Alpine World Ski Championships 2007
39th Alpine World Ski Championships 2007 | ||
Place: | Are , Sweden | |
Start: | February 3, 2007 | |
The End: | February 18, 2007 | |
Nations: | 60 | |
Athletes: | 451 | |
Competitions: | 11 | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies | |
Departure | Aksel Lund Svindal | Anja Pärson |
Super G | Patrick Staudacher | Anja Pärson |
Giant slalom | Aksel Lund Svindal | Nicole Hosp |
slalom | Mario Matt | Šárka Záhrobská |
Super combination | Daniel Albrecht | Anja Pärson |
team | Austria | |
The 39th Alpine World Ski Championships took place from February 3 to 18, 2007 in Åre , Sweden . Åre won the 43rd FIS Congress in Portorož ( Slovenia ) and beat Lillehammer and Val-d'Isère . 451 athletes from 60 countries took part. A World Cup took place here as early as 1954 .
The world championships were held by the Swedish King Carl XVI. Gustaf opened. There was no invasion of nations, but children from Åre carried the flags into the stadium. At the evening medal ceremonies, the national anthems of the winning nation were not played by tape, but performed by a youth choir.
During the first three days of the race and on the second Saturday, heavy snowfall and fog prevented races and training runs from being carried out. This meant that the Super-G and downhill competitions for men and women each had to be held on the same day. These took place on different slopes, only the target area was identical.
The most successful participant was Anja Pärson with three gold, one silver and one bronze medals. As at the last World Championships, Austria was the strongest nation with nine medals , while the German Ski Association team did not achieve a podium finish in any of the eleven competitions. The Swiss team , which had not received anything in 2005 and won six medals in Åre, made a strong improvement .
participating countries
61 countries had registered (number of athletes in brackets):
|
|
|
program
date | Men's | Ladies |
---|---|---|
February 6th | Super G | Super G |
February 8 | Super combination | |
February 9 | Super combination | |
February 11th | Departure | Departure |
13th February | Giant slalom | |
14th of February | Giant slalom | |
February 16 | slalom | |
February 17th | slalom | |
February 18 | Team competition |
qualification
In order to limit the otherwise too high number of participants in both the giant slalom and the men's slalom to 75 racers, the FIS decided to organize qualifications, with those for the giant slalom being given for the first time in the history of world championships, while the slalom was already there before (1964 to 1970; the Olympic competitions were also known to be world championships). While the 50 best placed in the world rankings were qualified for the main competition, the remaining athletes had to contest the qualifying race for the remaining 25 places. On February 12th, 97 racers took part in the qualification for the giant slalom. In the qualification for the slalom on February 15th, 95 racers started.
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
3 | Norway | 2 | - | - | 2 |
4th | Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
5 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Czech Republic | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | United States | - | 3 | - | 3 |
8th | Canada | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | France | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Men
In the following lists of results, the ten best placed in each discipline are given.
Departure
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Aksel Lund Svindal | 1: 44.68 min |
2 | CAN | Jan Hudec | 1: 45.40 min |
3 | SWE | Patrik Jarbyn | 1: 45.65 min |
4th | CAN | Erik Guay | 1: 45.67 min |
5 | SUI | Ambrosi Hoffmann | 1: 45.68 min |
6th | SUI | Didier Cuche | 1: 45.69 min |
7th | United States | Bode Miller | 1: 45.95 min |
8th | AUT | Mario Scheiber | 1: 45.99 min |
9 | CAN | Manuel Osborne-Paradis | 1: 46.11 min |
10 | SUI | Didier Defago | 1: 46.12 min |
11 | ITA | Peter Fill | 1: 46.39 min |
12 | SUI | Bruno Kernen | 1: 46.41 min |
13 | AUT | Hermann Maier | 1: 46.43 min |
14th | ITA | Kurt Sulzenbacher | 1: 46.54 min |
15th | AUT | Michael Walchhofer | 1: 46.56 min |
- | - | - | - |
22nd | AUT | Fritz Strobl | 1: 46.97 min |
27 | GER | Johannes Stehle | 1: 47.49 min |
32 | ITA | Patrick Staudacher | 1: 47.79 min |
38 | ITA | Christof Innerhofer | 1: 48.30 min |
Date : February 11, 10:00 am
Defending champion: Bode Miller
Course: “ Olympia ”
Start: 1240 m, finish: 396 m
Length: 2922 m, difference in altitude: 844 m
Gradient: 7–69% Course setter
: Helmuth Schmalzl , 35 goals
Due to poor visibility, the race had to be postponed from February 10th to February 11th. 56 runners started, 48 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Marco Büchel (LIE), Stephan Keppler (GER)
Super G
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Patrick Staudacher | 1: 14.30 min |
2 | AUT | Fritz Strobl | 1: 14.62 min |
3 | SUI | Bruno Kernen | 1: 14.92 min |
4th | AUT | Christoph Gruber | 1: 14.93 min |
SUI | Didier Cuche | 1: 14.93 min | |
6th | CAN | Erik Guay | 1: 14.95 min |
7th | AUT | Hermann Maier | 1: 14.96 min |
CAN | Jan Hudec | 1: 14.96 min | |
9 | CAN | François Bourque | 1: 14.97 min |
10 | LIE | Marco Büchel | 1: 14.99 min |
11 | AUT | Mario Scheiber | 1: 15.09 min |
- | - | - | - |
14th | SUI | Silvan Zurbriggen | 1: 15.31 min |
ITA | Peter Fill | 1: 15.31 min | |
17th | SUI | Didier Defago | 1: 15.45 min |
27 | ITA | Werner Heel | 1: 15.74 min |
37 | GER | Stephan Keppler | 1: 16.24 min |
39 | GER | Johannes Stehle | 1: 16.66 min |
61 | MDA | Christophe Roux | 1: 19.18 min |
Date : February 6, 10:00 am
Defending champion: Bode Miller
Course: “Olympia”
Start: 929 m, finish: 396 m
Length: 1820 m, difference in altitude: 533 m
Gradient: 10–69% Course setter
: H. Flatscher (SUI ), 36 goals
Due to fresh snow and strong winds, the race was postponed from February 3rd to February 5th and then to February 6th. It took place on a slightly shortened route. There were 69 runners at the start, 64 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin (FRA)
Giant slalom
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR | Aksel Lund Svindal | 2: 19.64 min |
2 | SUI | Daniel Albrecht | 2: 20.12 min |
3 | SUI | Didier Cuche | 2: 20.56 min |
4th | United States | Ted Ligety | 2: 20.63 min |
5 | ITA | Alberto Schieppati | 2: 20.72 min |
6th | NOR | Truls Ove Karlsen | 2: 21.00 min |
7th | FIN | Kalle Palander | 2: 21.09 min |
CAN | Jean-Philippe Roy | 2: 21.09 min | |
9 | SLO | Mitja Valenčič | 2: 21.11 min |
10 | LIE | Marco Büchel | 2: 21.26 min |
11 | SUI | Marc Berthod | 2: 21.36 min |
- | - | - | - |
13 | SUI | Didier Defago | 2: 21.44 min |
19th | ITA | Manfred Mölgg | 2: 22.32 min |
21st | AUT | Hermann Maier | 2: 22.44 min |
23 | ITA | Peter Fill | 2: 22.68 min |
25th | AUT | Rainer Schönfelder | 2: 22.90 min |
45 | MDA | Sascha Gritsch | 2: 32.67 min |
Date : February 14th, 10:00 am (1st run), 1:00 pm (2nd run)
Defending champion: Hermann Maier Course
: "Olympia"
Start: 812 m, finish: 396 m
Elevation difference: 416 m
Gradient: 13 –69%
Course setter 1st run: A. Prenn (SWE), 50 goals
Course setter 2nd run: M. Morin (USA), 49 goals
There were 75 runners at the start, 45 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Kilian Albrecht (BUL), Massimiliano Blardone (ITA), François Bourque (CAN), Jens Byggmark (SWE), Christoph Gruber (AUT), Urs Imboden (MDA), Stephan Keppler (GER), Felix Neureuther (GER) , Benjamin Raich (AUT), Hannes Reichelt (AUT)
21st place is the worst World Championship result for the men of the ÖSV ; so far it was 14th place for Hans Hinterseer in the 1976 Olympic Giant Slalom
slalom
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Mario Matt | 1: 57.33 min |
2 | ITA | Manfred Mölgg | 1: 59.14 min |
3 | FRA | Jean-Baptiste Grange | 1: 59.54 min |
4th | AUT | Benjamin Raich | 1: 59.57 min |
5 | AUT | Manfred pillory | 1: 59.82 min |
6th | CAN | Michael Janyk | 1: 59.98 min |
7th | NOR | Truls Ove Karlsen | 2:00, 20 min |
8th | NOR | Hans Petter Buraas | 2: 00.78 min |
9 | CAN | Patrick Biggs | 2: 01.44 min |
10 | NOR | Lars Elton Myhre | 2: 01.56 min |
11 | MDA | Urs Imboden | 2: 01.78 min |
- | - | - | - |
13 | BUL | Kilian Albrecht | 2: 02.28 min |
19th | OUT | Demian Franzen | 2: 07.82 min |
Date : February 17, 10:00 a.m. (1st run), 1:00 p.m. (2nd run)
Defending champion: Benjamin Raich Course
: "Olympia"
Start: 615 m, Finish: 396 m
Elevation difference: 219 m
Gradient: 19 –48%
Course setter 1st run: M. Gustafsson (SWE), 71 goals
Course setter 2nd run: C. Ravetto (ITA), 70 goals
The slalom was marked by many failures. Of 74 drivers, only 25. Mario Matt set the fastest time in both rounds.
Retired u. a .: Daniel Albrecht (SUI), Alain Baxter (GBR), Marc Berthod (SUI), Pierrick Bourgeat (FRA), Jens Byggmark (SWE), Mitja Dragšič (SLO), Marc Gini (SUI), Thomas Grandi (CAN) , Reinfried Herbst (AUT), Ivica Kostelić (CRO), Ted Ligety (USA), Markus Larsson (SWE), Bode Miller (USA), Felix Neureuther (GER), Kalle Palander (FIN), Giorgio Rocca (ITA), Akira Sasaki (JPN), Rainer Schönfelder (AUT), Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR), Alois Vogl (GER), Silvan Zurbriggen (SUI)
Super combination
space | country | athlete | Time A | Time S. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SUI | Daniel Albrecht | 1: 37.66 (6.) | 0: 51.33 (5th) | 2: 28.99 min |
2 | AUT | Benjamin Raich | 1: 38.24 (12.) | 0: 50.83 (1st) | 2: 29.07 min |
3 | SUI | Marc Berthod | 1: 37.94 (9.) | 0: 51.29 (4th) | 2: 29.23 min |
4th | SUI | Didier Defago | 1: 37.64 (5.) | 0: 51.86 (10th) | 2: 29.50 min |
5 | NOR | Aksel Lund Svindal | 1: 36.84 (2.) | 0: 52.75 (18th) | 2: 29.59 min |
6th | United States | Bode Miller | 1: 36.64 (1st) | 0: 53.33 (20th) | 2: 29.97 min |
7th | AUT | Romed Baumann | 1: 38.21 (11.) | 0: 51.77 (7th) | 2: 29.98 min |
8th | SUI | Silvan Zurbriggen | 1: 38.27 (8.) | 0: 51.74 (6th) | 2: 30.01 min |
9 | United States | Steven Nyman | 1: 37.23 (3rd) | 0: 52.95 (19.) | 2: 30.18 min |
10 | CZE | Ondřej Bank | 1: 38.41 (10.) | 0: 51.80 (9.) | 2: 30.21 min |
11 | AUT | Mario Matt | 1: 39.26 (21.) | 0: 51.08 (3rd) | 2: 30.34 min |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
13 | ITA | Peter Fill | 1: 37.71 (8th) | 0: 52.69 (17.) | 2: 30.40 min |
16 | AUT | Rainer Schönfelder | 1: 38.31 (14th) | 0: 52.29 (13th) | 2: 30.60 min |
19th | ITA | Patrick Staudacher | 1: 37.70 (7.) | 0: 53.84 (22nd) | 2: 31.54 min |
Date : February 8th, 12:30
pm ( departure) 4:00 pm (slalom)
Defending champion: Benjamin Raich
Downhill run: "Olympia"
Start: 1152 m, finish: 396 m,
length: 2880 m, difference in altitude: 756 m
Course setter: Helmuth Schmalzl , 34 gates
Slalom course: "Olympia"
Start: 615 m, Finish: 396 m
Elevation difference: 219 m
Course setter: R. Gstrein (AUT)
There were 69 runners at the start, 36 classified.
Retired u. a .: Pierrick Bourgeat (FRA), Marco Büchel (LIE), Jens Byggmark (SWE), Werner Heel (ITA), Stephan Keppler (GER), Markus Larsson (SWE), Ted Ligety (USA), Johannes Stehle (GER) , Michael Walchhofer (AUT)
Women
Defending champion Janica Kostelić (downhill, slalom and (super) combination) was not at the start; she had not contested a World Cup race since last year's season finale in Åre.
Departure
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Anja Pärson | 1: 26.89 min |
2 | United States | Lindsey Kildow | 1: 27.29 min |
3 | AUT | Nicole Hosp | 1: 27.37 min |
4th | SUI | Nadia Styger | 1: 27.82 min |
5 | SUI | Dominique Gisin | 1: 27.88 min |
6th | SWE | Nike Bent | 1: 27.93 min |
7th | AUT | Renate Götschl | 1: 27.94 min |
8th | FRA | Ingrid Jacquemod | 1: 27.95 min |
9 | GER | Maria Riesch | 1: 27.98 min |
10 | United States | Julia Mancuso | 1: 28.09 min |
- | - | - | - |
14th | SUI | Fränzi Aufdenblatten | 1: 28.39 min |
18th | AUT | Elisabeth Görgl | 1: 28.74 min |
21st | AUT | Maria Holaus | 1: 28.95 min |
22nd | SUI | Sylviane Berthod | 1: 29.01 min |
28 | GER | Petra Haltmayr | 1: 30.26 min |
Date : February 11, 12:45 pm
Defending champion: Janica Kostelić Course
: “Gästrappet”
Start: 1055 m, Finish: 396 m
Length: 2240 m, Difference in altitude: 659 m
Gradient: 14–69%
Course setter: J. Tischhauser, 35 Gates
There were 35 runners at the start, 30 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Gina Stechert (GER), Kelly VanderBeek (CAN)
Super G
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Anja Pärson | 1: 18.85 min |
2 | United States | Lindsey Kildow | 1: 19.17 min |
3 | AUT | Renate Götschl | 1: 19.38 min |
4th | AUT | Nicole Hosp | 1: 19.44 min |
CAN | Britt Janyk | 1: 19.44 min | |
6th | United States | Julia Mancuso | 1: 19.63 min |
7th | SUI | Nadia Styger | 1: 19.65 min |
8th | AUT | Alexandra Meissnitzer | 1: 19.97 min |
9 | United States | Libby Ludlow | 1: 20.08 min |
10 | GER | Maria Riesch | 1: 20.18 min |
11 | SUI | Fabienne Suter | 1: 20.19 min |
12 | SUI | Martina shield | 1: 20.63 min |
- | - | - | - |
15th | GER | Petra Haltmayr | 1: 20.74 min |
16 | AUT | Christine Sponring | 1: 20.75 min |
17th | ITA | Johanna Schnarf | 1: 21.08 min |
19th | SUI | Fränzi Aufdenblatten | 1: 21.20 min |
22nd | GER | Gina Stechert | 1: 21.25 min |
Date : February 6th, 12:30 pm
Defending champion: Anja Pärson
Route: “Gästrappet”
Start: 971 m, Finish: 396 m
Length: 1829 m, Difference in altitude: 575 m
Gradient: 14–69%
Course setter: J. Graller (AUT ), 39 goals
Due to strong winds, the race was postponed from February 4th to February 6th. There were 43 runners at the start, 34 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Nike Bent (SWE), Nadia Fanchini (ITA), Ingrid Jacquemod (FRA), Lucia Recchia (ITA), Kelly VanderBeek (CAN), Tina Weirather (LIE)
Giant slalom
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | AUT | Nicole Hosp | 2: 31.72 min |
2 | SWE | Maria Pietilä-Holmner | 2: 32.57 min |
3 | ITA | Denise Karbon | 2: 32.69 min |
4th | AUT | Michaela Kirchgasser | 2: 32.87 min |
5 | United States | Julia Mancuso | 2: 32.96 min |
6th | GER | Kathrin Hölzl | 2: 33.02 min |
7th | SWE | Anna Ottosson | 2: 33.05 min |
8th | GER | Viktoria Rebensburg | 2: 33.27 min |
9 | AUT | Kathrin Zettel | 2: 33.30 min |
10 | CAN | Geneviève Simard | 2: 33.34 min |
11 | ITA | Manuela Mölgg | 2: 33.36 min |
- | - | - | - |
13 | SUI | Fabienne Suter | 2: 33.46 min |
19th | SUI | Fränzi Aufdenblatten | 2: 34.56 min |
20th | ITA | Nicole Gius | 2: 34.57 min |
23 | GER | Maria Riesch | 2: 34.73 min |
24 | ITA | Karen Putzer | 2: 34.74 min |
Date : February 13, 5:00 p.m. (1st run), 8:00 p.m. (2nd run)
Defending champion: Anja Pärson Course
: “Gästrappet”
Start: 796 m, finish: 396 m,
length: 1257 m, difference in altitude: 400 m
gradient: 17–48%
Course setter 1st run: Anders Pärson (SWE), 46 goals
Course setter 2nd run: Michael Bont (FIN), 54 goals
92 runners were at the start, 64 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Carolin Fernsebner (GER), Rabea Grand (SUI), Anja Pärson (SWE), Marlies Schild (AUT), Nadia Styger (SUI), Tina Weirather (LIE)
For the first time at a world championship (cross-gender) there was a giant slalom with floodlights, which obviously only seems to be possible in Åre, where giant slaloms were (are) run as a night event in the women's world cup - and this has never been done anywhere in the men's area the case; this statement with “for the first time at world championships” also applies to the alpine skiing competitions at the Olympic Games.
slalom
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Šárka Záhrobská | 1: 43.91 min |
2 | AUT | Marlies shield | 1: 44.02 min |
3 | SWE | Anja Pärson | 1: 44.07 min |
4th | CRO | Ana Jelušić | 1: 44.41 min |
5 | AUT | Kathrin Zettel | 1: 44.73 min |
6th | GER | Monika Bergmann | 1: 44.81 min |
7th | SWE | Therese Borssén | 1: 44.82 min |
8th | United States | Resi Stiegler | 1: 44.98 min |
9 | AUT | Michaela Kirchgasser | 1: 45.53 min |
10 | NOR | Nina Løseth | 1: 46.06 min |
- | - | - | - |
12 | ITA | Nicole Gius | 1: 46.24 min |
15th | SUI | Sandra Gini | 1: 46.38 min |
17th | AUT | Nicole Hosp | 1: 46.16 min |
20th | ITA | Manuela Mölgg | 1: 46.69 min |
25th | SUI | Rabea Grand | 1: 47.57 min |
33 | LIE | Marina nigg | 1: 50.95 min |
Date : February 16, 5:00 p.m. (1st run), 8:00 p.m. (2nd run)
Defending champion: Janica Kostelić Course
: "Gästrappet"
Start: 582 m, finish: 186 m,
length: 624 m, difference in altitude: 400 m
gradient: 14–48% Course setter
1st run: B. Brunner (AUT), 58 goals Course setter
2nd run: P. Sylvestre (FRA), 59 goals
There were 83 runners at the start, 52 of them reached the finish.
Retired u. a .: Chiara Costazza (ITA), Annemarie Gerg (GER), Tina Maze (SLO), Susanne Riesch (GER)
The season results of the Swiss women were reflected, because only two had started, who also started with the starting number. 32 (Gini) and 39 (Grand) also had to start the race far from the best.
Super combination
space | country | sportswoman | Time A | Time S. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Anja Pärson | 1: 11.00 (1st) | 0: 46.69 (6th) | 1: 57.69 min |
2 | United States | Julia Mancuso | 1: 11.95 (2.) | 0: 46.55 (5th) | 1: 58.50 min |
3 | AUT | Marlies shield | 1: 12.91 (8.) | 0: 45.63 (1st) | 1: 58.54 min |
4th | CZE | Šárka Záhrobská | 1: 12.95 (9.) | 0: 45.79 (2nd) | 1: 58.74 min |
5 | AUT | Kathrin Zettel | 1: 13.23 (12.) | 0: 46.37 (4th) | 1: 59.60 min |
6th | AUT | Nicole Hosp | 1: 12.22 (4.) | 0: 47.69 (11th) | 1: 59.91 min |
7th | GER | Maria Riesch | 1: 12.35 (6.) | 0: 47.67 (10th) | 2:00:02 min |
8th | SWE | Nike Bent | 1: 11.97 (3rd) | 0: 48.18 (19.) | 2:00:15 min |
9 | SVK | Veronika Zuzulová | 1: 14.44 (24.) | 0: 46.30 (3rd) | 2: 00.74 min |
10 | CAN | Emily Brydon | 1: 13.68 (20.) | 0: 47.18 (7th) | 2: 00.86 min |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
13 | SUI | Rabea Grand | 1: 13.78 (21st) | 0: 47.18 (7th) | 2: 00.96 min |
17th | ITA | Johanna Schnarf | 1: 13.22 (11.) | 0: 48.01 (17.) | 2: 01.23 min |
21st | GER | Fanny Chmelar | 1: 14.19 (23.) | 0: 47.87 (16.) | 2: 02.06 min |
24 | SUI | Catherine Borghi | 1: 13.51 (18.) | 0: 49.90 (25.) | 2: 03.41 min |
26th | SUI | Tamara Wolf | 1: 13.42 (16.) | 0: 52.95 (18.) | 2: 06.37 min |
Date : February 9, 12:30 (departure)
4:00 p.m. (slalom)
Defending champion: Janica Kostelić
Downhill run: “Gästrappet”
start: 971 m, finish: 396 m,
length: 1903 m, difference in altitude: 575 m
Course setter: J. Tischhauser, 28 gates
Slalom course: "Gästrappet"
Start: 567 m, Finish: 396 m
Elevation difference: 171 m
Course setter: P. Záhrobsky (CZE)
45 runners were at the start, 28 classified.
Retired u. a .: Brigitte Acton (CAN), Dominique Gisin (SUI), Elena Fanchini (ITA), Nadia Fanchini (ITA), Lindsey Kildow (USA), Michaela Kirchgasser (AUT), Marie Marchand-Arvier (FRA), Tina Maze ( USA), Carolina Ruiz Castillo (ESP), Gina Stechert (GER), Resi Stiegler (USA), Tina Weirather (LIE)
Team competition
After the premiere in 2005, a team competition was held again at this world championship.
Date: February 18, 10:00 a.m. (Super-G), 1:00 p.m. (Slalom)
Super-G course: “Olympia”
Start: 1268 m, finish: 812 m
Length: 1308 m, difference in altitude: 416 m
Course setter: H.-P. Plattner (CAN), 33 goals
Slalom course: "Olympia"
Start: 615 m, Finish: 396 m
Difference in altitude: 219 m
Course setter: M. Eriksson (SWE)
Web links
- Alpine World Ski Championships 2007 in the database of the International Ski Federation (English)