2003 South Pacific Games / Football
At the XII. South Pacific Games 2003 in Fiji were the first two competitions in football. Ten teams took part in the men's tournament and seven teams in the women's tournament, which was held for the first time. All games were played from June 30th to July 11th 2003 at TFL National Stadium and Cathedral Park in Suva , Churchill Park in Lautoka and Ratu Cakobau Park in Nausori .
Fiji won the South Pacific Games tournament for the second time after 1991.
Papua New Guinea was the first ever women's football winner at the South Pacific Games.
Men's tournament
The game was played in two groups of five teams. The first and second placed in each group reached the semi-finals.
Group stage
Group A
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fiji | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 18: 1 | +17 | 10 |
2. | Vanuatu | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 21: 2 | +19 | 8th |
3. | Solomon Islands | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14: 4 | +10 | 7th |
4th | Tuvalu | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3:11 | −8 | 3 |
5. | Kiribati | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 2:40 | −38 | 0 |
June 30th | |||
Tuvalu | - | Kiribati | 3: 2 |
Fiji | - | Vanuatu | 0-0 |
July 1 | |||
Fiji | - | Tuvalu | 4-0 |
Solomon Islands | - | Vanuatu | 2: 2 |
3rd of July | |||
Solomon Islands | - | Kiribati | 7-0 |
Tuvalu | - | Vanuatu | 0: 1 |
5th July | |||
Tuvalu | - | Solomon Islands | 0: 4 |
Fiji | - | Kiribati | 12: 0 |
7th of July | |||
Kiribati | - | Vanuatu | 0:18 |
Fiji | - | Solomon Islands | 2: 1 |
Group B
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Caledonia | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 28: 0 | +28 | 12 |
2. | Tahiti | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 24: 4 | +20 | 9 |
3. | Papua New Guinea | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12: 7 | +5 | 4th |
4th | Tonga | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9:10 | −1 | 4th |
5. | Micronesia | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 0:52 | −52 | 0 |
June 30th | |||
Tahiti | - | Micronesia | 17: 0 |
Papua New Guinea | - | New Caledonia | 0: 2 |
July 1 | |||
Micronesia | - | New Caledonia | 0:18 |
Papua New Guinea | - | Tonga | 2: 2 |
3rd of July | |||
Tonga | - | New Caledonia | 0: 4 |
Tahiti | - | Papua New Guinea | 3-0 |
5th July | |||
Tonga | - | Micronesia | 7-0 |
Tahiti | - | New Caledonia | 0: 4 |
7th of July | |||
Tahiti | - | Tonga | 4-0 |
Papua New Guinea | - | Micronesia | 10-0 |
Semifinals
July 9 | |||
Fiji | - | Tahiti | 2: 1 a.d. |
New Caledonia | - | Vanuatu | 1: 1 n.V. , 4: 3 i. E. |
Bronze game
July 11th | |||
Tahiti | - | Vanuatu | 0: 1 |
final
July 11th | |||
Fiji | - | New Caledonia | 2-0 |
Women's tournament
Everyone against everyone was played in a simple league round.
Group stage
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Papua New Guinea | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 22: 6 | +16 | 13 |
2. | Guam | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8: 2 | +6 | 11 |
3. | Tonga | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10: 7 | +3 | 11 |
4th | Tahiti | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11: 8 | +3 | 10 |
5. | Fiji | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11: 8 | +3 | 10 |
6th | Vanuatu | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17:12 | +5 | 4th |
7th | Kiribati | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2:38 | −36 | 0 |
June 30th | |||
Tonga | - | Vanuatu | 3: 2 |
Papua New Guinea | - | Kiribati | 13: 0 |
Guam | - | Fiji | 1-0 |
2nd July | |||
Tonga | - | Guam | 0-0 |
Vanuatu | - | Tahiti | 0: 3 |
Fiji | - | Papua New Guinea | 1: 2 |
July 4th | |||
Fiji | - | Kiribati | 2-0 |
Tonga | - | Papua New Guinea | 3: 1 |
Guam | - | Tahiti | 1: 1 |
5th July | |||
Kiribati | - | Guam | 0: 5 |
Papua New Guinea | - | Vanuatu | 2: 2 |
Tahiti | - | Tonga | 1-0 |
7th of July | |||
Guam | - | Vanuatu | 1-0 |
Tonga | - | Kiribati | 2: 1 |
Fiji | - | Tahiti | 3: 1 |
July 9 | |||
Papua New Guinea | - | Guam | 1-0 |
Kiribati | - | Tahiti | 1: 5 |
Fiji | - | Vanuatu | 3: 2 |
10th of July | |||
Fiji | - | Tonga | 2: 2 |
Kiribati | - | Vanuatu | 0:11 |
Papua New Guinea | - | Tahiti | 3-0 |