All England 1975
The All England 1975 in badminton took place from March 19th to March 22nd, 1975 in London . They were the 65th edition of this event. The Germans Willi Braun and Roland Maywald failed in the semi-finals of the men's doubles.
venue
Winner and placed
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Svend Pri | Rudy Hartono | Tjun Tjun |
Flemming Delfs | |||
Ladies singles | Hiroe Yuki | Gillian Gilks | Utami Dewi |
Lene Køppen | |||
Men's doubles |
Tjun Tjun Johan Wahjudi |
Christian Hadinata Ade Chandra |
Roland Maywald Willi Braun |
Thomas Kihlström Bengt Fröman |
|||
Ladies doubles |
Machiko Aizawa Etsuko Takenaka |
Theresia Widiastuti Imelda Wiguna |
Margaret Beck Gillian Gilks |
Margaret Boxall Susan Whetnall |
|||
Mixed |
Elliot Stuart Nora Gardner |
Roland Maywald Brigitte Steden |
Wolfgang Bochow Marieluise Zizmann |
Paul Whetnall Barbara Giles |
Final results
discipline | winner | finalist | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Svend Pri | Rudy Hartono | 15-11, 17-14 |
Ladies singles | Hiroe Yuki | Gillian Gilks | 11-5, 11-9 |
Men's doubles | Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi | Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra | 15-11, 15-5 |
Ladies doubles | Machiko Aizawa / Etsuko Takenaka | Theresia Widiastuti / Imelda Wiguna | 12-15, 15-12, 15-9 |
Mixed | Elliot Stuart / Nora Gardner | Roland Maywald / Brigitte Steden | 15-9, 15-3 |
Men's singles
Upper half
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Svend Pri | 11 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ray Stevens | 15th | 4th | 5 | Svend Pri | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Amril Nurman | 14th | 15th | 15th | Amril Nurman | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kurt Johnsson | 17th | 14th | 10 | Svend Pri | 13 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Wolfgang Bochow | 15th | 18th | Wolfgang Bochow | 15th | 0 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Shoichi Toganoo | 13 | 16 | Wolfgang Bochow | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ross Livingston | 15th | 15th | Ross Livingston | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Hadinata | 11 | 7th | Svend Pri | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tjun Tjun | 15th | 15th | Tjun Tjun | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Tredgett | 10 | 5 | Tjun Tjun | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roland Maywald | 15th | 10 | 15th | Roland Maywald | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Henrik Fahrenholz | 6th | 15th | 12 | Tjun Tjun | 17th | 5 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Stubborn Johnsson | 15th | 15th | Stubborn Johnsson | 15th | 15th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hariamanto cardboard box | 6th | 5 | Stubborn Johnsson | 15th | 10 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kinji Zeniya | 15th | 15th | Kinji Zeniya | 9 | 15th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Days Nielsen | 7th | 1 |
Bottom half
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rudy Hartono | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jamie McKee | 6th | 1 | Rudy Hartono | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ricardo Jaramillo | 15th | 15th | Ricardo Jaramillo | 12 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Theorin | 2 | 2 | Rudy Hartono | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ippei Kojima | 15th | 15th | Ippei Kojima | 10 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lars Wengberg | 10 | 1 | Ippei Kojima | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Whetnall | 15th | 15th | Paul Whetnall | 6th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Bullivant | 4th | 2 | Rudy Hartono | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Flemming Delfs | 15th | 15th | Flemming Delfs | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Karl-Heinz Zwiebler | 3 | 4th | Flemming Delfs | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
David R. Hunt | 15th | 15th | David R. Hunt | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Chun-Yen | 14th | 8th | Flemming Delfs | 15th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liem Swie King | 15th | 15th | Liem Swie King | 8th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Kihlström | 12 | 10 | Liem Swie King | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roy Díaz González | 15th | 15th | Roy Díaz González | 8th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gert Hansen | 8th | 13 |
Ladies singles
Upper half
2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroe Yuki | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Borgstrøm | 2 | 3 | Hiroe Yuki | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robin Denton | 11 | 11 | 12 | Robin Denton | 9 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Nora Gardner | 5 | 12 | 10 | Hiroe Yuki | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Heather Nielsen | 12 | 11 | Heather Nielsen | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sri Wiyanti | 9 | 3 | Heather Nielsen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pia Nielsen | 11 | 11 | Pia Nielsen | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Steden | 9 | 9 | Hiroe Yuki | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Utami Dewi | 11 | 12 | Utami Dewi | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yu Yuk Geor | 5 | 9 | Utami Dewi | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joke van Beusekom | 11 | 11 | Joke van Beusekom | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gudrun Ziebold | 7th | 1 | Utami Dewi | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Margaret Beck | 11 | 11 | Margaret Beck | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Imre Rietveld Nielsen | 8th | 4th | Margaret Beck | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anette Börjesson | 11 | 11 | 12 | Anette Börjesson | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Stevenson | 12 | 9 | 9 |
Bottom half
2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gillian Gilks | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lonny Bostofte | 9 | 3 | Gillian Gilks | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mika Ikeda | 12 | 11 | Mika Ikeda | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eva Stuart | 11 | 1 | Gillian Gilks | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tati Sumirah | 11 | 11 | Tati Sumirah | 7th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lim Soo | 6th | 3 | Tati Sumirah | 9 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jane Webster | 11 | 11 | Jane Webster | 11 | 4th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jette Føge | 5 | 6th | Gillian Gilks | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | Lene Køppen | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Margaret Boxall | 1 | 1 | Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mariko Nishio | 11 | 11 | Mariko Nishio | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Imelda Wiguna | 3 | 8th | Lene Køppen | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Etsuko Takenaka | 12 | 11 | Etsuko Takenaka | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marieluise Zizmann | 10 | 6th | Etsuko Takenaka | 9 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Susan Whetnall | 11 | 11 | Susan Whetnall | 11 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Theresia Widiastuti | 8th | 7th |