All England Super Series 2015
The All England Super Series Premier 2015 in badminton took place from March 3rd to 8th, 2015 in Birmingham in the National Indoor Arena . It was the 105th edition of this event. The prize money was $ 500,000. A qualification was held to achieve four free places in the main field per discipline .
Men's singles
Seeding list
- Chen Long
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen
- Shon Wan-ho
- K. Srikanth
- Lin Dan
- Chou Tien-Chen
- Hans-Kristian Vittinghus
- Viktor Axelsen
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen Long | 12 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Xue Song | 21st | 18th | 9 | 1 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu Jen-Hao | 21st | 18th | 21st | Hsu Jen-Hao | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 18th | 21st | 9 | 1 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Chou Tien-Chen | 21st | 21st | 6th | Chou Tien-Chen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kashyap Parupalli | 13 | 12 | 6th | Chou Tien-Chen | 14th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Takuma Ueda | 21st | 21st | Takuma Ueda | 21st | 9 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Wang Zhengming | 12 | 15th | 1 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Srikanth | 18th | 21st | 15th | 5 | Lin Dan | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Kento Momota | 21st | 12 | 21st | Kento Momota | 9 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-keun | 17th | 21st | 19th | Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 19th | 21st | Kento Momota | 18th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Dan | 21st | 12 | 21st | 5 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Wei Nan | 14th | 21st | 16 | 5 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ajay Jayaram | 14th | 21st | 14th | Tian Houwei | 15th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||
Tian Houwei | 21st | 19th | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Sugiarto | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D Rumbaka | 21st | 21st | Q1 | D Rumbaka | 21st | 14th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
Sho Sasaki | 13 | 21st | 21st | Sho Sasaki | 18th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 21st | 15th | 16 | Sho Sasaki | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
HS Prannoy | 16 | 21st | 21st | Rajiv Ouseph | 14th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Brice Leverdez | 21st | 8th | 18th | HS Prannoy | 21st | 19th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||
Rajiv Ouseph | 21st | 18th | 21st | Rajiv Ouseph | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shon Wan-ho | 16 | 21st | 19th | Sho Sasaki | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scott Evans | 20th | 21st | 21st | 2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Hu Yun | 22nd | 18th | 17th | Scott Evans | 8th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing Ki | 16 | 17th | 8th | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | 8th | Viktor Axelsen | 22nd | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | 2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 24 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 19th | 16 | Q4 | Boonsak Ponsana | 26th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ng Ka Long | 20th | 11 | 2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 28 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 22nd | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Lin Dan | 13 | 12 | |||||||||
1 | Chen Long | 15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 17th | 15th | ||||||||
Sho Sasaki | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||
2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
- Li Xuerui
- Wang Shixian
- Saina Nehwal
- Sung Ji-hyun
- Wang Yihan
- Carolina Marín
- Tai Tzu-Ying
- Ratchanok Intanon
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Beiwen | 13 | 17th | 1 | Li Xuerui | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sun Yu | 21st | 16 | 21st | Sun Yu | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Nitchaon Jindapol | 9 | 21st | 17th | Sun Yu | 11 | 21st | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | 8th | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 19th | 13 r | |||||||||||||||||
Akane Yamaguchi | 7th | 16 | 8th | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xin | 17th | 20th | Karin Schnaase | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Karin Schnaase | 21st | 22nd | Sun Yu | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | 3 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Belaetrix Manuputi | 8th | 12 | 3 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Kim Hyo-min | 21st | 21st | Q1 | Kim Hyo-min | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Yui Hashimoto | 15th | 16 | 3 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 7th | 21st | 5 | Wang Yihan | 19th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Nozomi Okuhara | 15th | 21st | 19th | 5 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Linda Zechiri | 8th | 11 | Minatsu Mitani | 23 | 6th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Minatsu Mitani | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Linda Weni Fanetri | 16 | 11 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chloe Magee | 14th | 21st | 11 | 6th | Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Carolina Marín | 21st | 15th | 21st | 6th | Carolina Marín | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Yu-Po | 7th | 21st | 11 | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 18th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||
Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21st | 19th | 21st | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 14th | 22nd | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | F Chapman | 7th | 15th | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 20th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | 6th | Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Michelle Li | 14th | 21st | 20th | 7th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 18th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Ya-Ching | 21st | 14th | 22nd | Hsu Ya-Ching | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kirsty Gilmour | 16 | 14th | 7th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | 7th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 9 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Bae Youn-joo | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Shixian | 18th | 21st | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 13 | 13 | Bae Youn-joo | 12 | 21st | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Line Kjærsfeldt | 17th | 3 | 2 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 13 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Sun Yu | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||
3 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 14th | 7th | ||||||||
6th | Carolina Marín | 16 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
6th | Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
7th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 18th | 11 |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
- Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-Hsin
- Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan
- Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa
- Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang
- Chai Biao / Hong Wei
- Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Mads Conrad-Petersen Mads Pieler Kolding |
15th | 9 | ||||||||||
Fu Haifeng Zhang Nan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Fu Haifeng Zhang Nan |
17th | 20th | ||||||||||
2 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 22nd | |||||||||
5 | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa |
21st | 17th | 16 | ||||||||
2 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
13 | 21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
- Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei
- Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi
- Luo Ying / Luo Yu
- Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
- Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
- Reika Kakiiwa / Miyuki Maeda
- Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii
- Bao Yixin / Tang Yuanting
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei |
14th | 12 | |||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
14th | 14th | |||||||||
8th | Bao Yixin Tang Yuanting |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
8th | Bao Yixin Tang Yuanting |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Tang Jinhua Zhong Qianxin |
10 | 14th |
Mixed
Seeding list
- Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei
- Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen
- Xu Chen / Ma Jin
- Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir
- Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na
- Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock
- Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin
- Ricky Widianto / Richi Puspita Dili
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Praveen Jordan Debby Susanto |
15th | 10 | ||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
4th | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir |
10 | 10 | |||||||||
4th | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
17th | 11 |