Pacific Games 2011 / Football
At the XIV. Pacific Games 2011 , which took place for the fourth time in New Caledonia , two competitions were held in football. Eleven teams took part in the men's tournament and nine teams in the women's tournament, which was held for the third time since 2003. The games were held between August 27 and September 9, 2011 in Stade Rivière Salée , Stade PLGC and Stade Numa-Daly, all in Nouméa, as well as in Stade Boewa in Boulari , Stade Yoshida in Koné and Stade Hnassé in Lifou carried out.
Men's tournament
The game was played in two groups of six or five teams. The first and second placed in each group reached the semi-finals. The matches against Kiribati and Tuvalu are not rated as official internationals by FIFA as these associations are not members of FIFA. You therefore have no influence on the world ranking . The team from New Caledonia was able to use the home advantage and win the tournament for the sixth time, whereby New Caledonia is now the sole record winner.
Group stage
Group A
All Group A games took place at the Stade Rivière Salée in Nouméa.
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Caledonia | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 31: 2 | +29 | 12 |
2. | Solomon Islands | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 19: 3 | +16 | 12 |
3. | Vanuatu | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 18: 7 | +11 | 12 |
4th | Tuvalu | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7:20 | −13 | 4th |
5. | Guam | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4: 2 | +2 | 4th |
6th | American Samoa | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0:26 | −26 | 0 |
August 27 | |||
Tuvalu | - | American Samoa | 4-0 |
Solomon Islands | - | Guam | 7-0 |
New Caledonia | - | Vanuatu | 5-0 |
August 30th | |||
American Samoa | - | Solomon Islands | 0: 4 |
Vanuatu | - | Tuvalu | 5: 1 |
Guam | - | New Caledonia | 0: 9 |
September 1 | |||
American Samoa | - | Guam | 0: 2 |
Tuvalu | - | New Caledonia | 0: 8 |
Vanuatu | - | Solomon Islands | 1-0 |
September 3 | |||
Guam | - | Vanuatu | 1: 4 |
Solomon Islands | - | Tuvalu | 6: 1 |
New Caledonia | - | American Samoa | 8-0 |
5th September | |||
Guam | - | Tuvalu | 1: 1 |
American Samoa | - | Vanuatu | 0: 8 |
Solomon Islands | - | New Caledonia | 2: 1 |
Group B
All Group B games took place at the Stade Boewa in Boulari.
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fiji | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 18: 1 | +17 | 12 |
2. | Tahiti | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25: 5 | +20 | 7th |
3. | Papua New Guinea | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22: 4 | +18 | 7th |
4th | Cook Islands | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4:15 | −11 | 3 |
5. | Kiribati | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 2:46 | −44 | 0 |
August 27 | |||
Papua New Guinea | - | Cook Islands | 4-0 |
Fiji | - | Tahiti | 3-0 |
August 30th | |||
Fiji | - | Kiribati | 9-0 |
Tahiti | - | Cook Islands | 7-0 |
September 1 | |||
Tahiti | - | Papua New Guinea | 1: 1 |
Cook Islands | - | Kiribati | 3-0 |
September 3 | |||
Kiribati | - | Papua New Guinea | 1:17 |
Cook Islands | - | Fiji | 1: 4 |
5th September | |||
Kiribati | - | Tahiti | 1:17 |
Papua New Guinea | - | Fiji | 0: 2 |
Semifinals
September 7th in Koné (Stade Yoshida) | |||
New Caledonia | - | Tahiti | 3: 1 a.d. |
September 7th in Lifou (Stade Hnassé) | |||
Solomon Islands | - | Fiji | 2: 1 a.d. |
Bronze game
September 9 in Boulari (Stade Boewa) | |||
Tahiti | - | Fiji | 2: 1 |
final
September 9 in Nouméa (Stade Numa-Daly) | |||
New Caledonia | - | Solomon Islands | 2-0 |
Women's tournament
The game was played in two groups of five or four teams. The first and second placed in each group reached the semi-finals. The winners for the third time were the players from Papua New Guinea.
Group stage
All group stage matches were played at the Stade PLGC in Nouméa.
Group A
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Caledonia | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12: 1 | +11 | 10 |
2. | Papua New Guinea | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11: 2 | +9 | 9 |
3. | Tahiti | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6: 1 | +5 | 7th |
4th | Solomon Islands | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4: 6 | −2 | 3 |
5. | American Samoa | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 0:23 | −23 | 0 |
August 27 | |||
Papua New Guinea | - | Tahiti | 1-0 |
Solomon Islands | - | New Caledonia | 0: 3 |
29th August | |||
Papua New Guinea | - | American Samoa | 8-0 |
Tahiti | - | New Caledonia | 0-0 |
August 31 | |||
New Caledonia | - | American Samoa | 7-0 |
Tahiti | - | Solomon Islands | 2-0 |
September 2nd | |||
Solomon Islands | - | American Samoa | 4-0 |
Papua New Guinea | - | New Caledonia | 1: 2 |
5th September | |||
American Samoa | - | Tahiti | 0: 4 |
Solomon Islands | - | Papua New Guinea | 0: 1 |
Group B
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fiji | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4: 5 | −1 | 6th |
2. | Tonga | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4: 2 | +2 | 4th |
3. | Cook Islands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2: 2 | ± 0 | 4th |
4th | Guam | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2: 3 | −1 | 2 |
August 31 | |||
Cook Islands | - | Guam | 1: 1 |
Tonga | - | Fiji | 4: 1 |
September 2nd | |||
Fiji | - | Guam | 2: 1 |
Tonga | - | Cook Islands | 0: 1 |
5th September | |||
Tonga | - | Guam | 0-0 |
Fiji | - | Cook Islands | 1-0 |
Semifinals
September 7th in Koné (Stade Yoshida) | |||
New Caledonia | - | Tonga | 3: 2 |
September 7th in Nouméa (Stade PLGC) | |||
Papua New Guinea | - | Fiji | 4-0 |
Bronze game
September 9 in Boulari (Stade Boewa) | |||
Tonga | - | Fiji | 0: 1 |
final
September 9th in Noumé (Stade PLGC) | |||
New Caledonia | - | Papua New Guinea | 1: 2 |