Alpine World Ski Championships 2017
44th Alpine World Ski Championships 2017 | ||
Place: | St. Moritz , Switzerland | |
Start: | February 6, 2017 | |
The End: | 19th February 2017 | |
Nations: | 77 | |
Athletes: | 589 | |
Competitions: | 11 | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies | |
Departure | Beat Feuz | Ilka Štuhec |
Super G | Erik Guay | Nicole Schmidhofer |
Giant slalom | Marcel Hirscher | Tessa Worley |
slalom | Marcel Hirscher | Mikaela Shiffrin |
Alpine combination | Luca Aerni | Wendy Holdener |
Team competition | France | |
Åre 2019 →
|
The 44th Alpine World Ski Championships took place in St. Moritz from February 6 to 19, 2017 . The health resort in the Swiss Upper Engadin was already the venue for the World Championships in 1934 , 1974 and 2003 . The alpine competitions of the 1948 Winter Olympics are also considered world championships by the FIS , so that St. Moritz held the title fights for the fifth time in 2017. Austria became the most successful nation with nine medals. Marcel Hirscher was the athlete with the most medals .
Award
Åre (Sweden) and, for the third time in a row, Cortina d'Ampezzo (Italy) also applied for the event . At the congress on May 31, 2012 in Kangwonland (South Korea), the Italian application withdrew at short notice, so that St. Moritz was elected with twelve of 15 possible votes in the first ballot. The remaining votes went to Åre, the 2007 venue .
Attendees
Shortly before the start of the World Championships, 589 athletes from 77 different countries were registered; they fought for a total of 33 medals.
Medal table
For the first time Slovakia (silver in the team competition) was able to win a medal at an Alpine World Ski Championships.
Nations
space | nation | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 4th | 2 | 9 |
2 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
3 | France | 2 | - | - | 2 |
4th | Canada | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
6th | Slovenia | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | Norway | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8th | Liechtenstein | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Slovakia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
10 | Sweden | - | - | 2 | 2 |
11 | Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Italy | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 11 | 11 | 11 | 33 |
athlete
Preliminary remark: Medals in the team competition are also counted, which is why the total number of medals differs from that in the nation ranking.
(*) of which one in the team competition
program
date | Time | Men's | Ladies |
---|---|---|---|
Monday February 6th | |||
Tuesday February 7th | 12:00 | Super G | |
Wednesday February 8th | 12:00 | Super G | |
Thursday February 9th | |||
Friday February 10th | 10: 00/13: 00 | Alpine combination | |
Saturday February 11th | 12:00 | Departure (postponed due to fog) |
|
Sunday February 12th | 11:15 | Departure | |
13:30 | Departure | ||
Monday February 13th | 10: 00/13: 00 | Alpine combination | |
Tuesday February 14th | 12:00 | Team competition | |
Wednesday February 15th | Replacement day | ||
Thursday February 16 | 9: 45/13: 00 | Giant slalom | |
Friday February 17th | 9: 45/13: 00 | Giant slalom | |
Saturday 18th February | 9: 45/13: 00 | slalom | |
Sunday February 19th | 9: 45/13: 00 | slalom |
qualification
In addition, a qualifying race was held for each of the technical competitions (i.e. slalom and giant slalom). These were carried out in the “Pizzet” ski area in Zuoz . The following athletes were eligible to take part in the main races in slalom and giant slalom:
- 50 participants each directly via the FIS points
- 25 participants each on the result of the qualification run
- 25 additional starting places for countries that have not yet qualified, but entered the qualifying race. These places were awarded among the nations concerned according to FIS points.
Results gentlemen
Departure
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Beat Feuz | 1: 38.91 min |
2 | CAN | Erik Guay | 1: 39.03 min |
3 | AUT | Max Franz | 1: 39.28 min |
4th | NOR | Kjetil Jansrud | 1: 39.30 min |
SUI | Patrick Küng | ||
6th | NOR | Aleksander Aamodt Kilde | 1: 39.40 min |
7th | SLO | Boštjan Kline | 1: 39.43 min |
8th | GER | Andreas Sander | 1: 39.47 min |
9 | ITA | Peter Fill | 1: 39.56 min |
10 | FRA | Brice Roger | 1: 39.73 min |
11 | AUT | Matthias Mayer | 1: 39.77 min |
12 | GER | Thomas Dreßen | 1: 39.79 min |
13 | ITA | Dominik Paris | 1: 39.80 min |
... | |||
17th | AUT | Hannes Reichelt | 1: 39.99 min |
18th | GER | Josef Ferstl | 1: 40.04 min |
19th | AUT | Vincent Kriechmayr | 1: 40.06 min |
21st | SUI | Mauro Caviezel | 1: 40.14 min |
23 | SUI | Nils Mani | 1: 40.26 min |
28 | SUI | Carlo Janka | 1: 40.64 min |
42 | LIE | Marco Pfiffner | 1: 42.85 min |
Date: February 12, 2017
Defending champion: Patrick Küng
Route: Corviglia
starting altitude: 2840 m, target altitude: 2040 m, difference in altitude: 800 m
length: 3050 m
Course setter: Hannes Trinkl (FIS), 39 goals
56 drivers at the start, 53 in the ranking
eliminated and. a .: Johan Clarey (FRA)
Due to poor visibility in the start area, the men's downhill had to be postponed several times on Saturday and finally moved to Sunday, February 12th.
Super G
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Erik Guay | 1: 25.38 min |
2 | NOR | Kjetil Jansrud | 1: 25.83 min |
3 | CAN | Manuel Osborne-Paradis | 1: 25.89 min |
4th | NOR | Aleksander Aamodt Kilde | 1: 25.92 min |
5 | AUT | Vincent Kriechmayr | 1: 26.26 min |
6th | FRA | Alexis Pinturault | 1: 26.28 min |
7th | GER | Andreas Sander | 1: 26.35 min |
8th | SUI | Carlo Janka | 1: 26.37 min |
9 | ITA | Dominik Paris | 1: 26.40 min |
10 | AUT | Hannes Reichelt | 1: 26.47 min |
... | |||
12 | SUI | Beat Feuz | 1: 26.51 min |
13 | AUT | Max Franz | 1: 26.75 min |
20th | SUI | Mauro Caviezel | 1: 27.30 min |
21st | AUT | Marcel Hirscher | 1: 27.43 min |
22nd | SUI | Patrick Küng | 1: 27.44 min |
26th | GER | Josef Ferstl | 1: 28.22 min |
36 | LIE | Marco Pfiffner | 1: 29.81 min |
Date: February 8, 2017
Defending champion: Hannes Reichelt
Route: Corviglia
Start height: 2640 m, target height: 2040 m, height difference: 600 m
Length: 1920 m
Course setter: Alberto Ghidoni (ITA)
72 riders at the start, 51 in the ranking
eliminated and. a .: Dustin Cook (CAN), Boštjan Kline (SLO), Klemen Kosi (SLO), Matthias Mayer (AUT), Andrew Weibrecht (USA)
Giant slalom
space | country | athlete | Time 1st run | Time 2nd run | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Marcel Hirscher | 1: 06.73 min | (1st)1: 06.58 min | (6.)2: 13.31 min |
2 | AUT | Roland Leitinger | 1: 07.26 min | (6.)1: 6.30 min | (1.)2: 13.56 min |
3 | NOR | Leif Kristian Haugen | 1: 07.27 min | (7th)1: 06.75 min (11.) | 2: 14.02 min |
4th | NOR | Henrik Kristoffersen | 1: 07.21 min | (5.)1: 06.86 min (13th) | 2: 14.07 min |
5 | AUT | Philipp Schörghofer | 1: 06.99 min | (2.)1: 07.17 min (21st) | 2: 14.16 min |
6th | SWE | Matts Olsson | 1: 07.12 min | (4.)1: 07.12 min (19.) | 2: 14.24 min |
7th | FRA | Alexis Pinturault | 1: 07.08 min | (3rd)1: 07.21 min (22nd) | 2: 14.29 min |
8th | SUI | Justin Murisier | 1: 07.84 min (12th) | 1: 06.46 min | (5.)2: 14.30 min |
9 | FRA | Mathieu Faivre | 1: 07.51 min | (8th)1: 06.85 min (12th) | 2: 14.36 min |
10 | ITA | Riccardo Tonetti | 1: 07.58 min | (9.)1: 06.89 min (15.) | 2: 14.47 min |
... | |||||
12 | GER | Linus Strasser | 1: 08.03 min (15.) | 1: 06.66 min | (7th)2: 14.69 min |
13 | GER | Stefan Luitz | 1: 07.94 min (14th) | 1: 06.89 min (15.) | 2: 14.83 min |
15th | SUI | Gino Caviezel | 1: 08.16 min (18.) | 1: 06.69 min | (9.)2: 14.85 min |
16 | GER | Felix Neureuther | 1: 08.52 min (21st) | 1: 06.41 min | (2.)2: 14.93 min |
21st | SUI | Loïc Meillard | 1: 08.74 min (24.) | 1: 06.68 min (11.) | 2: 15.42 min |
22nd | SUI | Carlo Janka | 1: 08.05 min (16.) | 1: 07.46 min (24th) | 2: 15.51 min |
Date: February 17, 2017
Defending champion: Ted Ligety
Route: Corviglia / Suvretta
starting altitude: 2385 m, target altitude: 2030 m,
altitude difference: 355 m
1st run: Course
setter: Frédéric Perrin (FRA), 50 goals
106 drivers at the start, 73
eliminated in the classification and a .: Tommy Ford (USA), Tim Jitloff (USA) Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (NOR), Žan Kranjec (SLO)
2nd run:
Course setter: Janez Slivnik (AUT), 48 goals
60 drivers at the start, 46 in the classification
not at the start and a .: Manuel Feller (AUT), André Myhrer (SWE)
Defending champion Ted Ligety was absent due to an injury (he retired in December)
The second run had to be postponed by half an hour to 1.30 p.m. due to an incident. During a flight show by the PC-7 team , one of the aircraft touched the pull cord of a cable camera and cut it in two. The camera then crashed into the target area from a great height. No people were harmed. Since a cable from the nearby chairlift was also damaged, many of the racers were stuck for a long time and could not inspect the slope on time, which is why the FIS race director postponed the start.
slalom
space | country | athlete | Time 1st run | Time 2nd run | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Marcel Hirscher | 46.43 s | (1.)48.32 s | (3.)1: 34.75 min |
2 | AUT | Manuel Feller | 47.10 s | (7.)48.33 s | (4.)1: 35.43 min |
3 | GER | Felix Neureuther | 47.19 s (10.) | 48.49 s | (5.)1: 35.68 min |
4th | NOR | Henrik Kristoffersen | 47.08 s | (6.)48.71 s (12.) | 1: 35.79 min |
5 | RUS | Alexander Khoroshilov | 47.11 s | (8.)48.69 s (11.) | 1: 35.80 min |
6th | SWE | André Myhrer | 47.55 s (15.) | 48.30 s | (2.)1: 35.85 min |
7th | AUT | Marco Black | 46.86 s | (2.)49.00 s (17.) | 1: 35.86 min |
8th | AUT | Michael Matt | 46.91 s | (3.)49.08 s (19.) | 1: 35.99 min |
9 | ITA | Stefano Gross | 47.40 s (14.) | 48.75 s (14.) | 1: 36.15 min |
10 | SLO | Štefan Hadalin | 47.93 s (22.) | 48.23 s | (1.)1: 36.16 min |
... | |||||
16 | SUI | Reto Schmidiger | 47.75 s (17.) | 48.63 s | (7.)1: 36.38 min |
19th | SUI | Luca Aerni | 48.32 s (22.) | 48.67s | (9.)1: 36.99 min |
20th | GER | Linus Strasser | 48.25 s (21.) | 48.96 s (16.) | 1: 37.21 min |
21st | GER | Dominik Stehle | 48.01 s (19.) | 49.21 s (21.) | 1: 37.22 min |
26th | LIE | Marco Pfiffner | 48.66 s (24.) | 50.21 s (28.) | 1: 38.87 min |
28 | GER | Stefan Luitz | 48.95 s (29.) | 50.20 s (27.) | 1: 39.11 min |
Date: February 19, 2017
Defending champion: Jean-Baptiste Grange
Route: Suvretta
starting altitude: 2220 m, target altitude: 2030 m,
altitude difference: 190 m
1st run: Course
setter: Christian Mitter (NOR), 64 goals
100 drivers at the start, 68
eliminated in the classification and a .: Sebastian Foss Solevåg (NOR), Alexis Pinturault (FRA), Erik Read (CAN)
2nd run: Course
setter: Stefano Costazza (ITA), 64 goals,
60 drivers at the start, 47
eliminated in the classification a . a .: Mattias Hargin (SWE), Julien Lizeroux (FRA), Daniel Yule (SUI), Ramon Zenhäusern (SUI)
Defending champion Grange was 23rd, 3.05 seconds behind
Alpine combination
space | country | athlete | Departure | slalom | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Luca Aerni | 1: 41.86 min (30.) | 0: 44.47 min | (1st)2: 26.33 min |
2 | AUT | Marcel Hirscher | 1: 41.55 min (28th) | 0: 44.79 min | (2nd)2: 26.34 min |
3 | SUI | Mauro Caviezel | 1: 40.30 min (14th) | 0: 46.09 min | (3rd)2: 26.39 min |
4th | ITA | Dominik Paris | 1: 39.94 min | (8th)0: 46.79 min (11th) | 2: 26.73 min |
NOR | Aleksander Aamodt Kilde | 1: 40.63 min (19.) | 0: 46.10 min | (4.)2: 26.73 min | |
6th | SUI | Justin Murisier | 1: 40.43 min (16.) | 0: 46.39 min | (7th)2: 26.82 min |
7th | SUI | Carlo Janka | 1: 39.93 min | (6.)0: 47.08 min (16.) | 2: 27.01 min |
8th | AUT | Vincent Kriechmayr | 1: 40.12 min (12.) | 0: 46.96 min (14th) | 2: 27.08 min |
9 | FRA | Adrien Théaux | 1: 39.37 min | (2.)0: 47.73 min (19.) | 2: 27.10 min |
10 | FRA | Alexis Pinturault | 1: 40.71 min (20.) | 0: 46.48 min | (8th)2: 27.19 min |
... | |||||
12 | AUT | Romed Baumann | 1: 39.25 min | (1.)0: 48.20 min (24.) | 2: 27.45 min |
14th | GER | Thomas Dreßen | 1: 39.57 min | (3rd)0: 47.96 min (22nd) | 2: 27.53 min |
17th | AUT | Matthias Mayer | 1: 40.07 min (10.) | 0: 47.85 min (19.) | 2: 27.92 min |
23 | GER | Andreas Sander | 1: 39.92 min | (5.)0: 49.33 min (33rd) | 2: 29.25 min |
ITA | Riccardo Tonetti | 1: 42.41 min (35.) | 0: 46.84 min (13th) | 2: 29.25 min | |
25th | GER | Josef Ferstl | 1: 39.95 min | (9.)0: 49.43 min (34th) | 2: 29.38 min |
34 | LIE | Marco Pfiffner | 1: 42.75 min (40th) | 0: 48.69 min (28th) | 2: 31.44 min |
Date: February 13, 2017
Defending champion: Marcel Hirscher
Downhill route: Corviglia
starting height: 2745 m, target height: 2040 m,
length: 2920 m, height difference: 705 m
Course setter: Hannes Trinkl (FIS), 38 gates
Slalom course: Suvretta
Start height: 2220 m, target height: 2040 m
Height difference: 180 m
Course setter: Jörg Roten (SUI), 57 goals
Departure: 56 drivers at the start, 55 in the classification
Eliminated: Peter Fill (ITA)
Slalom: 53 riders at the start, 45 in the ranking.
Not at the start: Kjetil Jansrud (NOR), Adam Žampa (SVK)
. a .: Marco Schwarz (AUT)
Results women
Departure
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SLO | Ilka Štuhec | 1: 32.85 min |
2 | AUT | Stephanie Venier | 1: 33.25 min |
3 | United States | Lindsey Vonn | 1: 33.30 min |
4th | ITA | Sofia Goggia | 1: 33.37 min |
5 | United States | Laurenne Ross | 1: 33.57 min |
6th | AUT | Christine Scheyer | 1: 33.79 min |
7th | SUI | Fabienne Suter | 1: 33.88 min |
8th | SUI | Michelle Gisin | 1: 33.89 min |
9 | AUT | Ramona Siebenhofer | 1: 33.97 min |
10 | LIE | Tina Weirather | 1: 34.03 min |
11 | GER | Viktoria Rebensburg | 1: 34.10 min |
12 | SUI | Jasmine Flury | 1: 34.36 min |
... | |||
16 | AUT | Nicole Schmidhofer | 1: 34.61 min |
18th | SUI | Corinne Suter | 1: 34.65 min |
29 | GER | Kira Weidle | 1: 35.72 min |
Date: February 12, 2017
Defending champion: Tina Maze
Route: Engiadina
starting height: 2745 m, target height: 2040 m, difference in altitude: 705 m
length: 2633 m
Course setter: Jean-Philippe Vulliet (FIS), 37 goals
38 riders at the start, all in the ranking
Defending champion Maze ended her career in January 2017
Super G
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Nicole Schmidhofer | 1: 21.34 min |
2 | LIE | Tina Weirather | 1: 21.67 min |
3 | SUI | Lara Gut | 1: 21.70 min |
4th | GER | Viktoria Rebensburg | 1: 21.87 min |
5 | ITA | Elena Curtoni | 1: 21.89 min |
6th | NOR | Ragnhild Mowinckel | 1: 22.03 min |
7th | AUT | Stephanie Venier | 1: 22.11 min |
8th | ITA | Federica Brignone | 1: 22.18 min |
FRA | Tessa Worley | 1: 22.18 min | |
10 | ITA | Sofia Goggia | 1: 22.25 min |
... | |||
12 | SUI | Corinne Suter | 1: 22.44 min |
13 | SUI | Joana Hehlen | 1: 22.56 min |
15th | AUT | Christine Scheyer | 1: 22.78 min |
17th | SUI | Jasmine Flury | 1: 23.28 min |
20th | AUT | Tamara Tippler | 1: 23.42 min |
31 | GER | Kira Weidle | 1: 24.71 min |
39 | KEN | Sabrina Simader | 1: 30.02 min |
Date: February 7, 2017
Defending champion: Anna Veith
Route: Engiadina
starting altitude: 2590 m, target altitude: 2040 m, difference in altitude: 550 m
length: 2059 m
Course setter: Alberto Ghezze (ITA)
46 riders at the start, 39 in the ranking
eliminated a. a .: Kajsa Kling (SWE), Anna Veith (AUT), Lindsey Vonn (USA)
Giant slalom
space | country | sportswoman | Time 1st run | Time 2nd run | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Tessa Worley | 1: 02.01 min | (1st)1: 03.54 min | (5.)2: 05.55 min |
2 | United States | Mikaela Shiffrin | 1: 02.73 min | (3rd)1: 03.16 min | (1st)2: 05.89 min |
3 | ITA | Sofia Goggia | 1: 02.49 min | (2.)1: 03.80 min | (8.)2: 06.29 min |
4th | ITA | Federica Brignone | 1: 03.11 min | (4.)1: 03.36 min | (2.)2: 06.47 min |
5 | AUT | Stephanie Brunner | 1: 03.35 min | (8th)1: 03.50 min | (4.)2: 06.85 min |
6th | ITA | Manuela Mölgg | 1: 03.43 min | (9.)1: 03.45 min | (3rd)2: 06.88 min |
7th | SLO | Ana Drev | 1: 03.32 min | (7th)1: 04.04 min (14th) | 2: 07.36 min |
8th | SVK | Petra Vlhová | 1: 03.66 min (13th) | 1: 03.84 min (10.) | 2: 07.50 min |
9 | SWE | Sara Hector | 1: 03.68 min (14th) | 1: 03.83 min | (9.)2: 07.51 min |
10 | NOR | Nina Løseth | 1: 03.22 min | (6th)1: 04.40 min (16.) | 2: 07.52 min |
... | |||||
12 | AUT | Michaela Kirchgasser | 1: 03.89 min (19.) | 1: 03.70 min | (7th)2: 07.59 min |
13 | SUI | Mélanie Meillard | 1: 04.09 min (21st) | 1: 03.68 min | (6th)2: 07.77 min |
14th | SUI | Simone Wild | 1: 03.12 min | (5.)1: 04.78 min (26.) | 2: 07.90 min |
17th | AUT | Bernadette shield | 1: 03.53 min (11.) | 1: 04.73 min (27.) | 2: 08.26 min |
19th | LIE | Tina Weirather | 1: 03.79 min (16.) | 1: 04.66 min (23.) | 2: 08.45 min |
22nd | AUT | Anna Veith | 1: 04.26 min (23rd) | 1: 04.45 min (17.) | 2: 08.71 min |
26th | GER | Lena Dürr | 1: 04.85 min (29.) | 1: 04.57 min (22nd) | 2: 09.42 min |
28 | SUI | Camille Rast | 1: 05.43 min (35th) | 1: 04.67 min (24th) | 2: 10.10 min |
33 | GER | Maren Wiesler | 1: 05.25 min (32nd) | 1: 05.96 min (33rd) | 2: 11.21 min |
Date: February 16, 2017
Defending champion: Anna Veith
Route: Corviglia
starting altitude: 2385 m, target altitude: 2030 m,
altitude difference: 355 m
1st run:
Course setter: Meinhard Tatschel (AUT), 48 goals,
98 drivers at the start, 88 in the ranking
eliminated and. a .: Coralie Frasse Sombet (FRA), Viktoria Rebensburg (GER), Resi Stiegler (USA), Jasmina Suter (SUI), Katharina Truppe (AUT)
2nd run: Course
setter: Manuel Gamper (CAN), 47 goals,
60 drivers at the start, 51 in the ranking
eliminated and. a .: Jessica Hilzinger (GER), Ilka Štuhec (SLO)
slalom
space | country | sportswoman | Time 1st run | Time 2nd run | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Mikaela Shiffrin | 47.80 s | (1.)49.47 s | (1.)1: 37.27 min |
2 | SUI | Wendy Holdener | 48.18 s | (2.)50.73 s | (8.)1: 38.91 min |
3 | SWE | Frida Hansdotter | 48.57 s | (5.)50.45 s | (3.)1: 39.02 min |
4th | SVK | Petra Vlhová | 48.56 s | (4.)50.60 s | (4.)1: 39.16 min |
5 | CZE | Šárka Strachová | 49.00 s | (9.)50.32 s | (2.)1: 39.32 min |
6th | AUT | Michaela Kirchgasser | 48.75 s | (7.)50.74 s | (9.)1: 39.49 min |
7th | SLO | Ana Bucik | 48.76 s | (8.)51.13 s (19.) | 1: 39.89 min |
8th | SWE | Emelie Wikström | 49.49 s (14.) | 50.71 s | (7.)1: 40.20 min |
9 | SUI | Denise after work | 49.61 s (16.) | 50.62 s | (5.)1: 40.23 min |
10 | AUT | Bernadette shield | 49.41 s (12.) | 50.83 s (11.) | 1: 40.24 min |
... | |||||
17th | GER | Marina Wallner | 49.81 s (20.) | 50.89 s (14.) | 1: 40.70 min |
18th | GER | Lena Dürr | 49.16 s (10.) | 51.61 s (22.) | 1: 40.77 min |
19th | AUT | Katharina troop | 49.80 s (19.) | 51.10 s (17.) | 1: 40.90 min |
21st | SUI | Michelle Gisin | 48.66 s | (6.)52.86 s (31.) | 1: 41.52 min |
22nd | GER | Jessica Hilzinger | 50.43 s (24.) | 51.22 s (20.) | 1: 41.65 min |
Date: February 18, 2017
Defending champion: Mikaela Shiffrin
Route: Suvretta
starting altitude: 2220 m, target altitude: 2030 m,
altitude difference: 190 m
1st run: Course
setter: Klaus Mayrhofer (CZE), 63 goals,
94 riders at the start, 73
eliminated in the ranking a . a .: Chiara Costazza (ITA), Irene Curtoni (ITA), Christina Geiger (GER), Mélanie Meillard (SUI), Manuela Mölgg (ITA)
2nd run: Course
setter: Mike Day (USA), 61 goals,
60 drivers at the start, 49
eliminated in the ranking and a .: Adeline Baud-Mugnier (FRA), Maruša Ferk (SLO), Katharina Gallhuber (AUT), Veronika Velez-Zuzulová (SVK)
Alpine combination
space | country | sportswoman | Departure | slalom | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Wendy Holdener | 1: 17.84 min | (7th)0: 41.04 min | (2nd)1: 58.88 min |
2 | SUI | Michelle Gisin | 1: 17.47 min | (4.)0: 41.46 min | (4th)1: 58.93 min |
3 | AUT | Michaela Kirchgasser | 1: 18.23 min (11.) | 0: 41.03 min | (1st)1: 59.26 min |
4th | SUI | Denise after work | 1: 18.38 min (13th) | 0: 41.32 min | (3rd)1: 59.70 min |
5 | United States | Lindsey Vonn | 1: 17.75 min | (6.)0: 41.98 min (11.) | 1: 59.73 min |
6th | CAN | Marie-Michèle Gagnon | 1: 18.61 min (16.) | 0: 41.54 min | (5th)2:00:15 min |
7th | ITA | Federica Brignone | 1: 18.51 min (15.) | 0: 41.75 min | (6th)2: 00.26 min |
8th | SLO | Maruša Ferk | 1: 18.31 min (12th) | 0: 42.41 min (13th) | 2: 00.72 min |
9 | AUT | Ricarda Haaser | 1: 19.17 min (20.) | 0: 41.64 min | (6th)2: 00.81 min |
10 | NOR | Ragnhild Mowinckel | 1: 18.22 min | (9.)0: 42.62 min (17.) | 2: 00.84 min |
... | |||||
13 | AUT | Christine Scheyer | 1: 18.45 min (14th) | 0: 42.78 min (19.) | 2: 01.23 min |
Date: February 10, 2017
Defending champion: Tina Maze
Downhill route: Engiadina
starting altitude: 2590 m, target altitude: 2040 m,
length: 2059 m, difference in altitude: 550 m
Course setter: Jean-Philippe Vulliet (FIS), 30 gates
Slalom course: Corviglia
Start height: 2185 m, target height: 2030 m
Height difference: 155 m
Course setter: Chris Knight (USA), 54 goals
Downhill: 41 riders at the start, 39 in the classification
Not at the start: Tina Weirather (LIE), Breezy Johnson (USA)
Slalom: 38 riders at the start, 28 in the ranking.
Not at the start: Lara Gut (SUI)
retired a. a .: Ana Bucik (SLO), Elena Curtoni (ITA), Sofia Goggia (ITA), Rosina Schneeberger (AUT), Ilka Štuhec (SLO)
Disqualified: Kira Weidle (GER) because of too high a binding plate
Defending champion Maze was not at the start because her career has now ended
Team competition
Result
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA |
Adeline Baud-Mugnier Mathieu Faivre Alexis Pinturault Tessa Worley Substitute driver: Julien Lizeroux , Nastasia Noens |
2 | SVK |
Matej Falat Veronika Velez-Zuzulová Petra Vlhová Andreas Žampa Substitute drivers: Tereza Jančová , Adam Žampa |
3 | SWE |
Frida Hansdotter Mattias Hargin André Myhrer Maria Pietilä Holmner Substitute driver: Gustav Lundbäck , Emelie Wikström |
4th | SUI |
Luca Aerni Wendy Holdener Camille Rast Reto Schmidiger Substitute driver: Mélanie Meillard , Daniel Yule |
5 | AUT |
Stephanie Brunner Manuel Feller Marcel Hirscher Katharina Truppe Substitute drivers: Ricarda Haaser , Michael Matt |
... | ||
9 | GER |
Lena Dürr Christina Geiger Stefan Luitz Felix Neureuther Substitute drivers: Viktoria Rebensburg , Linus Straßer |
Date: February 14, 2017
The team competition was held in the form of a parallel giant slalom. In each round, two women and two men from a team competed against each other in four runs. The winning team received one point per run; if the runtime was the same, both teams got one point. In the event of a tie after four runs, the sum of the running times of the fastest woman and the fastest man per team decided.
Grid
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Austria | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Belgium | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Slovenia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Norway | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Czech Republic | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Norway | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Russia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
France | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Switzerland | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Croatia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Canada | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | United States | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Germany | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Slovakia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Race for 3rd place | ||||||||||||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Italy | 4th | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||
15th | Argentina | 0 | Switzerland | 1 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ Ski World Cup 2015 in St. Moritz. Swiss television , May 31, 2012, accessed June 1, 2012 .
- ↑ May 25 2012 First FIS Congress in Asia. FIS, May 25, 2012, accessed January 22, 2017 .
- ^ St. Moritz and Lahti won the battle. FIS, May 31, 2012, accessed June 1, 2012 .
- ↑ Sarah Schiller: Just past the catastrophe: Fliegerstaffel destroyed rope camera. Swiss television , February 17, 2017, accessed on February 17, 2017 (English).