Summer Paralympics 2012 / Participant (Argentina)
ARG
- | 1 | 4th |
Argentina senta team of 63 athletesto the 2012 Paralympic Summer Games in London (29 August to 9 September). The flag bearer of the Argentine selection at the opening ceremony was the swimmer Guillermo Marro .
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
José David Effron | Judo | Men up to 81 kg men |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Rodrigo Fernando Lopez | Cycling | Men One Pursuit C1 |
Jorge Lencina | Judo | Men up to 90 kg |
Nadia Báez | swim | 100 m breaststroke (SB11) women |
Hernan Barreto | athletics | 200 m (T35) men |
Participants by sport
5-a-side football
Men:
- Dario Lencina
- Angel Deldo
- Federico Acardi
- Froilan Padilla
- Silvio Velo
- Lucas Rodriguez (football player, Paralympics)
- Luis Sacayan
- David Peralta
- Marcelo Panizza
- Guido Consoni
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3: 1 | +2 | 5 |
2. | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2-0 | +2 | 5 |
3. | Iran | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1: 4 | −3 | 3 |
4th | United Kingdom | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1: 2 | −1 | 2 |
Was standing: Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats |
Group games:
Fri., August 31, 2012, 1:30 p.m. (2:30 p.m. CEST) | |||
Iran | - | Argentina | 0: 2 (0: 0) |
Goals: 0: 1 (27th), 0: 2 (48th) Velo | |||
Sun., September 2, 2012, 3:30 p.m. (4:30 p.m. CEST) | |||
Argentina | - | Great Britain | 0-0 |
Tue., September 4, 2012, 1.30 p.m. (2.30 p.m. CEST) | |||
Spain | - | Argentina | 0-0 |
Goals: none |
Final round:
Semifinals | final | ||||||
Brazil | (0) 1 | ||||||
Argentina | 0 | Endgame | |||||
At the end of the second half it was still 0-0, after which the game had to be decided by a penalty shoot-out . | France | 0 | |||||
Brazil | 2 | ||||||
Spain | 0 | ||||||
France | 2 | ||||||
3rd place match | |||||||
Spain | 0 (1) | ||||||
Argentina | 1 (2) | ||||||
At the end of the second half it was 0: 0, after which the game had to be decided by a penalty shoot-out . |
|||||||
Play for 5th place | |||||||
Iran | 0 | ||||||
People's Republic of China | 0 (1) | ||||||
Game for 7th place | |||||||
Turkey | 0 | ||||||
United Kingdom | 2 | ||||||
7-a-side football
Men:
- Gustavo Nahuelquin
- Mariano Morana
- Rodrigo Luquez
- Ezequiel Jaime
- Brian Vivot
- Claudio Figuera
- Carlos Ferreyra
- Fabio Coria
- Rodrigo Lugrin
- Matias Fernandez Romano
- Sergio Gutierrez
Group games:
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19: 1 | +18 | 7th |
2. | Iran | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13: 5 | +8 | 7th |
3. | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5:13 | −8 | 3 |
4th | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:20 | −18 | 0 |
As of September 5, 2012 Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats |
Sat, September 1, 2012, 9:00 a.m. (10:00 a.m. CEST) at the Riverbank Arena | |||
Russia | - | Argentina | 8: 0 (3: 0) report |
Mon., September 3, 2012, 2:00 p.m. (3:00 p.m. CEST) in the Riverbank Arena | |||
Argentina | - | Iran | 1: 8 (0: 6) report |
Goals: 0: 1 Gholamhosseinpour (2nd), 0: 2 Mehri (6th), 0: 3 Atashafrouz (13th), 0: 4 Atashafrouz (14th), 0: 5 Bakhshi (18th), 0: 6 Heidari (29th), 1: 6 Fernández Romano (47th), 1: 7 Mehri (58th), 1: 8 Gholamhosseinpour (60th + 3rd) | |||
Wed., September 5, 2012, 11:15 am (12:15 pm CEST) in the Riverbank Arena | |||
Argentina | - | Netherlands | 1: 4 (1: 2) report |
Goals: 1: 0 Morana (6th), 1: 1 Lokhoff (11th), 1: 2 Visker (19th), 1: 3 Visker (45th), 1: 4 Lokhoff (54th) |
Boccia
singles
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Mauricio Ibarbure | Single BC 1 | - |
Roger Andalen |
1: 5 | eliminated | |||||||||
Pablo Cortez | Single BC 2 | - |
Fernando Ferreira |
4: 5 | eliminated |
team
Athletes | competition | Pool match 1 | Pool match 2 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Mauricio Ibarbure / Pablo Cortez / Gabriela Villano / Pablo Gonzales | Team BC 1-2 | 5: 6 | 4: 8 | eliminated |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Rodolfo Ramírez | Class up to 73 kg | - |
Sharif Khalilov |
000-100 |
Consolation round: Mauricio Briceno |
000: 102 | eliminated | |||||||||
José David Effrón | Class up to 81 kg | - |
Mirhassan Nattajsolhdar |
0112: 0012 |
Vazquez Cortijo |
020: 000 |
Olexandr Kosinov |
0112: 0122 | silver | |||||||
Jorge Lencina | Class up to 90 kg | - |
Roberto Julian Santos |
0112: 000 |
Sam Ingram |
00003: 0101 |
Bronze match : Hani Asakereh |
100: 0001 | bronze |
athletics
Athletes | competition | Pre-run / pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time / space | rank | Time / space | rank | Time / space | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Yanina Andrea Martinez | 100 m T36 | 15.01 s | 3 | - | 15.00 s | 4th | 4th | |
Nadia Schaus | 100 m T36 | 15.04 s | 3 | - | 15.14 | 5 | 5 | |
Yanina Andrea Martinez | 200 m T36 | 31.48 s | 3 | - | DQ | |||
Nadia Schaus | 200 m T36 | 31.87 s | 2 | - | DQ | |||
Mariela Almada | Discus throw F11 / 12 | - | 36.52 m | 6th | 6th | |||
Perla Amanda Munoz | Discus throw F11 / 12 | - | 17.70 m | 10 | 10 | |||
Mariela Almada | Shot put F11 / 12 | - | 9.72 m | 17th | 17th | |||
Perla Amanda Munoz | Shot put F11 / 12 | - | 7.54 m | 10 | 10 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Hernan Barreto | 100 m T35 | 13.22 | 2 | - | 13.26 | 4th | 4th | |
200 m T35 | 27.19 s | 1 | - | 26.59 s | 3 | bronze | ||
Hernan Barreto | 5000 m T12 | - | DQ | |||||
Marathon T12 | - | 3:09:09 | 14th | 14th | ||||
Sergio Paz | Discus throw F11 | - | 32.44 | 6th | 6th | |||
Sebastian Baldassari | Discus throw F11 | - | 34.03 | 4th | 4th | |||
Sergio Paz | Shot put F11-12 | - | 9.43 m | 19th | 19th | |||
Sebastian Baldassari | Shot put F11-12 | - | 9.87 m | 14th | 14th |
Powerlifting (bench press)
Athletes | competition | Weight | rank | |||||
Men | ||||||||
Jose David Coronel | Class up to 75 kg | 150 | 11 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Alberto Lujan Nattkemper / Jonatan Ithurrart | Persecution B | 5: 09.568 | 8th | eliminated | 8th | |
Rodrigo Fernando López | Pursuit C1 | 4: 07.725 | 4th | 4: 04.559 | 3 | bronze |
Alberto Lujan Nattkemper / Jonatan Ithurrart | Tandem sprint | 11.744 min | 7th | eliminated | 7th | |
Alberto Lujan Nattkemper / Jonatan Ithurrart | 1000 m time trial | - | 1: 11.181 min | 11 | 11 | |
Alberto Lujan Nattkemper / Jonatan Ithurrart | 1000 m time trial C1-3 | - | 1: 10.689 min | 7th | 7th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Alberto Lujan Nattkemper | Road race B | lapped | |
Rodrigo Fernando Lopez | Road race C1-3 | DNF | |
Alberto Lujan Nattkemper | Time trial B | 38: 23.15 min | 16 |
Rodrigo Fernando Lopez | Time trial C1 | 27: 42.75 | 6th |
horse riding
Athletes | competition | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Patricio Guglialmelli Lynch with Nirvana Pure Indulgence | Single duty III | 60,200 | 11 |
Individual freestyle III | 62.050 | 10 |
Wheelchair fencing
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Jose Palavecino | Foil single (B) | 0: 4 | 5 | eliminated | ||||||
Simone Briese-Baetke | Epee single (B) | 0: 4 | 5 | eliminated |
Wheelchair tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Agustin Ledesma | singles |
Jon Rydberg |
7: 6, 3: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Gustavo Fernández | singles |
Fabian Mazzei |
6-0, 6-0 |
Philippe Bedard |
6-0, 6-0 |
Takashi Sanada |
3: 6, 6: 4, 6: 1 |
Stéphane Houdet |
6: 1, 1: 6, 6: 1 | eliminated | ||||
Agustin Ledesma / Gustavo Fernandez |
Double | - |
Shingo Kunieda / Satoshi Saida |
3: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | final | rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | |||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Carlos Vysocki | One | 5: 27.94 | 6th | 5: 32.99 | 5 | 5: 21.58 | 6th | 6th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Osvaldo Gentili | P1: air pistol (SH1) | 545 | 26th | eliminated |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Nadia Báez | 50 m freestyle (S11) | 34.98 s | 10 | eliminated | ||
100 m freestyle (S11) | 1: 22.06 min | 14th | eliminated | |||
400 m freestyle (S11) | 6: 19.35 min | 8th | 6: 15.98 min | 8th | 8th | |
100 m chest (SB11) | 1: 32.07 min | 1 | 1: 31.21 min | 3 | bronze | |
Nadia Báez | 200 m layers (SM11) | 3: 17.12 min | 13 | eliminated | ||
Daniela Gimenez | 50 m freestyle (S9) | 30.82 s | 9 | eliminated | ||
100 m chest (SB9) | 1: 22.58 min | 7th | 1: 21.99 min | 7th | 7th | |
Anabel Moro | 50 m freestyle (S12) | 31.32 s | 11 | eliminated | ||
100 m freestyle (S12) | 1: 08.79 min | 11 | eliminated | |||
100 m chest (SB12) | 1: 23.51 min | 5 | 1: 23.42 min | 7th | 7th | |
Men | ||||||
Guillermo Marro | 100 m back (S7) | 1: 13.97 min | 4th | 1: 14.19 min | 5 | 5 |
Matias de Andrade | 100 m back (S7) | 1: 16.74 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Ignacio Gonzalez | 100 m back (S12) | 1: 05.72 min | 7th | 1: 04.40 min | 7th | 7th |
200 m layers (SM12) | 2: 20.76 min | 6th | 2: 20.73 min | 6th | 6th | |
400 m freestyle (S12) | 4: 33.33 min | 6th | 4: 34.38 min | 7th | 7th | |
100 m chest (SB12) | 1: 05.72 min | 7th | 1: 12.96 min | 8th | 8th | |
Ariel Quassi | 50 m butterfly (S5) | 55.54 s | 20th | eliminated | ||
100 m chest (S5) | 1: 59.44 s | 11 | eliminated | |||
50 m back (S5) | 49.45 s | 17th | eliminated | |||
Sergio Zayas | 100 m back (S11) | 1: 16.33 min | 11 | eliminated | ||
400 m freestyle (S11) | 5: 15.46 s | 9 | eliminated |
sailing
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Juan Fernández Ocampo | A keelboat | 137 | 15th | called off | 15th | 15th |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Marta Makishi | Single (grade 5) |
Khetam Abuawad |
0: 3 |
Kimie Bessho |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||
Giselle Munoz | Single (grade 7) |
Kelly van Zon |
1: 3 |
Anne Barnéoud |
1: 3 |
Kübra Öçsoy |
1: 3 | eliminated | ||
Men | ||||||||||
Fernando Eberhardt | Single (class 1) |
Lee Chang-ho |
1: 3 |
Jerome Guezenec |
3: 2 | eliminated | ||||
Gabriel Copola | Single (class 3) |
Florian Merrien |
1: 3 |
Liran Geva |
3-0 | eliminated | ||||
Fernando Eberhardt Gabriel Copola |
Team (class 3) | - | Germany | 1: 3 | eliminated |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Argentinia - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals ( Memento from September 16, 2012 in the Internet Archive )