarz |
3 | NOR |
Sebastian Foss Solevåg , Nina Haver-Løseth , Kristin Lysdahl , Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen , Jonathan Nordbotten , Maren Skjøld |
4th | FRA |
Adeline Baud-Mugnier , Julien Lizeroux , Clément Noël , Nastasia Noens , Alexis Pinturault , Tessa Worley |
Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018, 11:00 a.m. (3:00 a.m. CET)
World Champion 2017 : France ( Adeline Baud-Mugnier , Mathieu Faivre , Alexis Pinturault , Tessa Worley , Julien Lizeroux , Nastasia Noens )
Web links
- Alpine skiing on pyeongchang2018.com
- Overview of all races in the database of the International Ski Federation (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ kicker.de: Slopestyle now also at the Olympics
- ↑ hellopyeongchang2018.com: TestEvent ( Memento of the original from October 6, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ snowplaza.de: Alpine Skiing World Cup 2016/2017: All highlights, dates & locations
- ↑ fis-ski.com: Alpine Calendar Far East Cup - 2017