All England 1994
The All England in 1994 at the Badminton found from 16 to 20 March Birmingham instead. They were the 84th edition of this event. The venue for the first time was the National Indoor Arena . The prize money was US $ 125,000 and the event had 5 stars in the Grand Prix rating.
venue
Winner and placed
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Heryanto Arbi | Ardy Wiranata | Hermawan Susanto |
Alan Budikusuma | |||
Ladies singles | Susi Susanti | Ye Zhaoying | Bang Soo-hyun |
Camilla Martin | |||
Men's doubles |
Rudy Gunawan Bambang Suprianto |
Ricky Subagja Rexy Mainaky |
Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang |
S. Antonius Budi Ariantho Denny Cantono |
|||
Ladies doubles |
Chung So-young Gil Young-ah |
Jang Hye-ock Shim Eun-jung |
Julie Bradbury Gillian Clark |
Lotte Olsen Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen |
|||
Mixed |
Nick Ponting Joanne Goode |
Chris Hunt Gillian Clark |
Jon Holst-Christensen Rosiana Tendean |
Par-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
Final results
discipline | winner | finalist | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Heryanto Arbi | Ardy Wiranata | 15-12, 17-14 |
Ladies singles | Susi Susanti | Ye Zhaoying | 11-5, 11-9 |
Men's doubles | Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto | Ricky Subagja & Rexy Mainaky | 15-12, 15-12 |
Ladies doubles | Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah | Jang Hye-ock & Shim Eun-jung | 7-15, 15-8, 15-4 |
Mixed | Nick Ponting & Joanne Wright | Chris Hunt & Gillian Clark | 15-10, 15-11 |
Men's singles
Section 1
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hariyanto Arbi | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Jan Jørgensen | 8th | 6th | Arbi | 6th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Kim Hak-kyun | 15th | 15th | Hak-kyun | 15th | 13 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Deepankar Bhattacharya | 5 | 10 | Arbi | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Rashid Sidek | 15th | 15th | Sidek | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Peter Espersen | 8th | 11 | Sidek | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Steve Butler | 15th | 6th | 17th | butler | 10 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Liu Jun | 8th | 15th | 16 | Arbi | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Alan Budikusuma | 15th | 15th | Kusuma | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Chen Gang | 1 | 12 | Kusuma | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Sompol Kukasemky | 15th | 15th | Kukasemky | 15th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Peter Rasmussen | 10 | 2 | Kusuma | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | 15th | 15th | Høyer Larsen | 10 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wong Wai Lap | 10 | 11 | Høyer Larsen | 17th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | Foo Kok Keong | 15th | 15th | 15th | Keong | 15th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ahn Jae-chang | 18th | 12 | 10 |
Section 2
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Henrik Sørensen | 3 | 4th | Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Ong Ewe Hock | 15th | 15th | Ewe Hock | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Peter Bush | 7th | 6th | Ardy Wiranata | 14th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Fung Permadi | 14th | 15th | 15th | Permadi | 18th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Søren B. Nielsen | 17th | 9 | 3 | Permadi | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Tiong Ping Lioe | 15th | 15th | Lioe | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Steffan Pandya | 8th | 6th | Ardy Wiranata | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hermawan Susanto | 15th | 15th | Susanto | 8th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Jeroen van Dijk | 1 | 7th | Susanto | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Jens Meibom | 15th | 15th | Meiborn | 6th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Morten Boesen | 11 | 6th | Susanto | 15th | 14th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | 15th | 15th | Stuer-Lauridsen | 12 | 18th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Pontus Jäntti | 9 | 6th | Stuer-Lauridsen | 17th | 1 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | Park Sung-woo | 15th | 15th | Sung-woo | 15th | 15th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jaimie Dawson | 5 | 2 |
Ladies singles
Section 1
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Susi Susanti | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Anne Gibson | 3 | 2 | Susanti | 11 | 1 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Hisako Mizui | 11 | 1 | 11 | Mizui | 8th | 11 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Somharuthai Jaroensiri | 8th | 11 | 4th | Susanti | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ra Kyung-min | 11 | 11 | Kyung-min | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Mette Pedersen | 3 | 1 | Kyung-min | 11 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lim Xiaoqing | 11 | 11 | Xiaoqing | 6th | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Irina Yakusheva | 5 | 2 | Susanti | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bang Soo-hyun | 11 | 11 | Soo-hyun | 8th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Anne Søndergaard | 5 | 0 | Soo-hyun | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Zhang Ning | 11 | 10 | 11 | Zhang Ning | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Minarti Timur | 5 | 12 | 6th | Soo-hyun | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Han Jingna | 11 | 12 | Jingna | 8th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Michelle Rasmussen | 2 | 10 | Jingna | 11 | 8th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
15th | Sue Louis Lane | 12 | 5 | 11 | Louis Lane | 1 | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Takako Ida | 11 | 11 | 1 |
Section 2
2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ye Zhaoying | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Denyse Julien | 5 | 3 | Zhaoying | 6th | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Mia Audina | 11 | 11 | Audina | 11 | 8th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Lone Sørensen | 2 | 4th | Zhaoying | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Yuni Kartika | 11 | 11 | Kartika | 11 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Shinobu Sasaki | 1 | 5 | Kartika | 11 | 7th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Christine Magnusson | 11 | 11 | Gandrup | 4th | 11 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Kim Ji-hyun | 3 | 1 | Zhaoying | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Camilla Martin | 11 | 11 | Martin | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | Rhona Robertson | 2 | 3 | Martin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Zarinah Abdullah | 12 | 11 | Abdullah | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Monique Hoogland | 10 | 6th | Martin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Liu Yuhong | 11 | 11 | Yuhong | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jo Muggeridge | 1 | 3 | Yuhong | Where | ||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Yuliani Santoso | Where | Santoso | scr | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Catrine Bengtsson | scr |
Web links
- Smash: 1994 All England Open ( Memento from December 14, 2006 in the Internet Archive )
- tournamentsoftware.com