1912 Summer Olympics / Participant (Bohemia)
BOH
- | - | - |
Bohemia participated in the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm , Sweden , with a delegation of 39 athletes. The athletes could not win any medals.
Participants by sport
fencing
athlete | discipline | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Zdeněk Bárta | Epee - single | 1 lost | Second | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | |||
Saber - single | 1 Won | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
Karel Goppold from Lobsdorf | Epee - single | 2 lost | Third | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | |||
Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf junior | Foil - single | 2 lost | Third | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||
Epee - single | 1 lost | First | 1 lost | First | 4 lost | Sixth | not reached | ||
Josef Javůrek | Foil - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | ||||||
Saber - single | 3 won | Second | DNS | not reached | |||||
Miloš Klika | Foil - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 3 lost | Third | 2 lost | Third | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | ||
František Kříž | Foil - single | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 2 lost | Second | 1 lost | First | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | ||
Josef Pfeiffer | Foil - single | 2 lost | Third | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | |||
Epee - single | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | ||||||
Viliam Tvrzský | Foil - single | 1 lost | Second | 1 lost | Second | 4 lost | Sixth | not reached | |
Epee - single | DSQ | not reached | |||||||
Zdeněk Vávra | Foil - single | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 1 lost | First | 1 lost | First | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | ||
Zdenek Bárta Josef Čipera Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf Josef Javurek František Kríz Josef Pfeiffer Bedřich Schejbal Otakar Švorcík |
Saber - crew | not carried out | bye | 3–0 | First | 0-3 | Fourth | ||
Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf junior Josef Javurek Miroslav Klika František Kríz Josef Pfeiffer Vilém Tvrzský Zdenek Vávra |
Epee - team | not carried out | 1–0 | First | 0-3 | Fourth | not reached |
athletics
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Bohumil Honzátko | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
František Janda-Suk | Shot put | not carried out | 11.15 m | 15th | not reached | ||
Discus throw | not carried out | 38.31 m | 17th | not reached | |||
Ladislav Jiránek | 100 m | k. A. | fifth | not reached | |||
Jindřich Jirsák | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.00 m | 23. | not reached | ||
Václav Labík | 100 m | k. A. | fifth | not reached | |||
200 m | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | ||||
400 m | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | ||||
Zdeněk Městecký | 800 m | DNF | not reached | ||||
Vladimír Penc | 10,000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
marathon | not reached | DNF | |||||
Rudolf Richter | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
František Slavík | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Miroslav Šustera | Discus throw | not carried out | 31.83 m | 38. | not reached | ||
Bedrich Vygoda | 100 m | 11.6 sec | Second | k. A. | Third | not reached |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
time | space | ||
Bohumil Kubrycht | Individual time trial (320 km) | 14: 11: 21.0 h | 88 |
František Kundert | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Bohumil Rameš | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12: 20: 12.2 h | 63. |
Václav Tintěra | Individual time trial (320 km) | 14: 10: 34.6 h | 87. |
Jan Vokoun | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Bohumil Kubrycht Bohumil Rameš Václav Tintěra Kundert / Vokoun |
Team time trial (320 km) | DNF |
Wrestling
athlete | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Seventh round | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Match A opponent result |
Match B opponent result |
Match C opponent result |
space | ||
Jan Balej | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Ruff Won |
Lupton Won |
Frydenlund Won |
Svenson Won |
Vare lost |
Mathiasson Lost |
not reached | Sixth | |||
Josef Beránek | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) |
Arneson Lost |
Karlsson Won |
Pawłowicz Won |
Leivonen Lost |
not reached | Twelfth | |||||
Karel Halík | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Flygare Lost |
Kippasto Won |
Laitinen Lost |
not reached | 23 | ||||||
František Kopřiva | Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg) |
Andersson Lost |
Nilsson Lost |
not reached | 20th |
rowing
athlete | discipline | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Jan Šourek | One | DNF | not reached |
tennis
athlete | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
space | ||
Jaroslav Hainz | Hall - single | not carried out |
Kempe lost 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 |
not reached | 16. | ||||
Jaroslav Just | Lawn - single | bye |
Spit Lost 2-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 |
not reached | 31. | ||||
Jiří Kodl | Lawn - single |
Tapscott lost 6-4, 6-1, 6-2 |
not reached | 51. | |||||
Karel Robětín-Fuchs | Lawn - single | bye | bye |
Zborzil lost 6-4, 6-2, 6-1 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Hall - single | not carried out | bye | bye |
Dixon lost 6-2, 6-4, 6-1 |
not reached | Ninth | |||
Josef Šebek | Lawn - single | bye | bye |
Stibolt won 6-1, 6-3, 6-0 |
Zborzil lost 6-1, 6-0, 3-6, 6-2 |
not reached | Ninth | ||
Jaromír Zeman | Lawn - single | Bye |
Wennergren lost 6-1, 6-0, 6-0 |
not reached | 31. | ||||
Ladislav Žemla | Lawn - single | bye | bye | bye |
Tapscott won 1-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2 |
von Müller won 6-4, 7-5, 6-4 |
Kitson Lost 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 |
Cruiser Lost 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 |
Fourth |
Bohuslav Hykš Josef Šebek |
Lawn - double | not carried out |
Madsen & Thayssen Lost 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 |
not reached | 15th | ||||
Jaroslav Just Ladislav Žemla |
Lawn - double | not carried out |
Angell & Stibolt won 6-1, 6-2, 6-0 |
Langaard & Petersen won 6-1, 7-2, 6-4 |
Heyden & Spieß won 6-0, 8-6, 6-4 |
Kitson & Winslow Lost 4-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4 |
Canet & Mény Lost 13-11, 6-3, 8-6 |
Fourth | |
Karel Robětín-Fuchs Jaromír Zeman |
Lawn - double | not carried out |
by Kehrling & Zsigmondy Lost 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 |
not reached | 15th |
do gymnastics
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | space | ||
Bohumil Honzátko | Individual all-around | 91.25 | 36. |
Web links
- Olympic team of Bohemia 1912 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )