Olympic Winter Games 2014 / Snowboard - Parallel Giant Slalom (Men)
sport | Snowboard | ||||||||
discipline | Parallel giant slalom | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 32 athletes from 12 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Rosa Chutor Extreme Park | ||||||||
Competition phase | 19th February 2014 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Snowboard competitions at the 2014 Winter Olympics |
||
halfpipe | Women | Men |
Parallel giant slalom | Women | Men |
Parallel slalom | Women | Men |
Snowboard cross | Women | Men |
Slopestyle | Women | Men |
The men's parallel giant slalom competition at the 2014 Winter Olympics was held on February 19, 2014 at the Rosa Chutor Extreme Park . In the final, the Russian Vic Wild prevailed against the Swiss Nevin Galmarini and secured the Olympic victory. Third place went to the Slovenian Žan Košir after defeating the German Patrick Bussler in the small final .
Results
qualification
rank | Athlete | country | Blue course (min) | Red course (min) | Total time (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrei Sobolev | Russia | 0: 48.43 | 0: 47.19 | 1: 35.62 |
2 | Vic Wild | Russia | 0: 47.34 | 0: 48.54 | 1: 35.88 |
3 | Patrick Bussler | Germany | 0: 47.66 | 0: 49.28 | 1: 36.94 |
4th | Rok Marguč | Slovenia | 0: 48.58 | 0: 48.75 | 1: 37.33 |
5 | Benjamin Karl | Austria | 0: 48.03 | 0: 49.41 | 1: 37.44 |
6th | Rok Flander | Slovenia | 0: 49.72 | 0: 47.81 | 1: 37.53 |
7th | Kaspar Flütsch | Switzerland | 0: 50.24 | 0: 47.58 | 1: 37.82 |
8th | Žan Košir | Slovenia | 0: 48.89 | 0: 48.93 | 1: 37.82 |
9 | Philipp Schoch | Switzerland | 0: 47.56 | 0: 50.29 | 1: 37.85 |
10 | Simon Schoch | Switzerland | 0: 49.05 | 0: 49.41 | 1: 38.46 |
11 | Alexander Bergmann | Germany | 0: 49.07 | 0: 49.42 | 1: 38.49 |
12 | Nevin Galmarini | Switzerland | 0: 49.23 | 0: 49.84 | 1: 39.07 |
13 | Jasey-Jay Anderson | Canada | 0: 49.88 | 0: 49.59 | 1: 39.47 |
14th | Matthew Morison | Canada | 0: 49.75 | 0: 49.87 | 1: 39.62 |
15th | Sylvain Dufour | France | 0: 48.57 | 0: 51.19 | 1: 39.76 |
16 | Andreas Prommegger | Austria | 0: 50.44 | 0: 49.32 | 1: 39.76 |
17th | Kim Sang-kyum | South Korea | 0: 49.48 | 0: 50.79 | 1: 40.27 |
18th | Roland Fischnaller | Italy | 0: 50.68 | 0: 49.80 | 1: 40.48 |
19th | Valery Kolegov | Russia | 0: 50.02 | 0: 50.67 | 1: 40.69 |
20th | Stefan Baumeister | Germany | 0: 51.30 | 0: 49.42 | 1: 40.72 |
21st | Izidor Šušteršič | Slovenia | 0: 50.36 | 0: 50.66 | 1: 41.02 |
22nd | Anton Unterkofler | Austria | 0: 49.57 | 0: 51.47 | 1: 41.04 |
23 | Jossyp Penjak | Ukraine | 0: 49.71 | 0: 51.43 | 1: 41.14 |
24 | Justin Reiter | United States | 0: 50.90 | 0: 50.35 | 1: 41.25 |
25th | Radoslaw Jankow | Bulgaria | 0: 51.46 | 0: 50.62 | 1: 42.08 |
26th | Shin Bong-shik | South Korea | 0: 53.75 | 0: 49.68 | 1: 43.43 |
27 | Michael Lambert | Canada | 0: 52.56 | 0: 51.13 | 1: 43.69 |
28 | Christoph Mick | Italy | 0: 52.83 | 0: 55.42 | 1: 48.25 |
29 | Stanislaw Detkov | Russia | DSQ | 0: 48.26 | DSQ |
30th | Aaron March | Italy | DSQ | 1: 03.16 | DSQ |
- | Lukas Mathies | Austria | - | DSQ | DSQ |
Meinhard Erlacher | Italy | DSQ | - | DSQ |
Final round
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
16 | Prommegger | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Sobolev | +1.61 s | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Prommegger | +0.53 s | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Košir | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Košir | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Schoch | +1.17 s | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Košir | +1.36 s | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Galmarini | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Galmarini | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Karl | +0.10 s | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Galmarini | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Marguč | +0.09 s | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Marguč | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Anderson | +0.47 s | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Galmarini | +2.14 s | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Wild | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Bussler | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Morison | +0.30 s | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Bussler | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Flanders | +0.40 s | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Flanders | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Miner | +0.34 s | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Bussler | +2.61 s | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Wild | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Schoch | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Flütsch | +0.22 s | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Schoch | +4.19 s | ||||||||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wild | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Wild | 8th | Košir | |||||||||||||||
15th | Dufour | +5.65 s | 3 | Bussler | +2.26 s |
Web links
- List of results in the FIS database
- Tournament tree in the FIS database
- Snowboard results on olympic.org