All England 1958
The All England in 1958 in badminton were held from 19 to 23 March 1958 in London instead. It was the 48th edition of this event.
venue
Final results
discipline | winner | finalist | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Erland Kops | Finn Kobberø | 15-10, 8-15, 15-8 |
Ladies singles | Judy Devlin | Margaret Varner | 11-7, 12-10 |
Men's doubles | Erland Kops / Poul-Erik Nielsen | Finn Kobberø / Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15-7, 11-15, 15-8 |
Ladies doubles | Margaret Varner / Heather Ward | Iris Rogers / June Timperley | 15-12, 15-2 |
Mixed | Tony Jordan / June Timperley | Finn Kobberø / Aase Winther | 15-9, 7-15 15-5 |
Men's singles
Upper half
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Eddy Choong | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Bartlett | 6th | 8th | 1 | Eddy Choong | 15th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Bo Nilsson | w. | O. | Bo Nilsson | 11 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ronald Quiddington | 1 | Eddy Choong | 15th | 2 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Erland Kops | 15th | 15th | Erland Kops | 1 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
George Henderson | 12 | 6th | Erland Kops | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
John Timperley | 15th | 15th | John Timperley | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Harry Parmar | 4th | 11 | 1 | Erland Kops | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Berndt Dahlberg | 15th | 15th | Berndt Dahlberg | 7th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
IPS Gill | 3 | 4th | Berndt Dahlberg | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tony Jordan | 15th | 15th | Tony Jordan | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ken G. Stott | 5 | 7th | Berndt Dahlberg | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oon Chong Jin | 15th | 15th | Oon Chong Jin | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dick Hashman | 13 | 10 | Oon Chong Jin | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Mulvaney | 15th | 15th | R. Mulvaney | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Poul-Erik Nielsen | 2 | 10 |
Bottom half
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
BK Wong | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
CA Darnell | 7th | 3 | BK Wong | 8th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oon Chong Teik | 15th | 15th | Oon Chong Teik | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Ellwood | 4th | 4th | Oon Chong Teik | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bjørn Holst-Christensen | 7th | 15th | 15th | Ferry Sonneville | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Roger Mills | 15th | 10 | 3 | Bjørn Holst-Christensen | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ferry Sonneville | 15th | 15th | Ferry Sonneville | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 1 | 5 | Ferry Sonneville | 15th | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hugh Findlay | 15th | 15th | Finn Kobberø | 5 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
I. Arasaradnam | 3 | 3 | Hugh Findlay | 6th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bertil Glans | 15th | 15th | Bertil Glans | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
David Choong | 6th | 4th | Bertil Glans | 14th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Finn Kobberø | 15th | 15th | Finn Kobberø | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gordon Rowlands | 8th | 3 | Finn Kobberø | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robert McCoig | 15th | 8th | 15th | Robert McCoig | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Charles McCormack | 12 | 15th | 6th |
Ladies singles
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Judy Devlin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lena Rea | 0 | 0 | Judy Devlin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Warner | 12 | 11 | P. Warner | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
KM Castle | 10 | 5 | Judy Devlin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tonny Holst-Christensen | 11 | 11 | Tonny Holst-Christensen | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Ripley | 5 | 3 | Tonny Holst-Christensen | 11 | 8th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wilma Tire | 7th | 11 | 11 | Wilma Tire | 4th | 11 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
NS Jones | 11 | 5 | 3 | Judy Devlin | 10 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heather Ward | 11 | 11 | Heather Ward | 12 | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
HC Guntrip | 3 | 3 | Heather Ward | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mary O'Sullivan | 11 | 11 | Mary O'Sullivan | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Barbara Carpenter | 2 | 1 | Heather Ward | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. McGregor-Stewart | 11 | 11 | H. McGregor-Stewart | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Hindle | 5 | 4th | H. McGregor-Stewart | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anni Hammergaard Hansen | 11 | 5 | 11 | Anni Hammergaard Hansen | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Audrey Marshall | 1 | 11 | 7th |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Margaret Varner | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Smyth | 2 | 3 | Margaret Varner | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JF Cryer | 11 | 11 | JF Cryer | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME Govett | 2 | 6th | Margaret Varner | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aase Winther | 11 | 12 | Aase Winther | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
June Timperley | 7th | 10 | Aase Winther | 9 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
PE Broad | 11 | 9 | 11 | PE Broad | 11 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Audrey Stone | 4th | 11 | 9 | Margaret Varner | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pratuang Pattabongse | 0 | 11 | 11 | Pratuang Pattabongse | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Iris Rogers | 11 | 5 | 7th | Pratuang Pattabongse | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sue Devlin | 11 | 11 | Sue Devlin | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brenda Holborn | 4th | 7th | Pratuang Pattabongse | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Abbie Rutledge | 11 | 11 | Abbie Rutledge | 8th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Catherine Dunglison | 7th | 5 | Abbie Rutledge | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yvonne Kelly | 11 | 11 | Yvonne Kelly | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PA Lawrence | 7th | 3 |