Olympic Winter Games 2014 / Snowboard - Halfpipe (men)
sport | Snowboard | ||||||||
discipline | halfpipe | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 40 athletes from 16 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Rosa Chutor Extreme Park | ||||||||
Competition phase | 11th of February 2014 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Snowboard competitions at the 2014 Winter Olympics | ||
halfpipe | Women | Men |
Parallel giant slalom | Women | Men |
Parallel slalom | Women | Men |
Snowboard cross | Women | Men |
Slopestyle | Women | Men |
The men's halfpipe competition at the 2014 Winter Olympics was held on February 11, 2014 in the Rosa Chutor Extreme Park . There was a qualification, a semi-final and the final. In the final, the Swiss Iouri Podladtchikov won the Olympics ahead of the two Japanese Ayumu Hirano and Taku Hiraoka .
Result
qualification
Group 1
rank | athlete | nation | Runs | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ||||
1 | Ayumu Hirano | Japan | 92.25 | 64.75 | 92.25 |
2 | Christian Haller | Switzerland | 74.00 | 83.75 | 83.75 |
3 | David Hablützel | Switzerland | 48.75 | 81.00 | 81.00 |
4th | Arthur Longo | France | 79.25 | 20.75 | 79.25 |
5 | Tim-Kevin Ravnjak | Slovenia | 68.75 | 76.50 | 76.50 |
6th | Shi Wancheng | China | 76.00 | 15.50 | 76.00 |
7th | Greg Bretz | United States | 71.75 | 52.50 | 71.75 |
8th | Seamus O'Connor | Ireland | 66.25 | 71.50 | 71.50 |
9 | Johann Baisamy | France | 71.25 | 36.75 | 71.25 |
10 | Derek Livingston | Canada | 34.25 | 70.25 | 70.25 |
11 | Lee Kwang-ki | South Korea | 27.00 | 69.50 | 69.50 |
12 | Dimi de Jong | Netherlands | 25.25 | 64.25 | 64.25 |
13 | Nikita Avtaneev | Russia | 34.50 | 63.75 | 63.75 |
14th | Dolf van der Wal | Netherlands | 25.50 | 62.50 | 62.50 |
15th | Pavel Kharitonov | Russia | 58.75 | 54.50 | 58.75 |
16 | Ben Kilner | United Kingdom | 43.50 | 16.25 | 43.50 |
17th | Janne Korpi | Finland | 28.00 | 41.00 | 41.00 |
18th | Sergei Tarasov | Russia | 23.00 | 39.50 | 39.50 |
19th | Ryō Aono | Japan | 37.50 | 13.00 | 37.50 |
20th | Dominic Harington | United Kingdom | 12.75 | 37.25 | 37.25 |
Group 2
rank | athlete | nation | Runs | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ||||
1 | Shaun White | United States | 95.75 | 70.75 | 95.75 |
2 | Taku Hiraoka | Japan | 92.25 | 63.50 | 92.25 |
3 | Danny Davis | United States | 92.00 | 73.75 | 92.00 |
4th | Zhang Yiwei | China | 90.00 | 89.75 | 90.00 |
5 | Taylor Gold | United States | 81.50 | 87.50 | 87.50 |
6th | Kent Callister | Australia | 87.00 | 25.50 | 87.00 |
7th | Nathan Johnstone | Australia | 86.00 | 27.50 | 86.00 |
8th | Iouri Podladtchikov | Switzerland | 15.00 | 82.00 | 82.00 |
9 | Jan Scherrer | Switzerland | 43.50 | 69.75 | 69.75 |
10 | Scott James | Australia | 68.50 | 15.00 | 68.50 |
11 | Johannes Höpfl | Germany | 61.25 | 65.50 | 65.50 |
12 | Crispin Lipscomb | Canada | 29.25 | 65.25 | 65.25 |
13 | Markus Malin | Finland | 33.50 | 62.50 | 62.50 |
14th | Kim Ho-jun | South Korea | 61.75 | 20.00 | 61.75 |
15th | Jan Kralj | Slovenia | 59.75 | 27.75 | 59.75 |
16 | Michał Ligocki | Poland | 4.50 | 55.00 | 55.00 |
17th | Ayumu Nedefuji | Japan | 54.50 | 28.75 | 54.50 |
18th | Ilkka-Eemeli Laari | Finland | 49.00 | 52.00 | 52.00 |
19th | Brad Martin | Canada | 31.25 | 22.50 | 31.25 |
- | Peetu Piiroinen | Finland | DNS |
Semifinals
rank | athlete | nation | Runs | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ||||
1 | Iouri Podladtchikov | Switzerland | 87.50 | 41.25 | 87.50 |
2 | Greg Bretz | United States | 83.00 | 44.25 | 83.00 |
3 | Kent Callister | Australia | 49.25 | 79.50 | 79.50 |
4th | Zhang Yiwei | China | 45.00 | 79.25 | 79.25 |
5 | Shi Wancheng | China | 15.50 | 78.50 | 78.50 |
6th | Tim-Kevin Ravnjak | Slovenia | 72.00 | 75.50 | 75.50 |
7th | Nathan Johnstone | Australia | 25.75 | 73.50 | 73.50 |
8th | Taylor Gold | United States | 26.00 | 60.75 | 60.75 |
9 | Seamus O'Connor | Ireland | 54.00 | 43.00 | 54.00 |
10 | Johann Baisamy | France | 18.50 | 37.00 | 37.00 |
11 | Arthur Longo | France | 12.00 | 31.75 | 31.75 |
- | Jan Scherrer | Switzerland | DNS |
final
rank | athlete | nation | Runs | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ||||
1 | Iouri Podladtchikov | Switzerland | 86.50 | 94.75 | 94.75 |
2 | Ayumu Hirano | Japan | 90.75 | 93.50 | 93.50 |
3 | Taku Hiraoka | Japan | 45.50 | 92.25 | 92.25 |
4th | Shaun White | United States | 35.00 | 90.25 | 90.25 |
5 | David Hablützel | Switzerland | 80.75 | 88.50 | 88.50 |
6th | Zhang Yiwei | China | 87.25 | 58.50 | 87.25 |
7th | Shi Wancheng | China | 81.00 | 25.00 | 81.00 |
8th | Tim-Kevin Ravnjak | Slovenia | 72.25 | 16.50 | 72.25 |
9 | Kent Callister | Australia | 40.00 | 68.50 | 68.50 |
10 | Danny Davis | United States | 53.00 | 45.25 | 53.00 |
11 | Christian Haller | Switzerland | 46.25 | 51.50 | 51.50 |
12 | Greg Bretz | United States | 21.75 | 26.50 | 26.50 |
Web links
- Qualification results list in the FIS database
- List of results semi-finals in the FIS database
- Final results list in the FIS database